Sold2021Two Peruvian Slipibo Glazed Terra Cotta Effigy JarsTwo Peruvian Shipibo Glazed Terra Cotta Effigy Jars. Both with polychrome glazed geometric motifs. {Approximate dimensions: 5 1/2 - 6 inches high.}. Provenance: The Golden-Kidder Trust Condition: SurfSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two French partly glazed terracotta jars, one marked Antoine Rissy, 19/20th C.Full title: Two French partly glazed terracotta jars, one marked Antoine Rissy, 19/20th C. Description: H 60 cm About this sale: Paul De Grande is one of the major dealers of antique furniture, fine sSee Sold Price
Sold2022THREE FRENCH PROVINCIAL STYLE YELLOW GLAZED TERRACOTTA CONFIT JARS, 20TH CENTURY,THREE FRENCH PROVINCIAL STYLE YELLOW GLAZED TERRACOTTA CONFIT JARS, 20TH CENTURY, the jars with everted rims over a carved shoulders, within two integral looped handles over a tapering body, with partSee Sold Price
Sold2022THREE FRENCH PROVINCIAL STYLE YELLOW GLAZED TERRACOTTA CONFIT JARS, 20TH CENTURY,THREE FRENCH PROVINCIAL STYLE YELLOW GLAZED TERRACOTTA CONFIT JARS, 20TH CENTURY, comprising a group of three jars with everted rims over carved shoulders, within two integral looped handles over a taSee Sold Price
Sold2019Two Earthenware Jars, EgyptTwo earthenware vase-form storage jars, glazed terracotta, Egyptian, 19th century. 9" dia x 12" hSee Sold Price
Sold2021A FRENCH PROVINCIAL STYLE YELLOW GLAZED TERRACOTTAA FRENCH PROVINCIAL STYLE YELLOW GLAZED TERRACOTTA CONFIT JAR LAMP, 20TH CENTURY, an everted rim over a carved shoulder within two integral looped handles over a tapering body, now fitted for use as aSee Sold Price
Sold2021TWO CHINESE TANG DYNASTY GLAZED JARSC. AD 618-907. Tang Dynasty. Two beautiful terracotta jar covered with a chestnut-coloured glaze. The bulbous bodies taper into a slender neck with flared rim. The shoulders are decorated with wavy paSee Sold Price
Sold2020Earthenware Vessel/Olive JarA good Continental glazed terracotta vessel with rolled rim over two handles and mask decoration. Size: 28.5" H x 21.5" W x 21.5" DSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANCIENT ROMAN TERRACOTTA AND GLAZED CLAY ITEMSA lot of three ancient Roman terracotta items. An ancient Roman period terracotta jar, featuring a narrow neck and two curved handles. The jar is adorned with decorative rims around its surface, showcSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO FRENCH TERRACOTTA PLANTER JARScomprising one unglazed (22 inches diameter; 29 inches high) and one partially glazed (20 inches diameter; 31 inches high)See Sold Price
Sold2022Two French Glazed Ceramic Confit JarsTwo French Glazed Ceramic Confit Jars, tapering forms with loop handles in green drip glaze over buff terracotta. Dimensions: 12.5 in.h. x 13 in.w. Condition: As is.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two French Glazed Ceramic Confit JarsTwo French Glazed Ceramic Confit Jars, Tapered open form with two loop handles in mustard yellow glaze over a buff terracotta ground, together with a small covered jug, similarly glazed. Dimensions: 1See Sold Price
Sold2022Large Antique French Glazed Confit JarLarge Antique French Glazed Confit Jar, of baluster form with two applied wide loop handles, the top glazed in green, the lower section in buff unglazed terracotta. Dimensions: 24 in.h. x 15 in.w. ConSee Sold Price
Sold2021SCARCE COVERED CHINESE NEOLITHIC POTTERY JARNeolithic period, Majiayao culture (ca. 3300–2050 B.C.), terracotta with black and red geometric glazed figure decoration, small lid having an animal head knop, two lugs and two loops on the hiSee Sold Price
Sold20212 Antique Pottery VesselsTwo Antique Pottery Vessels, terra cotta, includes: 11 7/8" h pitcher with green glazed rim and handle; and a 12" unglazed jar with handle. CONDITION: Both are weathered condition, pitcher with greenSee Sold Price
Sold2019TWO GLAZED TERRA COTTA GARDEN FOUNTAINSTwo glazed terra cotta garden fountains. The first, a white glazed Neptune scene: 18.5" high x 15.5" wide x 8" deep The second, brown glazed bowl form basins: 12" high x 14.5" diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2024French Poterie Ravel drip glazed terra cotta jar with initials CRFrench Poterie Ravel drip glazed terracotta jar with initials C.R. 21 1/4"h x 18"diam (approx) Weight: 40lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Continental glazed terra cotta jar, 1898Large Continental glazed terra cotta jar, 1898, 19th c., possibly French, amphora shaped vessel with pouring spout, applied numbers and letters, "1898" and "PS", sponge decorated underglaze in yellowSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Persian Glazed Terracotta JarAntique Persian terracotta vase; of high-shouldered form with black painted foliate designs and turquoise overglaze; Aultanabad, Seljuk Dynasty, 12-13th Century; H: 9 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2023Crystal Hurricanes, Terra Cotta Baskets, TraysGroup of (7) table items, including pair of crystal hurricanes, two glazed terra cotta fruit baskets, two tole and one wood tray, pottery. Provenance: Palm Beach, Florida estate.See Sold Price
Sold2017A Glazed Ceramic Tea Set.A Glazed Ceramic Tea Set. Comprising a teapot, creamer, sugar, four cups, eight saucers, and six small plates. Together with a set of twenty-two glazed terra cotta tiles, a set of salt and pepper shakSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tony Evans Gr. Terra Cotta JarVintage Tony Evans Mediterranean Green Glazed Terra Cotta Jar, 7.5h x 7dia.See Sold Price
Sold2022Three Partially Glazed Terra Cotta Olive Jars Largest, height 29 inches.Three Partially Glazed Terra Cotta Olive Jars 20th Century Largest, height 29 inches. Provenance: Maison Gerard, New York, NYSee Sold Price
12 hrs LeftJMW Auction ServiceNice terra cotta glazed BUDDAH head, from Woodstock, N.Y. home, quite heavy, nice condition, was in$30(3 bids)
6 days LeftFrost & NicklausErnest Patris, Girl Sculpture, 1940s, Signed, Brussels, Terracotta on Stone Base$190