Sold2018TWO SAMPSON-MATTHEWS SILKSCREENSJOSEPH SYDNEY HALLAM, O.S.A., R.C.A. Cape Breton Harbour Sampson-Matthews silkscreens 30 x 40 in.Together with: THOREAU MACDONALD (1901-1989) Wild Geese Sampson-Matthews Ltd. silkscreen 30 x 40 in. LiSee Sold Price
Sold2020THOREAU MACDONALD (Canadian, 1901-1989)Sketch of Tom Thomson Ink on card Titled "Tom Thomson drawn by T.M. from a photo by L.S.H." Signed and dated '65Size: 7.5 x 6 in. (image)See Sold Price
Sold2024Allan MacDonald Carson (NY,CA,1901-1989) oil paintingARTIST: Allan MacDonald Carson (New York, California, 1901 - 1989) NAME: Landscape - Autumn Colors (titled on verso) MEDIUM: oil on canvas board CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV lightSee Sold Price
Sold2023RICHMOND BARTHÉ (1901 - 1989) Head of a Dancer (Harald Kreutzberg).RICHMOND BARTHÉ (1901 - 1989) Head of a Dancer (Harald Kreutzberg). Cast bronze with a dark brown patina, mounted on a white marble base, 1937. Approximately 311 mm; 12 1/4 inches high (not incluSee Sold Price
Sold2023RICHMOND BARTHÉ (1901 - 1989) Head of a Monk.RICHMOND BARTHÉ (1901 - 1989) Head of a Monk. Painted plaster, mounted on a wooden base, circa 1930-39. Approximately 203 mm; 8 inches high (not including base). Incised signature along the rearSee Sold Price
Sold2021MANLY EDWARD MACDONALD (Canadian, 1889-1971)On the Moira River, Belleville (1950) Oil on canvas Signed lower right Size: 20 x 26 in. Provenance: From the family of the artist, by descentSee Sold Price
Sold2023MANLY EDWARD MACDONALD (Canadian, 1889-1971)Autumn Reflection Oil on canvas Signed bottom left "M. Mac" carved into verso of frame H. 19 1/2" W. 25 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023MANLY EDWARD MACDONALD (Canadian, 1889-1971)The Pool, Spring Oil on canvas Signed bottom left H. 18" W. 24" Provenance: Laing Fine Art Galleries (Toronto)See Sold Price
Sold2018MANLY EDWARD MACDONALD (Canadian, 1889-1971)Carrying Place Oil on board Signed lower right Size: 10.5 x 13.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Grant MacDonald (Canadian 1909-87) Woman in BlackGrant Kenneth MacDonald ( Canadian,1909-1987) Tempera painting on wood panel titled, "Woman in Black"; portrait of a woman beneath a full moon lit sky. Signed, "Grant MacDonald, '67", lower. OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2019Manly E. Macdonald Canadian OOC ProvenanceOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a church landscape scene with carriage. Signed MANLY MACDONALD on the lower right corner. Label affixed to verso inscribed MACDONALD, A.R.C.A: O.S.A. / Title: AN OLD BSee Sold Price
Sold2024MANLY EDWARD MACDONALD CANADIAN 1889-1971Village Church in Winter, oil on board, 6 x 7 in (15.2 x 17.8 cm), framed 10 /2 x 11 1/2 in (26.7 x 29.2 cm), signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2018THOREAU MACDONALD (1901-1989)Wild Geese Sampson-Matthews Ltd. silkscreen 30 x 40 in.Literature: Ian Sigvaldason and Scott Steedman, Art for War and Peace: How a Great Art Project Helped Canada Discover Itself, 2015, the silkscreeSee Sold Price
Sold2018THOREAU MACDONALD (1901-1989)Winter Morning Sampson-Matthews silkscreen 20 x 27 in.Literature: Ian Sigvaldason and Scott Steedman, Art for War and Peace: How a Great Art Project Helped Canada Discover Itself, 2015, the silkscreenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Manly MacDonald Canadian Sketch Oil on BoardOil on wood panel. Featuring a landscape scene. Signed Manly MacDonald on the lower left corner. Attributed to Manly MacDonald (1889-1971, Canadian). 20 x 24 cm (8 x 9.5 inches), framed size: 30 x 38See Sold Price
Sold20242 Pen & Ink Monogrammed TM 73 (Thoreau MacDonald), 5 1/2 x 9 3/4", "Otters" & "Seascape"-C.192 Pen & Ink Monogrammed TM 73 (Thoreau MacDonald), 5 1/2 x 9 3/4", "Otters" & "Seascape"-C.19See Sold Price
Sold2020Evan Weeks MacDonald, (Canadian, 1905-1972)oil on board, titled "Lake Huron Beach #8", 8" x 10", signed lower right and on the reverse, framed, frame size 12 1/4" x 14 1/4". Note: Bears a stamp on the reverse EVAN MACDONALD A.R.C.A., O.S.A. 29See Sold Price
Sold2020JEH Macdonald Canadian Signed Litho On PaperLithograph on Arches paper . Featuring a landscape scene. Hand signed JEH Macdonald on the lower right corner in pencil. Embossed "Arches France" watermark on upper right corner. Attributed to James ESee Sold Price
Sold2018THOREAU MACDONALD (1901-1989)Winter Evening Sampson-Matthews Ltd. silkscreen 20 x 27 in. Literature: Ian Sigvaldason and Scott Steedman,Art for War and Peace: How a Great Art Project Helped Canada Discover Itself, 2015, the silksSee Sold Price
Sold2018J. MacDonald Canadian c.1944 Cottage SceneOil on canvas painting, featuring cottage scene. Signed and attr. J. MacDonald, Circa 1944. 8.5 x 10.5 in (21.6 x 26.7 cm), frame chipped in corner. PROVENANCE: Private collection, Montreal, QCSee Sold Price
Sold2023Irwin D. Hoffman, American (1901 - 1989)Irwin D. Hoffman, American (1901 - 1989) Etching on Paper "The Unsung Hero" Signed in Pencil. Sight measures 9-3/4" x 6-1/2". Frame measures 20.3/4" x 16-1/2". Condition: Toning to the paper otherwiseSee Sold Price
Sold2022Richmond Barthe, 1901-1989, Head of a BoyRichmond Barthe1901-1989Head of a Boy1986bronze sculpture on a wooden base11-1/2 x 8 x 7-1/2 inches (bronze only)base measurements: 6-3/4" (h) x 9-1/2 x 9-1/2 inchessigned, dated, APSee Sold Price
Sold2021SADAYUKI UNO (1901-1989) OIL ON CANVAS DATED 1945Sadayuki Thomas Uno (1901-1989) An untitled view of Barracks, Rohwer, Arkansas 1945 The impressionist view of barracks in a rural setting beneath the trees at Rohwer War Relocation Center, a World WarSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alex Maldonado. University.Alex Maldonado. (1901-1989)University.1979. Signed, dated and titled.Oil on canvas.23” w x 19” h with artist decorated frame.Est. $800-1,200. Ship: $45See Sold Price