Sold2023[PARIS] [VARIOUS AUTHORS AND ILLUSTRATORS]. Paris Guide par les Principaux Écrivains et[PARIS] [VARIOUS AUTHORS AND ILLUSTRATORS]. Paris Guide par les Principaux Écrivains et Artistes de la France. Paris: Librairie Internationale, 1867. Two volumes, "Première Partie: La SciencSee Sold Price
Sold2016Monuments Antiques, France & Rome 3 volsHeading: Author: Seure, Georges Title: Monuments Antiques: Releves et Restaures par les Architectes Pensionnaires de l'Academie de France a Rome Place Published: Paris Publisher:Librairie General deSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rackham's Piter Pan one of 20 copies on Japan VellumHeading: (Rackham, Arthur, illustrator) Author: Barrie, J.M. Title: Piter Pan dans les Jardins de Kensington Author: Barrie, J.M. Place: Paris Publisher: Hachette et CieSee Sold Price
Sold2022[MONTLEZUN, BARON DE] Voyage fait dans les années 1816 et 1817, de New-Yorck a la[MONTLEZUN, BARON DE] Voyage fait dans les années 1816 et 1817, de New-Yorck a la Nouvelle-Orléans, et de l'Orénoque au Mississipi, par les Petites et les Grandes-Antilles... Paris: GidSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Villon Catalogue RaisonnéHeading: (Villon, Jacques) Author: Ginestet, Colette de, and Catherine Pouillon Title: Les Estampes et les Illustrations: Catalogue Raisonné Place Published: [Paris] Publisher:Arts et Métiers GraphiSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Plante et ses Applications ornementales I&IIHeading: (Verneuil, M.P. et al., illustrators) Author: Grasset, Eugène, director Title: La Plante et ses Applications ornementales. Series I and II. Place Published: Paris Publisher:Librairie CentrSee Sold Price
Sold2017Louys,Les chansons de Bilitis.Louys Pierre, Les chansons de Bilitis illustrées de douze eaux-fortes originales gravées par Edouard Chimot. Paris: imprimé pour l'artiste et ses amis, 1925. In-folio (mm 342x240). Pagine [4], VII,See Sold Price
Sold2022Sanson World Atlas, 1659SANSON D'ABBEVILLE, Nicholas (1600-1667). Cartes Generales de Toutes les Parties du Monde. Paris: The Author and Pierre Mariette, 1658 [but 1659]. Comparables: Arader Galleries, 2015 - $97,600; ChristSee Sold Price
Sold2024Joseph Marie Vien (Montpellier 1716- 1809 Paris) Femme soignée par un DocteurJoseph Marie Vien (Montpellier 1716- 1809 Paris) Femme soignée par un Docteur signé, daté et inscription 'GENIO SOSPIRATORI: / OB RESTITV TAM CONIVGIS AMANTISSIMAE SALVTEM./ JOS. M. VIESee Sold Price
Sold2022Frénaud, André Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes. Mit 3 Aquatinta-Radierungen und 2Miró, Joan Frénaud, André Le miroir de l'homme par les bêtes. Mit 3 Aquatinta-Radierungen und 2 Carborundum-Radierungen von Miró. Paris, Maeght éditeur, 1972. Folio. LoseSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi.MARC CHAGALL Moïse et les Tables de la Loi. Color lithograph, 1962. 650x497 mm; 25x19 inches, full margins. Signed and numbered 16/50 in pencil, lower margin. Printed by Mourlot, Paris. PublishedSee Sold Price
Sold2022POIRET, PAUL and VAN DONGEN, KEES Deauville. Aquarelles gravées sur cuivre par Maccard etPOIRET, PAUL and VAN DONGEN, KEES Deauville. Aquarelles gravées sur cuivre par Maccard et dessins en couleurs de Van Dongen. Paris: Editions M.-P. Tremois, [1931]. Copy 209 of 300 copies (i.e. onSee Sold Price
Sold2018Van Dongen Kees. Deauville. 1931, Portfolio with fiveDeauville. Aquarelles gravées sur cuivre par Maccard et dessins en couleurs de Van Dongen. Paris, Éditions M.-P. Trémois 1931. Text by Paul Poiret, illustrated by Kees van Dongen. Limited numberedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Poèmes de Charles d'Orléans. Manuscrits etFranzösische Bibliophilie - Matisse, Henri Poèmes de Charles d'Orléans. Manuscrits et illustrés par H. Matisse. Mit 100 Original-Farblithographien von H. Matisse. Paris, TériaSee Sold Price
Sold2022[LORY (Gabriel et Mathias)]. Voyage pittoresque de Genève à Milan par le Simplon. Paris,[LORY (Gabriel et Mathias)]. Voyage pittoresque de Genève à Milan par le Simplon. Paris, Didot l'Aîné, 1811. Grand in-folio relié demi- Grand in-folio relié demi-maroquinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Collot's Rare Atlas Volume of His North American TravelsCOLLOT, Georges Henri Victor (1751-1805). Voyages dans L'Amerique Sept Nord, ou description des pays arroses par le Mississipi, Ohio, Missouri et autres rivieres affluentes... Atlas. Paris: Chez ArthuSee Sold Price
Sold2018Victor-Jean NICOLLE (Paris 1754-1826)Une place romaine avec les ruines d’un arc antique Plume et encre brune et grise, aquarelle 19,5 x 30,5 cm Signé en haut à droite V. J. Nicolle pen, brown and grey ink, watercolor; signed upper riSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE. Fables choisies.LA FONTAINE, Jean; de. Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de la Fontaine.Paris, Chez Desaint & Saillant [et] Durand, De l'Imprimerie de Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759. 4 Voll. in Folio, 427See Sold Price
Sold2015French version of Jefferson-Fry Virginia MapHeading: Author: Robert de Vaugondy, Gilles and Didier Title: Carte De La Virginie Et Du Maryland Dressée sur la grande carte Angloise de Mrs. Josué Fry et Pierre Jefferson Place Published: Paris PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Magritte (after), Les Enfants Trouves portfolioMagritte (after), Les Enfants Trouves portfolio, After Rene Magritte (Belgian, 1898-1967), "Les Enfants Trouves de Magritte", A. C. Mazo et Cie, Paris, 1968, number 136 of 350 on velin d'Arches, 12 liSee Sold Price
Sold2022DESCARTES. L'homme… et un traitte de la formation du foetus…DESCARTES, René. L'homme… et un traitte de la formation du foetus… Avec les remarques de Louys de La Forge.A Paris, chez Charles Angot, 1664Unito con:Traité de la mechanique… DSee Sold Price
Sold2021F.J. Gall advances science and phrenologyHeading: Author: Gall, Franz Joseph and Johann Gaspar Spurzheim Title: Anatomie et Physiologie du Système Nerveux en Général, et du Cerveau en Particulier... Place Published: Paris Publisher:F. ScSee Sold Price
Sold2017Stunning lithograph views of Cairo in the 1820sHeading: Author: Coste, Pascal Title: Architecture Arabe ou Monuments du Kaire, Mesurés et Dessinés, de 1818 a 1826 Place Published: Paris Publisher:Firmin Didot Freres and Co. Date Published: <See Sold Price
Sold2022BAGUE EN OR ET DIAMANTSau centre ornée d'un diamant du poids estimé à 1,76 cts épaulé par les diamants taille carrée et pavé de diamants, poinçon 750 Poids 10,00 g environ, tour de doSee Sold Price
6 days LeftSwann Auction Galleries(VUES d'OPTIQUE.) Group of 15 hand-colored engraved European vues.$300
2 days LeftWorthington GalleriesLivre ancien OEUVRES DU COMTE ANTOINE HAMILTON [WORKS OF COUNT ANTOINE HAMILTON] by Chez A. Belin,$10
15 hrs LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsSARDINA, Maurice (1891 – 1977). Les Erreurs de Harry Houdin...$125
14 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes et Notre$425(2 bids)
15 hrs LeftRoland NYVintage Hermes Paris Silk Scarf "Les voitures a transformation" with box$225(2 bids)
7 days LeftDuMouchellesRigobert Bonne (French, 1727-1794) Hand Colored Engraving Ca. 18th Century, Les Etats Unis De$50(1 bid)
4 days LeftQuittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHEmile Gallé, Nancy, Card table 'Gardez les coeurs qu'avez gagnez', 1895€4,000
BonhamsEGYPT - ANTIQUITIES [Description de l'Égypte, ou recueil des observations et des recherches...£400
15 hrs LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsVENO, Robert (1900 – 1967). Magie Rose: Le Magicien Devant ...$100
Jun 26University ArchivesMichel van Lochom, 17th C. Flemish "Engraver and Printer of the King," 70+ Engravings Re: 7 Deadly$140
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsMUNCH, Edvard (Norwegian, 1863-1944). E Munch (The Scream) ...$50(1 bid)
15 hrs LeftRoland NYVintage Hermes Paris Silk Scarf "Les Mythologies des Hommes Rouges" with box$275(3 bids)