Sold2017INDUSTRIAL CEILING LIGHT, ATTRIB. VICO MAGISTRETTIIndustrial style ceiling pendant light, attributed Vico Magistretti (Italy, 1920-2006), c. 1970's, in need of new wiring, 36"h, 10.5"w Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2019Bjorn Wiinblad, (3) silkscreen postersBjorn Wiinblad, (3) silkscreen posters, Bjorn Wiinblad (Danish, 1918-2006), c. 1950s, silkscreen on paper, "Vanitas", 33.75"h x 48.5"w, "Capeline", and "A-B-C Revyen", each 66.5"h x 24.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mose Ernest Tolliver, c.1920-2006, Self Portrait of MeMose Ernest Tolliverc.1920-2006Self Portrait of Me1988house paint on plywood23 3/4 x 17 1/2signed, titled, dated on verso (6/15/1988)original pop top hanging deviceSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mose Tolliver Outsider Art "Cat" Painting**For an in-house shipping quote, please reach out to us at rockauctiongallery@gmail.com** Artist: Mose Tolliver (c. 1920 - 2006) Medium: House Paint on Board Date: 1994-1996 Movement/Style: OutsiderSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mose Tolliver oil on plywood Folk Art paintingA Mose Tolliver Folk Art painting oil on plywood Self portrait in green with crutches. Signed Mose T. (Mose Tolliver, American c 1920-2006). 26.25"h x 13"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023(PAIR) NATIVE AMERICAN CHEYENNE BEADED MOCCASINS(pair) Native American beaded leather moccasins, Cheyenne, c. 1920-1950s, with polychrome geometric motifs, approx 10"l, 3.75"w, 0.7lbs total Start Price: $80.00See Sold Price
Sold2021GRETE JALK FRANCE & SON MODERN TEAK LOUNGE CHAIRDanish mid-century modern lounge chair, Grete Jalk (Danish, 1920-2006) for France & Son, c.1960s, slatted back, loose back and seat cushions, rising on tapered legs, approx 28"h, 31"w, 29"d, seat heigSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marion E. Warren. "Steaming Crabs, Pope's Creek," photographMarion Edwin Warren. (American, 1920-2006). Gelatin silver print, c. 1963, signed "M.E. Warren" lr, sight size: 23 1/2 x 19 1/2 in., framed size: 36 x 31 1/4 inches, museum glass.See Sold Price
Sold2021Albert Gold Trolley Composition Signed LithoGold, Albert (American, 1916-2006), Trolley Composition, undated, c.1950s, lithograph on paper, signed and titled at bottom 10.5 x 13.5 inches, matted and framed 17 x 19.5 inches. Albert Gold was a JeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Grete Jalk (1920-2006) Pair of Side Tables, c. 1960 Glostrup Møbelfabrik, DenmarkGrete Jalk (1920-2006) Pair of Side Tables, c. 1960 Glostrup Møbelfabrik, Denmark teak with manufacturer's label H 18 3/4 x W 28 x D 18 1/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024DANISH GRETE JALK (D.2006) FOR FRANCE & SONS MID-CENTURY MODERN ARMCHAIRDanish mid-century modern "Model 118" teak armchair, designed by Grete Juel Jalk (Danish, 1920-2006) for France and Sons, c.1960s, having curvilinear frame, with slatted back and seat,See Sold Price
Sold2016Grete Jalk (1920-2006) for Poul Jeppesens MobelfabrikGrete Jalk (1920-2006) for Poul Jeppesens Mobelfabrik, stool, Denmark, c. 1956, teak, jute straps, signed with "Grete Jalk P. Jeppesen" paper label and Danish Control label, sold without a cushion, 23See Sold Price
Sold2017Grete Jalk (1920-2006) for France & Sons bar cartGrete Jalk (1920-2006) for France & Sons, bar cart, Denmark, 1950s, teak, brass, P. Jeppesens tag, 27.5"w x 17.75"d x 23"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vico MAGISTRETTI (1920-2006) Chaise de la collection Faun Hêtre, paille98 x 48 x 48 cm.PierluigiVico MAGISTRETTI (1920-2006) Chaise de la collection Faun Hêtre, paille98 x 48 x 48 cm.Pierluigi Ghianda, circa 1975See Sold Price
Sold2023Nguyen Thanh Le (Vietnamese, 1919-2006) Bronze Bust of a Young Vietnamese Woman - C. 1950s. ANguyen Thanh Le (Vietnamese, 1919-2006) Bronze Bust of a Young Vietnamese Woman - C. 1950s. A patinated bronze bust of a young woman. Signed in Chinese characters on the back of neck. On original woodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bela De Kristo Hungarian, 1920-2006 Untitled FigureBela De Kristo Hungarian, 1920-2006 Untitled Figure Signed de Kristo (lr) Oil on canvas laid to board 22 1/4 x 18 1/2 inches (56.5 x 47 cm) Provenance: Sale; Gallery 68, Dec. 13, 2010, lot 317 C The CSee Sold Price
Sold2016Grete Jalk for Poul Jeppesens PJ 56 lounge chairsGrete Jalk (1920-2006) for Poul Jeppesens Mobelfabrik, PJ 56 lounge chairs, pair, Denmark, c.1956, teak, one with paper label, one with ink stamp, cushions included but not shown, 28.5"w x 32"d x 36.5See Sold Price
Sold2024Nguyen Thanh Le - 3 Busts - BronzeNguyen Thanh Le, Vietnamese, 1919-2006, 3 Bronze Busts of Young Vietnamese Woman, c.1950's, two marked, one unmarked Approx. 4 1/2 x 3 x 3 1/2, Overall 7 1/4 x 2 1/4 x 2 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022ATTR. HARRIS STRONG CERAMIC TILE LION WALL ARTAttributed Harris G. Strong (American 1920-2006) Mid-Century hand-painted ceramic wall art tile panel of a roaring lion consists of (2) heavy tiles mounted on walnut. C.1950/60. Dimensions: H 9" x W 3See Sold Price
Sold2023ATTR. HARRIS STRONG CERAMIC TILE WALL ARTAttributed Harris G. Strong (American 1920-2006) Mid-Century hand-painted ceramic wall art tile panel consists of (8) heavy tiles mounted on walnut. C.1950/60. Dimensions: H 11" x W 56.75" x D 1" CondSee Sold Price
1 hr LeftJMW Auction ServiceJack Perlmutter (1920 - 2006) signed Mid Century largelithograph titled ( REVOLVING DOOR ), signed$10
1 hr LeftJMW Auction ServiceJack Perlmutter (1920 - 2006) signed Mid Century engraving titled ( NOON SHADOWS ) Artist's Proof,$10
5 days LeftJasper52Vintage 18k Rose VENUS Winding CHRONOGRAPH Watch Landeron 149 c.1950s* EXLNT$1,300
5 days LeftJasper52Vintage 18k Rose Gold JAEGER-LeCOULTRE Winding Watch c.1950s Cal P450/4C* EXLNT$2,400