Sold2021Palmer Holmes (Indiana, 1896 - 1955) "October..."Palmer Holmes (Indiana, 1896 - 1955) "October Recollection". Oil on board painting of an autumnal wooded landscape. Signed lower right. Labels verso. Sight Size: 19.5 x 20 in. Overall Framed Size: 25.See Sold Price
Sold2022Palmer Z. Holmes, Autumn Landscape,gouache tempera, well listed Indiana artist, on masonite, image area 20" X 24", signed and dated 1953, image area 20" X 24" plus gold frame......Palmer Z. Holmes, Sr. was an amateur artist and long-tiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Charlton Comics Sherlock Holmes #1 CBCS 4.0United States,1955 Charlton Comics Sherlock Holmes issue 1 from October, 1955. CBCS 4.0 w/ Off-White/White Pages CBCS 13" x 8 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Steve Jobs Signed Autograph PageSteven Jobs (February 24, 1955 – October 5, 2011), Steve Jobs signed autograph page. Clear and Crisp signature signed in black ink with inscription Steve Jobs was born in 1955 to two UniversitySee Sold Price
Sold2021HAROLD SCHWARTZ FOR ROMWEBER DINING TABLEHAROLD SCHWARTZ FOR ROMWEBER DINING TABLEAmerican, mid 20th century, oak. Table model M-748 manufactured in Batesville, Indiana, 1955. Stamped to underside "Palomino". The extending top on sculpturalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gerrit Sinclair (American, 1890-1955) - Indiana LakeGerrit Sinclair (American, 1890-1955) - Indiana Lake Signed ‘G.V. Sinclair ‘43’ bottom right; also inscribed with title verso, oil on board 30 x 36 in. (76.2 x 91.4cm) Provenance PriSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare Georg Jensen Sterling Footed & Handled BowlRare Georg Jensen Sterling Footed & Handled Bowl. Measures - 3" high x 13 3/4" wide. Weight - 35.520 ozt. "Edna Holmes Bonbright, October 2, 1937".See Sold Price
Sold2022Steven Jobs Signed U. S. Patent Sheet 4 of 8Steve Jobs (February 24, 1955 – October 5, 2011), signed U.S. Patent Sheet, 4 of 8, dated: August 7, 1984. A clean, crisp signature in black ink. Patent Number 4,464,652, Date of Patent Aug.7,See Sold Price
Sold2022Caroline Wogan Durieux (American/Louisiana, 1896)Caroline Wogan Durieux (American/Louisiana, 1896-1989), "Portrait", 1955, graphite on paper, pencil-signed, titled and dated lower right, partial sketch en verso, sheet 11 in. x 8 1/4 in., framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023Angele Myrer, Provincetown, Color white-line woodblock printAngele Myrer (1896-1970) Provincetown, 1955 Color white-line woodblock print Signed lower right Myrer was included in the landmark exhibition, "Provincetown Printers: A Woodcut Tradition," curated bySee Sold Price
Sold2024A set of Margot de Taxco "Jeweled Circles and Squares" silver and enamel jewelryA set of Margot de Taxco "Jeweled Circles and Squares" silver and enamel jewelryMargot Van Voorhies (1896-1985)Circa 1955-1978; Taxco, MexicoEach stamped: Margot de Taxco / Sterling / Made iSee Sold Price
Sold2023A group of Margot de Taxco "Serpent" silver and enamel jewelryA group of Margot de Taxco "Serpent" silver and enamel jewelryMargot Van Voorhies (1896-1985)Circa 1955-1978; Taxco, MexicoTwo stamped: Margot de Taxco / Sterling / Made in Mexico / Eagle 16See Sold Price
Sold2020Gruppe, Emile Albert - Sea PalmerGruppe, Emile Albert (1896-1978) Sea Palmer Description: Oil on canvas, signed on lower right Emile A Gruppe Dimension (PO): 20" x 24" Dimension (CM): 50.80 x 60.96 cm Condition report:See Sold Price
Sold2024Oil on Board by Roy Trobaugh, 1931Oil on Board by Carroll Co. Indiana artist Roy Trobaugh (1878-1955). A small cottage surrounded by an autumn landscape, with the unusual figure of a man working. Trobaugh typically did not include peoSee Sold Price
2024O/C Landscape, Roy Trobaugh, 1940Oil on canvas landscape by Carroll Co. Indiana artist Roy Trobaugh (1878-1955). A river flowing through a wooded area. Signed Roy Trobaugh 40. This painting has areas of flaking & some crazing, see phSee Sold Price
Sold2019Stella Mertens Still Life w Flowers Oil on CanvasStella Mertens (French, 1896-1986) oil on canvas, 1955, depicting still life with yellow pitcher filled with bouquet of flowers, signed and dated lower right "Stella Mertens 1955," paper label on reveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Jeanneret stools, pairPierre Jeanneret (1896-1967) stools, pair France, India, c. 1955-1956 teak each with PSY inventory code 16"w x 12"d x 19"h Provenance: From the College of Architecture, Punjab University, Chandigarh,See Sold Price
Sold2019Rookwood Sea Green, geese, Valentien, 1896, 10 3/8"Sea Green vase painted in 1896 by Albert Valentien for noted Indiana artist William Forsyth. Pictured are three geese in flight with a full blue moon behind them. Marks include the Rookwood logo, whicSee Sold Price
20221896 T.C. Steele Winter Wetlands Oil On CanvasBeautiful oil on canvas painting by listed Indiana artist T.C. Steele. The painting features an Indiana frozen Winter landscape and is signed and dated 1896 in the lower right. Comes in leafed frame aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Steve Jobs Signed Time Magazine October 1999Steve Jobs Signed October 1999 Time Magazine with Toy Story characters on the cover. Steve Jobs was born in 1955 to two University of Wisconsin graduate students who gave him up for adoption. Steve JoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Steve Jobs Signed Time Magazine October 1999Steve Jobs Signed October 1999 Time Magazine with Toy Story characters on the cover. Steve Jobs was born in 1955 to two University of Wisconsin graduate students who gave him up for adoption. Steve JoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Steve Jobs Signed Time Magazine October 1999Steve Jobs Signed October 1999 Time Magazine with Toy Story characters on the cover. Steve Jobs was born in 1955 to two University of Wisconsin graduate students who gave him up for adoption. Steve JoSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Egyptian Black Granite LionAn Egyptian Black Granite Lion Roman Period or Later Length 12 7/16 inches (31.3 cm). Property from O'Gara and Wilson, Ltd., Chesterton, Indiana Provenance: Art Market, Cairo, Egypt, prior to 1955. L.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre Jeanneret Low Lounge Chairs, pairPierre Jeanneret (1896-1967) Low Lounge Chairs, pair, model PJ-SI-29-A France/India, c. 1955-56 teak, caning, upholstery one with remnant of painted inventory code, one branded '305 G.CL' each: 21"w xSee Sold Price
6 hrs LeftRail & Road AuctionsTen Vintage Indiana License Plates and Tags for Tractors, Trucks, Trailers, Motorcycles - 1940 to$50(3 bids)
6 hrs LeftRail & Road AuctionsNine Vintage Indiana License Plates and Tags for Motorcycles, Tractors, Trucks, Trailers - 1939 to$35(1 bid)
6 days LeftEldred'sO. WINSTON (OGLE) LINK (New York/Virginia, 1914-2001), "J-Class 605 Enters the Wash Bay, Shaffer's$1,200