Sold2017Signed H. Schoning German Watercolor Study LadybugFine detail watercolor depicting grape leaves. On one sits a ladybug. Signed in pencil H Schoning (with umlaut above letter o. Beautiful cloth mat. Simple frame. Measure approx. 16 x 12 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020ILLEGIBLY SIGNED GERMAN WATERCOLOR ON PAPER 1942ILLEGIBLY SIGNED GERMAN WATERCOLOR ON PAPER 1942 H 8" W 8 3/4" BRIDGE SCENE Pencil signed lower right and dated 1942. "G.M.S."See Sold Price
Sold2024H.W. HANSEN: "Chasing a Pronghorn" - W/CHerman Wendelborg Hansen (German, 1854-1924) watercolor scene, titled "Chasing a Pronghorn". Signed lower right, "H.W. Hansen". [Image: 15" H x 19" W, in larger frame]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017GERMAN WATERCOLOR CIRCA 1800GERMAN WATERCOLOR CIRCA 1800 H 16" W 12.5" OLD MILL WITH WATERWHEEL:Not framed. In sepia tones. Not signed. Very detailed academic work.See Sold Price
Sold2024Large Modernist Mixed Media Signed Portrait WomanHubert Pattison (20th C) Large Watercolour and Ink Portrait Study, Seated Woman with Hat. Framed, measures 32 x 49.5 inches H. Signed lower left corner, dated 1971.See Sold Price
Sold2019Watercolor on Paper Still Life Study of LemonsSigned l.r. H. Erskine 6 1/2"h x 9 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021HANNS THURN, GERMAN (1889-1963) WATERCOLORWatercolor of Paris. Signed lower left. Dimensions: (Frame) H 20" x W 24.25", (Sight) H 13" x W 16..75" Condition: Age toning to paper. Mat age toned. Rubbing to frame.See Sold Price
Sold2023Gunter H Korus 1925-2021 Winter Landscape PaintingGunter H. Korus (German, 1925-2021). An original watercolor painting. A winter landscape depicting a forest scene with water, trees, snow, and ground cover. Signed in lower left. Presented in a wood fSee Sold Price
Sold2015Winthrop Duthie Turney (American, 1884-1965)Fruiting botanical study, watercolor on wove paper, signed lower left. 13.5 H X 14.5" W (21" X 21")."See Sold Price
Sold2015Attr. to Evie Hone, (2) watercolorsAttr. to Evie Hone, (2) watercolors, Attributed to Evie Hone (Irish, 1894-1955), Abstract studies, (2) ink and watercolor studies on paper, each signed "E", lower right, 13.25"h x 8.25"w (sight), mattSee Sold Price
Sold2022M. GRENGO (?): Three WatercolorsThree Russian / Eastern European style figural studies, watercolor and pencil on paper, two signed lower right. [Art: 10" H x 8" W; Frame: 14" H x 12" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Max Kaus (German, 1891-1977) Watercolor on Paper 1921, "Flower in Vase", H 24" W 17.5"Max Kaus (German, 1891-1977) Watercolor on Paper 1921, "Flower in Vase", H 24" W 17.5" | Signed in pencil and dated lower left quadrant, the full sheet. Frame Measurements H 35.5" W 27.5" Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024Albert Bierstadt (German/American, 1830-1902) Landscape StudyAlbert Bierstadt (German/American, 1830-1902) Landscape Study watercolor and graphite on paper signed ABierstadt (lower left) 5 x 8 1/2 inches Property from the Estate of Donna Fuller, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sandra FINKENBERG: Siamese Cat - PaintingWatercolor on paper study of a Siamese cat, signed lower right. [Art: 10" H x 13" W; Frame: 16" H x 20" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020H. Meixner (German, 19th-20th Century) Old City.H. Meixner (German, 19th-20th Century) Old City. Watercolor, signed lower right 12" x 16 1/2" Frame: 22" x 26 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Henry Martin Gasser (1909 - 1981)Watercolors, study signed lower right and coastal scene signed upper left. Boat scene is 11"h x 14"w and the architectural is 8"h x 11"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ink and Watercolor Study Venetian Canal Scene SignedInk and watercolor study Venetian Canal Scene in the style of the old masters, with water marks anchorand DG letters in a circle , illegible signature lower right, unframed, 6.5"h x 10.25"See Sold Price
Sold20191930S GERMAN WATERCOLORPencil signed, dated Munchen 1933, titled lower right. Watercolor of park. Dimensions: (Frame) H 19" x W 25.5", (Sight) H 9.5" x W 15.75" Condition: Slight toning to paper.See Sold Price
Sold2022FOUR CARL TOMS WATERCOLOR STUDIES FOR MURALSTOMS, Carl, (English, 1927-1999): Four Watercolor and Gouache Studies for Murals: 1) Looking Out a Doorway to a River Landscape with German Shepherd, sight size 17.5'' x 21.5'', pencil signed lower riSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Franz Marc: The First Animals StudyAfter Franz Marc (German, 1880-1916): The First Animals Study. Watercolor and pencil on paper. Signed lower right, gallery stamps verso, collectors stamp lower right, unframed. Franz Marc was a GermanSee Sold Price
Sold2016H. W. Becker Oil on BoardStudy of an 18th century German gentleman "H. W. Becker". Oil on board. Signed lower left "H. W. Becker", Wood & gesso frame, Provenance on reverse, 19"H X 15"W. Condition: GoodSee Sold Price
Sold2021James H Cromartie Watercolor Still Life AmericaWatercolor still life study of lantern on windowsill by James H. Cromartie ( American, born 1944). Signed in lower left corner of image. Dimensions are: image - 11 5/8 inches wide x 7 5/8 inches high,See Sold Price
Sold2018ABBY H RUDISILL (AMERICAN/LANCASTER, 20TH CENTURY)ABBY H RUDISILL (AMERICAN/LANCASTER, 20TH CENTURY) Watercolor/Acrylic; Color study; signed lower right "Abby Rudisill"; set under glass in brushed brass frame ; Provenance - Purchased from her LancastSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRITZ BUSSE WATERCOLOR & INKFRITZ BUSSE (GERMAN, B. 1903), WATERCOLOR & INK, SIGHT: H 10", W 8", "NEUSCHWANSTEIN CASTLE":Signed lower left; framed. Bill of sale letters (2) from the artist dated 1-7-'63 are in the consignor fileSee Sold Price
4 days LeftWinter Associates Maude Angell, N. W. Brinkerhoff, two watercolor studies of women and girls, including: Maude Angell$75
2 days LeftMichael's GalleryBev Doolittle "Watercolor Study (3 Horses)" Double Signed Original Watercolor$17,400
5 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Charles E. Charlton (1866-1962), Study for the Silver Jubilee at St. Paul's, 1950$500
4 days LeftWinter Associates Peter Kiel (German / American, 1942-), "Berlin", 1959, mixed media head study, signed and dated$300
Jul 07Case Antiques, Inc. Auctions & AppraisalsXavier Ironsides W/C Abstract Landscape, Last Cold Day$150