Sold2016Seated wooden maternity figure.A seated maternity figure, Mali, Dogon. 20th century. 39" x 7" x 8". In most cases the date is a 20th century attribution is an indication of stylistic origin and not a exact date of creation. UnlessSee Sold Price
Sold2015Seated maternity figure, 20th c.A wooden seated maternity figure. Mali, Bamana, 20th century. 48 1/2"h w/o stand. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Seated Luba maternity figure, 20th c.A carved wooden seated maternity figure. DRC, Luba, 20th century. 37"h w/o stand. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Fine Senufo Maternity figure, African ArtA tall carved wooden female maternal image. created from a hard dense wood with a highly energetic and stylized form. The Female is shown seated on a stool, while feeding her child, and she is embelliSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kongo Wooden Pfemba Sculpture of a Mother & ChildThis great statue is a maternity figure. She is a Pfemba, seated woman and child. Very ornate carving of her neck and attire. Seated with baby in her lap. She stands approx. 3.2ft tall.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of African DrumsTwo carved wooden drums, one Baga A-Ndef drum, depicting maternity figure and child, along with four faces, used in female initiation ceremonies, and one Senufo drum depicting seated figure and reliefSee Sold Price
Sold201820th C. African Yoruba Wood Maternity Shrine FigureWestern Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba peoples, ca. mid 20th century CE. An enormous, hand-carved wooden statue of a mother feeding her resting infant. She is seated upon a petite stool atop an integral, barSee Sold Price
Sold2022Florence Giuseppe Armani Figurine, Maternity with FlowersMatte finish miniature figure with wooden base; mother and baby seated next to a vase with flowers. Comes with original box; size - 6.5"H x 3.75"W. Giuseppe Armani gold-tone plaque on the base. G ArmaSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Dogon Maternity SculptureA tall carved wooden female figure with a highly stylized form and facial features, a Shield across her front and one on her back. The Female maternity image is shown seated on a stool supported by AnSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Gwan style seated maternity figure. 20th c.A Gwan style seated maternity figure. Mali, Malinke, 20th century. 40"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2017A large Egyptian seated wooden figure, Late PeriodA large Egyptian seated wooden figure, Late Period, c. 664 – 332 BC, wearing a short kilt and wig, his face nicely detailed with large eyes. Well-preserved with much remaining paint beneath light deSee Sold Price
Sold2015Seated maternity figure, 20th c.A carved wood steated maternity figure. Mali, Bamana, 20th century. 45"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2018AFRICAN CARVED WOODEN MATERNITY FIGUREAfrican tribal carved wood figure depicting a mother and child. Having beaded necklace, belt and bracelets to legs. Probably Ashanti. Measures 19 3/4" (50cm) height.See Sold Price
Sold2017Tall Senufo Seated Maternity FigureTall African Senufo, Côte d'Ivoire/Mali carved wood maternity figure; seated upon a stool, with young in arms; H: 51 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2019A large Egyptian seated wooden figure, Late PeriodA large Egyptian seated wooden figure, Late Period, c. 664 - 332 BC, wearing a short kilt and wig, his face nicely detailed with large eyes. Well-preserved with much remaining paint beneath light depoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Seated maternity figure, Pre-1950.A polychrome and wood seated maternity figure. Nigeria,Yoruba, Pre-1950. 26 1/2"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Bamana seated maternity figure, 20th c.A seated maternity figure Mali Bamana, 20th century. 44 1/2"h w/o stand. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2017Tall Dogon Seated Maternity FigureTall African Dogon, Mali carved wood maternity figure; of female form, seated, wearing a long bronze chain around her neck; H: 57" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2024Caroline Islands Seated Wooden FigureSeated wooden figure from the Caroline Islands, Palau or Satawan, Micronesia, WWII-era.Height: 8 in x width: 4 1/4 in x depth: 2 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015West African seated maternity figure drum, 20th c.A seated carved wood and polychrome maternity figure with drum. West Africa, 20th century. 50 1/2"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Seated maternity figure, 20th c.A seated carved wood maternity figure. Mali, Bamana / Guan, 20th century. 41"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2016Africa Baoule Seated Maternity FigureBaule- Ivory Coast figures can be among the most elegant and designed pieces in Africa. Many show careful execution of face, coiffure and scarification details, with refined forms but no loss of expreSee Sold Price
Sold2015Seated maternity figure, 20th c.A seated maternity figure. Mali, Bamana, 20th century. 38"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
1 day LeftMaison Jules VeilinghuisA large gilt wooden figure of a seated Buddha, Burma or Thailand, 19th/20th century€200
16 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCCollection 5 Bronze Buddhas Deities Indian Thai And Or Chinese Vintage To Antique Over 5in To Over$125
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[WAX FIGURE]. Abraham Lincoln Seated Figure. (American, 20t...$325(2 bids)