Sold2021Stokes County Piesafeca. 1850 yellow pine and walnut. Hand planed square nail - old polychrome paint scheme. Bought from the Joyce estate near Madison NC in 2004. height 73", width 37", depth 17.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Stokes County, NC Walnut Corner Cupboardgreat size very small. Walnut corner cupboard. Good patina. 64.5" x 30.5" x 17.5" foot and crown restoration.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Washington Signed Indenture Jan 28 1794George Washington Signed Full Indenture Deed Document dated 28th of January 1794 for a land transfer in Stokes County North Carolina. George Washington (February 22, 1732 - December 14, 1799) a FoundiSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Washington Signed Jan 28 1794 IndentureGeorge Washington Signed Full Indenture Deed Document dated 28th of January 1794 for a land transfer in Stokes County North Carolina. George Washington (February 22, 1732 - December 14, 1799) a FoundiSee Sold Price
Sold2020WINGED BANNERSTONE WITH COATHIS BEAUTIFUL NATIVE AMERICAN INDIAN ARTIFACT IS 4&1/2 INCHES LONG. IT IS FROM STOKES COUNTY NORTH CAROLINA. COMES WITH A BENNETT CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITY. IT WILL MAKE A GREAT ADDITION TO YOUR COSee Sold Price
Sold2023East TN Pie Safe w/ Red WashEast Tennessee, possibly Grainger County, pie safe, poplar throughout with red wash. Rectangular form with plain top, two dovetailed drawers with turned pulls above two doors, each with four tins puncSee Sold Price
Sold2022East TN Cherry Pie Safe, attrib. John WolfeEast Tennessee (Sullivan County) cherry pie safe with walnut top, poplar secondary. Case attributed to John Wolfe (Piney Flats, 1810-1891). Rectangular top with rounded edges over three dovetailed draSee Sold Price
Sold2017East TN Cherry Pie Safe, Masonic TinsEast Tennessee, Hawkins or Greene County, cherry pie safe with Masonic pattern tins. Yellow pine secondary wood. Two dovetailed drawers over two cupboard doors with mortise and tenon construction, sinSee Sold Price
Sold2021North Carolina Tapered Leg 8 tin pie safeca. 1850 one of the earliest pie safes. tall legs at 18" off the ground! North Hampton County, NC tapered leg pie safe with 8 crimped seemed tins. Made from cypress. Cypress is a North Carolina coastaSee Sold Price
Sold2023East TN Walnut PiesafeEast Tennessee pie safe, Hawkins or Greene County, walnut primary and yellow pine secondary. Rectangular form with plain top having canted corners, two dovetailed drawers with turned pulls above two dSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Country RoomboxesTwo County Scene roomboxes, Early one with Pie safe and tilt table Signed Hofferbert, with two rush east chairs and Shaker style Lady, together with Early office , Desk, etc. very well appointed commeSee Sold Price
Sold2018The Way of the Air - Modern Aviation 19174The Way of the Air A Description of Modern Aviation Author: Edgar C. Middleton Dated: 1917 Publisher: Stokes Edition: 1stSee Sold Price
Sold2024PA 19th Century Softwood Punched-Tin Pie Safe.Pennsylvania 19th Century Softwood Punched-Tin Pie Safe. Old red paint with 12 punch tin star design panels. Found in Southern York County, PA. 59"h. x 38-1/2"w. x 16"d.See Sold Price
Sold2021North Carolina Pie Cupboard12 tin pie cupboard from a Guilford County estate. Having original surface very clean. Stands tall on 4 turned original feet. Tins are original. A great southern rare form for a pie safe. 76.5" high,See Sold Price
Sold2018IMPORTANT CHINESE 18TH C. IMPERIAL DRAGON TEXTILEIMPORTANT LARGE CHINESE QING DYNASTY 18TH C. IMPERIAL DRAGON TEXTILE. This is a fine quality antique embroidered large panel, With four imperial 5 clawed dragons surrounded by clouds,bats,mythologicalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mark Twain Letter & 25 Volume SetMark Twain Letter Plus Works of Mark Twain [25 Volumes] Letter tipped-in volume one. "No Use! Am out of the field for "Keeps"! & mighty glad of it. YuSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Brunswick Blake Chromolithograph 1882A Extremely Rare Comical Brunswick Blake Chromolithograph A Masse Shot - Showing the Brunswick Balke plate on the table and on the Cue holder on the wall. Black man isSee Sold Price
Sold2017Original Weekly Reader Illustration HalloweenZIP ~ Weekly Reader Halloween Issue Comes with original page from Weekly Reader On Stiff Artists Board. Approval stamps, notes etc. on verso. A original illSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Cloisonne RabbitWith stand. Most of the rabbit is in a darker forest green while the chest and nose are made in a lighter green. A rare and beautiful example Origin: China Date/Period: 19th/20th century Type: CloissoSee Sold Price
Sold2018CHINESE KANGXI PERIOD 1661-1722 B/W CHARGERCHINESE KANGXI PERIOD 1661-1722 BLUE AND WHITE CHARGER. Very large 17th century Kangxi period 15.25" charger with 8 painted panels along with a Kangxi auspicious character mark within a double blue ciSee Sold Price