Sold2024VIOLET E. BRUNTON (United Kingdom, 1878-1951), Portrait., Watercolor on paper, 13.5" x 10". FramedVIOLET E. BRUNTONUnited Kingdom, 1878-1951Portrait. Signed with the artist's monogram lower right.Watercolor on paper, 13.5" x 10". Framed 14.75" x 11.25". Notes:Violet Brunton also worked under the pSee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRY STANNARD (United Kingdom, 1844-1920), "Mallards Rising"., Watercolor on paper, 10" x 13".HENRY STANNARDUnited Kingdom, 1844-1920"Mallards Rising". Signed lower left "Henry Stannard R.B.A.".Watercolor on paper, 10" x 13". Framed 20.5" x 23.75".See Sold Price
Sold2024N E Jones (UK,mid 20C) watercolor paintingARTIST: N E Jones (United Kingdom, mid 20 century) TITLE: Cityscape - Monmouth, Wales, UK (titled on verso) MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Minor age toning. ART SIZE: 7 x 10 inches / 17 x 25 cSee Sold Price
Sold2024N E Jones (UK,mid 20C) watercolor paintingARTIST: N E Jones (United Kingdom, mid 20 century) TITLE: Cityscape - Gloucester from the North West, UK (titled on verso) MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Minor age toning. ART SIZE: 10 x 14 inSee Sold Price
2022Antique 19C British watercolor paintingARTIST: - (United Kingdom, 19 century) NAME: Interior Scene MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Some age toning. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 10 x 10 inches / 25 x 25 cm FRAME SIZE: 18 x 17 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2015Chris Ofili, Untitled (Portrait), Watercolor, 2001Watercolor and pencil on paper United Kingdom, 2001 Chris Ofili (b. 1968) – Young British Artist Framed and matted Dimensions: 9 ½ x 6 in. (24.1 x 15.2 cm.) Frame dimensions: 16 x 12 ½ in. (40.6 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Donald Hamilton Fraser, New York / United Kingdom (1929Donald Hamilton FraserNew York / United Kingdom, (1929 - 2009)Composition (Red + Violet), 1961oil on paperinitialed lower left, framed.Purchased: Gimpel Fils Gallery, LTD, London,m 196110 x 13 3See Sold Price
Sold2023CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)CHARLES DEMUTH (AMERICAN 1883-1935)Bathers circa 1930 watercolor on paper 30.5 x 25.5 cm (12 x 10 in.), framed dimensions: 48 x 42 cm (18 7/8 x 16 1/2 in.) signed lower left PROVENANCE Forum Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2024Herbert Cash (American - Massachusetts, 1864 - 1911)'The Pont Neuf, Paris.' 1906. Watercolor on paper. Framed. 10 1/2 x 21"; 24 1/2 x 34 1/2" (overall).See Sold Price
Sold2022James Hamilton(Irish/America, 1819-1878) Icebergs in the Arctic, unsigned, c. 1850s, watercolor on paper, 7-1/4 x 10-1/2 in.; silver finished wood frame, 11-1/4 x 14-1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019BIRGER SANDZEN (1871-1954) WATERCOLOR ON PAPERBirger Sandzen (1871-1954) Untitled view with Pines. 1932 Signed lower center, dated 1932 in pencil lower right. Sheet measures 10 x 14 with a framed size of 18.5 x 22.5 inches. Provenance: Acquired dSee Sold Price
Sold2024George Henry Clements (American, 1854 - 1935)'Farm Watertower, Opelousas, Louisiana.' Watercolor on paper. Signed lower right. 10 x 14"; 18 1/2 x 22 1/2" (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2016Boris Chaliapin, Portrait, WatercolorBoris Chaliapin, ( Russian/American 1904-1979) Framed portrait of an Asian lady. Signed and dated 1943 lower right. [Sight: 12" H x 10 1/2" W; Frame: 18 1/2" H x 17 1/4" W]. Overall good condition. UnSee Sold Price
Sold2022Archibald Thorburn Watercolor on Paper of Woodcocks.Archibald Thorburn Watercolor on Paper of Woodcocks. (British, 1860-1935). Signed lower left "Archibald Thorburn 1909". Framed and matted, image 10-3/4" x 14-3/4", in a period gilt-molded frame, 18-1/See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Wirgman Sr. (1832 - 1891 United Kingdom/ Japan) 'Portrait of a Filipino Woman, Manila' OilCharles Wirgman Sr. (1832 - 1891 United Kingdom/ Japan) 'Portrait of a Filipino Woman, Manila' Oil on Paper, 1857. Signed and dated lower right. Paper mounted to board. Image 11.5x8.5", Framed 15.75x1See Sold Price
Sold2017Albert Gleizes, paintingAlbert Gleizes, painting, Albert Gleizes (French, 1881-1953), Cubist Portrait, c. 1927, gouache on paper, signed lower right, gallery label verso, 14.5"h x 10.5"w (sight), 25.75"h x 20"w (framed) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965) , "2 Parrots", graphite and watercolor on paper, estate stamp lower right, inscribed with title en verso, 10 15/16 in. x 8 7/16 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES E. BURCHFIELD - The Grove - Watercolor andArtist: Charles E. Burchfield (American, 1893 - 1967). Title: "The Grove". Medium: Watercolor and gouache on paper. Date: Composed c1917. Dimensions: Overall size: 10 1/16 x 14 in. (256 x 356See Sold Price
Sold2021Andrew Newell Wyeth (1917 - 2009) AmericanAndrew Newell Wyeth (1917 - 2009) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 4 1/4"in H x 6 1/2"in W and 10"in H x 12"in W with frame Known for: Figure, portrait, landscape and genre painting Born to the faSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gainsborough Dupont (1754 - 1797 United Kingdom)"Mrs. Lowndes-Stone Norton", portrait Oil on canvas laid to canvas Appears unsigned, titled on the frame plaque 55.5" H x 41.5" W Provenance: Private Collection, Beverly Hills, CA. Notes: Framed size:See Sold Price
Sold2024James Fitzgerald (Am. 1899-1971), Cutting Capers in Vermont 1944-45, Watercolor and Chinese ink onJames Fitzgerald (Am. 1899-1971) Cutting Capers in Vermont 1944-45 Watercolor and Chinese ink on paper, framed under glass Artist's stamp and E.F. Hubert Company Inc. label verso 19 1/4" x 24See Sold Price
Sold2018Winslow HOMER (Attrib.) (1836-1910)WATERCOLOR ON PAPER 7" X 10" EXCELLENT CONDITIONSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARRY BELL (B. 1939): WALL OF FRACTIONScomprising nine works: each signed lower center, each mixed-media collage with aluminum and silicon monoxide on watercolor paper each sheet 10 x 10 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Carl Brenders (1937- ), ChipmunksCarl Brenders (1937- ), Chipmunks, gouache and watercolor on paper, 10 x 13 1/4, signed lower right: © C Brenders 09, Private Collection, TexasSee Sold Price
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryCharles Reginald Aston (UK,1832-1908) watercolor painting antique$80(3 bids)
Jun 29Shapiro Auctions[AUGUSTIN DE ST AUBIN AND ANDRE GILL] A GROUP OF FIVE MISCELLANEOUS DRAWINGS, INCLUDING AUGUSTIN DE$250
Jun 29Shapiro Auctions[CLAUDE LOUIS DESRAIS] A PAIR OF FRENCH PORTRAITS OF DAMES, XVII-XIX CENTURY INCLUDINGBY CLAUDE$500
21 hrs LeftMichael's GalleryMilford Zornes (Untitled - Landscape) Original Signed Watercolor - 1964$550
19 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.DAVID DRINKARD (American/Texas 1948-2016) A PAINTING, "Dropping In," 20TH/21ST CENTURY$300
7 days LeftEldred'sPORTRAIT OF A BRITISH OFFICER United Kingdom, 19th Century Oil on canvas, 30" x 24". Framed 37.5" x$150(1 bid)
19 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.SIGNED BY PRESIDENT WILLIAM MCKINLEY, A DAWES ACT OF 1887 UNITED STATES OF AMERICA LAND GRANT TO$150(1 bid)
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsErte " Anger " From the Seven Deadly Sins Series Custom Gallery Framed Print$10