Sold202170303: Two Peruvian Items Recuay, c. 200-500 AD and InTwo Peruvian Items Recuay, c. 200-500 AD and Inca, c. 1400-1500 AD One a Recuay jar with human head wearing a large hat with animal features on one end, a bridge handleSee Sold Price
Sold2018A fine Nazca polychrome vessel w/ the Spotted CatA fine Nazca polychrome vessel, c. AD 200 - 500, this globular stirrup bottle features two depictions of the anthropomorphic, mythical Spotted Cat. This rare type symbolically combines feline and humaSee Sold Price
Sold2020A large Jama-coaque ceramic rollerA large Jama-coaque ceramic roller, Ecuador, c. 200 BC - AD 500, an unusually large example, with beautiful floral and geometric designs. 2 1/4 x 5 3/4 in (5.7 x 14.6 cm). Well preserved with light deSee Sold Price
Sold2015A Colima seated figure and a bird whistleA Colima seated figure and a bird whistle, West Mexico, c. 200 BC - AD 500, the figure a fat archaic type with hands to jaw and stomach, H: 3 1/4 in (8.3 cm), the bird whistle with large eyes and a ceSee Sold Price
Sold2023ANCIENT COINS - LOT OF 5ANCIENT COINS - LOT OF 5 Mixed ancient coins, identified coins include: 2nd Year of 1st Revolt - Massada, circa 67 -70 C.E. Roman Imperial bronze coin, circa 200-500 A.D.See Sold Price
Sold2022ancient African Nok Pottery Helmeted Man c.500 BC-200 AD.ancient African Nok Pottery Helmeted Man c.500 BC-200 AD. Size 16 3/4 inches high. Solid Pottery figure of man with wearing a helmet. Missing lower part with chips and ware. From a Private New York CiSee Sold Price
Sold2022ancient African Nok Pottery figure c.500 BC-200 AD.ancient African Nok Pottery figure c.500 BC-200 AD. Size 6 3/4 inches high. Solid Pottery female and male figures group standing facing, wearing headdress.From a Private New York City Collection acquiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Peruvian Anthropomorphic Bowl ca AD 200-500Peruvian Anthropomorphic Bowl ca AD 200-500, Ceramic with grey/brown slip; head spout, 6" x 11 1/4" diameter, Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2023Two anthropomorphic figures - Ecuador, Jama Coaqueterracotta / ceramic, a) standing female figure, h: 17.5 cm Comes with: b) Ecuador, Guangala, c. 500 AD, pottery, male effigy figure, incised scarification design to surface, h: 18 cm, rest. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2023ROMAN BRONZE RING WITH SUN SYMBOLCa. 200-500 AD. A bronze finger ring with a circular loop, and a slightly raised round bezel bearing an incised decoration comprising a sun motif comprised of two concentric circles facing 22 radiatinSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre Columbian Nose SnuffCosta Rican (Circa 200-500 AD.) Pre Columbian Redware Ceramic Nose Snuff/Tobacco Pipe Resting on Display Stand. Modeled surface with two circular passages. Measures 3-1/2" x 1-1/2". Certificate of AutSee Sold Price
Sold2017ancient Roman. 2nd-3rd Cent. Simple terracotta oil cupancient Roman. 2nd-3rd Cent. Simple terracotta oil cup C. 200 AD. Size 2 inches high. perfect. Two registers of v-chevrons/internal painting. ex: Time Machine.Ex: Maryland Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Peruvian Textiles, PairPeruvian Textile, Tiwanaku Museum in Lima, Lake Titicaca, Spread to lowland probably found at Pachacamac (hill near Lima) near temple culture, Pre-Inca, Age: 200 B.C-500 A.D, Measurements: 13" L x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 3 Ancient Pre Columbian West Mexico Mezcala figures c.200 BC-300 AD.Lot of 3 Ancient Pre Columbian West Mexico Mezcala figures c.200 BC-300 AD. Size 3 1/4 - 3 3/4 inches high. Two pottery figures together with stone figure. Provenance: NY Hamptons Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2016A PRE-COLUMBIAN POLYCHROME TRIPOD VESSEL, POSSIBLYA PRE-COLUMBIAN POLYCHROME TRIPOD VESSEL, POSSIBLY TEOTIHUACAN, 200 A.D.- 500 A.D., the thin walled, slightly flaring vessel raised on three incised open work feet, with two painted registers, both wiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Roman / Holy land terracotta pilgrim's flaskRoman terracotta pilgrim's flask, c. 200 - 400 AD, the body lentoid in shape with two handles and a spout. On either side of the body. Size: 14cm x 11 cm Provenance: private NJ collectorSee Sold Price
Sold2021A cute Jalisco seed jar in the form of a birdA cute Jalisco seed jar in the form of a bird, Lake Chapala area, c. 200 BC - AD 300, hand-modeled with short wings, small eyes and beak, two pinched handles on the body. H: 3 1/2 in (8.9 cm). Light dSee Sold Price
Sold2024BAHIA SHELL NECKLACEPERU, CA. 200 BC-500 AD. EX. ELLIOTT BERSTEIN, SARASOTA, FL. WITH COA. 14" DROP LENGTH. TERMS: PLEASE READ CAREFULLY - Terms for Purchasing and Shipping of Auction Items. Please read carefully beforeSee Sold Price
Sold2018A large Nazca bowl depicting the Spotted CatA large Nazca bowl, c. AD 200 - 400, a fine polychrome example featuring two depictions of the Mythical Spotted Cat, each is shown with a body consisting of two large trophy heads and numerous atlatlSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 3 Ancient Colima Bedded Figures Mexico c.100Lot of 3 Ancient Colima Bedded Figures Mexico c.100 B.C. - 200 A.D. Size 3-3/4”, 4” & 4-1/2”L. Each figure is bound to an integral rectangular plinth platform. Two smallest have a double strap.See Sold Price
Sold2017Lovely Tairona carnelian mortar in the seashell formA lovely Tairona carnelian (perhaps red calcite) mortar, Colombia, c. AD 500 – 1000, carved from red calcite, the well carved in the form of a spiraling seashell and the bowl with two perforations fSee Sold Price
Sold20152 ceramic avian ocarinas from Costa Rica & ColombiaA pair of ceramic avian ocarinas from Costa Rica and Colombia. The first is from Tairona, Colombia, c. AD 500 - 1000, and in the form of a dove. Creme slip with hind portion in burnished black. Two noSee Sold Price
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersDIANE ARBUS - Two Girls in Identical Raincoats, Central Park, N.Y.C - Original vintage photogravure$800
Oct 17Rail & Road AuctionsSixteen Pieces of Midwest Railroad Silver and China - Chicago & Alton, California Zephyr, Great$40
Oct 12Apollo Art AuctionsBYZANTINE GOLD BISHOP'S RING DEPICTING ST HELENA HOLDING THE HOLY CROSS£2,000
14 hrs LeftVogt Auction TexasCollection of (7) Hand-painted Pottery Attributed to Meyer, C. 1930s-1940s$100(1 bid)
Oct 02Leland LittleEight (8) Historic German Silver Thalers and Two (2) Maria Theresa Restrikes Thalers$50