Sold2023Paulette Tokar Whiteman (American/Louisiana)Paulette Tokar Whiteman (American/Louisiana, b. 1950), "Resolutions", 1985, acrylic and graphite collage on paper, signed and dated lower right, titled lower left, 20 in. x 15 5/8 in., framed, overallSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paulette Tokar Whiteman (US/Louisiana, b. 1950)† Paulette Tokar Whiteman(American/Louisiana, b. 1950)"My Show Mt.", 1991acrylic collage on papersigned and dated lower right and titled lower left, a "Sylvia Schmidt Gallery, Julia SSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paulette T. Whiteman (U.S., b. 1950)† Paulette Tokar Whiteman(American/Louisiana, b. 1950)"Grass is Greener", 1991acrylic collage on papersigned and dated lower right and titled lower left, a "Sylvia Schmidt Gallery, Julia St., New OrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Paulette Tokar Whiteman (American/New Orleans)Paulette Tokar Whiteman (American/New Orleans, b. 1950) , "Resolut Ions", 1985, acrylic and graphite collage on paper, signed and dated lower right, titled lower left, 20 in. x 15 5/8 in., framed CondSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Whiteman (American/Louisiana, b. 1938)Edward Whiteman (American/Louisiana, b. 1938) "Untitled", 1976 mixed media on reconstructed paper pencil-signed and dated lower left. Float-mounted, glazed and framed. sheet 62" x 45", framed 65" x 49See Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Whiteman (American/Louisiana, b. 1938)Edward Whiteman (American/Louisiana, b. 1938), "Untitled", 1974, mixed media on paper, initialed and dated lower left, label with artist and biography on backing paper, 16 in. x 16 in., framed. ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Edward Whiteman (American/Louisiana, b. 1938)Edward Whiteman (American/Louisiana, b. 1938), "Barge", 1993, wood, iron, paint and canvas, signed, titled and dated on underside, h. 10 1/2 in., w. 17 5/8 in., d. 4 1/8 in. Provenance: Gift of the arSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "Boudreaux in a Barrel", 1972, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed and inscribed en verso, titled, inscribed and artist stamps on stretcher, exhibSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "Blue Dog on Guard", 1994, oil on canvas, signed lower right, 20 in. x 24 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) , "Justin Wilson", 1988, oil on linen, signed lower right and en verso, 40 in. x 30 in., framed . Provenance: Estate of Justin Wilson; Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "A Warm Glow on a Dark Night", 1992, oil on linen, signed lower left, signed and dated en verso, 40 in. x 30 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) , "Tiffany Moon", 1992, acrylic on canvas, signed lower right, signed, titled and dated en verso, 39 1/2 in. x 30 in., framed . Provenance: Rodrigue StuSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "It's Been a Very Long Day", 1997, oil on canvas, signed lower right, signed, dated and inscribed en verso, artist label with title and artist stamp onSee Sold Price
Sold2017George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) "Blue Dog, Untitled" acrylic on canvas signed lower right. Framed. 30" x 24"See Sold Price
Sold2022George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "Down Main Street", 1988, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed, titled and dated en verso, inscribed on stretcher, 24 in. x 36 in., framed. Note: ASee Sold Price
Sold2021Marshall Joseph Smith, Jr. (American/Louisiana)Marshall Joseph Smith, Jr. (American/Louisiana, 1854-1923), "Bucolic Louisiana Farmstead with Moss-Draped Live Oaks", oil on canvas, signed lower left, 20 in. x 32 in., framed Provenance: Estates of LSee Sold Price
Sold2019George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) , "Lonely Moonlit Night", 1991, acrylic on linen, signed lower right, signed and dated en verso, artist label with title on frame, 14 in. x 11 in., framSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "Felix and Annabelle", 1974, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed, titled, artist stamp and inscribed on stretcher, exhibition label with title onSee Sold Price
Sold2022Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988)Clementine Hunter (American/Louisiana, 1886-1988), "Nativity Scene", oil on board, monogrammed lower right, 16 in. x 24 in., framed. Note: This painting has been authenticated by renowned Clementine HSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elemore Morgan, Jr. (American/Louisiana, 1931)Elemore Morgan, Jr. (American/Louisiana, 1931-2008), "Intermediate Sky", 2002, acrylic on masonite, initialed lower right, signed, titled and dated on stretcher, 36 in. x 48 in., unframed Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2019George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013), "In My Secret Garden", 1997-1998, acrylic on canvas, signed lower left, 24 in. x 30 in., framed . Ill.: Rodrigue, George. Blue Dog Man. New York: StewaSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013)George Rodrigue (American/Louisiana, 1944-2013) , "Swamp House #2", 1969, oil on canvas, signed lower left, titled, artist stamp and inscribed "#9" en verso, artist stamps on stretcher, 8 in. x 12 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951)Hunt Slonem (American/Louisiana, b. 1951), "Ocelots", 2009, oil on canvas, signed, titled and dated en verso, 62 in. x 77 in., framed, overall 63 3/4 in. x 79 1/8 in. x 2 5/8 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Melissa Bonin (American/Louisiana, b. 1960)Melissa Bonin (American/Louisiana, b. 1960), "La Grande Beauté", 2015, oil on gallery-wrapped canvas, signed lower right, signed, titled, dated and inscribed en verso, from La Beauté series,See Sold Price