Sold2023Signed Watercolor "Pennsylvania Winter"Framed Watercolor "Pennsylvania Winter" . - Signed Henry Gasser. - 25"H x 29 1/2"W. Photos are considered part of the description and condition.See Sold Price
Sold2022James Ross Antique Signed Pennsylvania Winter Impressionist River PaintingAntique signed winter landscape painting. Watercolor on board. Signed. Framed. Image size, 8.25H by 21.25L.See Sold Price
Sold20211960s Group of 4 John R Peirce Pennsylvania Town ScenesThis is a charming group of four Pennsylvania town watercolor gouache paintings signed by John R. Peirce (Pennsylvania, 1900-1970). The paintings depict winter street scenes including a covered bridgeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fitzgerald (American) Winter at the Smoke HouseWinter at the Smoke House S. Fitzgerald (American School) Probably Pennsylvania Medium: Watercolor Date: 20th Century Signed: L/R S. FitzgeraldSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ranulph Bye (Pennsylvania, 1916-2003), watercolor on paper, traditional winter scene at a skatingRanulph Bye (Pennsylvania, 1916-2003), watercolor on paper, traditional winter scene at a skating pond and campfire, barn in distance, signed lower left, framed behind glass, wear consistent with age,See Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Emerson Baum (Pennsylvania, 1884-1956), watercolor on paper, snow scene of road flanked byWalter Emerson Baum (Pennsylvania, 1884-1956), watercolor on paper, snow scene of road flanked by split rail fence and houses, rolling hills in the distance, signed lower left, framed behind glass, weSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Emerson Baum (Pennsylvania, 1884-1956), watercolor, evening scene of a single house on aWalter Emerson Baum (Pennsylvania, 1884-1956), watercolor, evening scene of a single house on a hill, with salmon, grey, and white palette, signed lower right, framed behind glass, condition consistenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Albert Van Nesse Greene, Winter, Sunlight, and ShadowsCharming countryside winter landscape with houses and figures by Pennsylvania Impressionist Watercolor on paper, 14.5 x 19.5 inches, 23.5 x 28.5 framed, signed lower left Provenance: Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Philip Jamison. Watercolor/Paper, WinterPhilip Jamison (Pennsylvania, b. 1925). A watercolor on paper winter scene, likely Chester County. Pencil signed lower right. Mat opening: 10in x 15-1/2in. Frame: 21-1/2in x 15-1/2in. | Philadelphia MSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andrew Wyeth. Watercolor, Winter LandscapeAndrew Wyeth (American / Pennsylvania, 1917-2009). A watercolor on paper card depicting a winter farm landscape. Signed lower right in pencil and notated on back (to Miss McMullen from Jamie). 3-3/8inSee Sold Price
Sold2022PETER SCULTHORPE (Ontario, Canada/Pennsylvania, b. 1948), Farmhouse in winter., Watercolor on creamPETER SCULTHORPEOntario, Canada/Pennsylvania, b. 1948Farmhouse in winter. Signed “P Sculthorpe” center left. On a folded sheet of paper with a pencil drawing of an interior scene on the inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jack R. Shaub (1943 - 1996) Winter LandscapeWinter landscape with river and bare trees, watercolor on paper by Lancaster, Pennsylvania artist Jack Shaub. Signed lower left. Frame, aprox. 13 3/4" x 10 3/4". Sight, approx. 10" x 7".See Sold Price
Sold2024Albert Van Nesse Greene, River Cabin in WinterAmerican Impressionist Snowy Landscape by Pennsylvania Impressionist painter Gouache and watercolor on paper, 9 x 12 inches, 17 x 20 inches framed Signed "A Van Nesse Greene" lower right. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2024Ranulph Bye (Pennsylvania, 1916-2003), "The Woodpile, Tenants Harbor", 1999, watercolor on paper,Ranulph Bye (Pennsylvania, 1916-2003), "The Woodpile, Tenants Harbor", 1999, watercolor on paper, traditional scene of a wood pile behind buildings, pond in distance with sailboat, signed lower right,See Sold Price
Sold2023Eleanor Acker b1907 Amazing Exhibited Rare 1934 Female Modernist Winter Cityscape Signed PaintingAntique American watercolor gouache and pastel. Very Finely rendered. Exhibited twice. Once at the Pennsylvania Academy of Fine Arts in 1934 and once at the art center in Ogunquit Maine. Signed lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Signed Watercolor Winter Home SceneSigned Watercolor Winter Home Scene. Signed to lower left illegibly. Framed in blue tone metal frame. Art work is behind plexi glass with a thick white matting. Whole piece measures approx 19 x 23.25See Sold Price
Sold2015E.P. Engelhardt, w/c, Winter LandscapeEdna Palmer Engelhardt, signed, watercolor, Winter Landscape. 19 3/4"h x 25 3/4"w=image (sight); 29 1/2"h x 38"w=frame. CONDITION: Light toning and area of staining to staining to mat only.See Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Signed Watercolor Snowy Winter LandscapesPair Framed Signed Watercolor Snowy Winter Landscapes. One is signed in lower left corner "Auer". Measures 13.75 inches high by 25 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Signed illegibly watercolor winter barn paintingSigned illegibly watercolor winter barn 20 x 24 x1 5lbs 3oz Condition as pictured, unless otherwise noted. If you have any question please contact us.See Sold Price
Sold202220th century Chinese signed watercolor fan paintings. Winter and summer hillside landscapes. Signed20th century Chinese signed watercolor fan paintings. Winter and summer hillside landscapes. Signed in script and seals. Framed. Overall: 13.5 x 29in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Watercolor Colored Pencil Winter LandscapeWatercolor & Colored Pencil Winter Landscape, left inscription reads For Jan and John with many Thanks Millbrook Jan., right inscription reads Jbt 81, subject shows winter meadow & hills against greySee Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR MELVILLE A.R.S.A., R.S.W., A.R.S (SCOTTISH 1855-1904) REEDS, DUDDINGSTON LOCH, WINTERARTHUR MELVILLE A.R.S.A., R.S.W., A.R.S (SCOTTISH 1855-1904) REEDS, DUDDINGSTON LOCH, WINTER Signed, watercolour(51cm x 66cm (20in x 26in))Note: Duddingston Loch was a constant source of inspiration fSee Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM F REESE (AMERICAN/WA, 1938-2010) -WILLIAM F REESE (AMERICAN/WA, 1938-2010) - ''Approaching Winter''; Watercolor; signed lower right ''Wm F Reese''; set under glass in gold gilt gesso frame; Measurese: Visible Art 7.5''H x 9.5''W, FramSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Whorf; American Watercolor Winter on the AvenueJohn Whorf; American Watercolor Winter on the Avenue Signed. Watercolor on paper. Winter on the Avenue. Signed lower left; 15.5in. X 22in.(image), 23in. X 29in.(outside frame)See Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sROGER KLINGER (Pennsylvania, 20th Century), Winter scene of a man carrying firewood, Watercolor on$70
6 days LeftMid-Hudson Auction GalleriesHenry Gasser; 20thC. American Watercolor Newark in Winter Signed$1,200(3 bids)
May 22Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersWALTER BAUM PENNSYLVANIA WINTER OIL PAINTING Walter Baum American, 1884-1956 Pennsylvania$20,000
May 24Eldred'sRUTHERFORD BOYD (New Jersey/Louisiana, 1884-1951), Winter landscape., Watercolor on paper, 14”$150
6 days LeftLocati, LLCTwo Pennsylvania Folk Art Watercolor Frakturs, David Y. Ellinger (1913-2003)$300(1 bid)
3 days LeftMa San AuctionQIAN HUI'AN (1833-1911), QING DYNASTY. Chinese watercolour painting on silk depicting a lady in a£650
May 24Eldred'sFRANCIS JOSEPH QUIRK (Pennsylvania/Rhode Island, 1907-1974), Poppy field., Watercolor, 19" x 31.5"$200
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncJon Kuhn (American, B. 1949) 'Winter Moon- 2024' 6 Layers Glass Art Cube Sculpture, Rotating Base$6,500
BonhamsTHOMAS FRANCIS WAINEWRIGHT (British, 1794-1883) Keeping Watch Over the Flock in Winter (framed 1...$460
Jun 08RbfineartsPair Of Signed American Jon Henry 1916-90 Original Paintings "Tiffany Series #173 and #177"$50
Jun 08RbfineartsPair Of Signed American Jon Henry 1916-90 Original Pieces, One Watercolor And One Monoprint$50
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncJoanne Seltzer, Dance Lesson #6, Signed & Numbered Lithograph$200