Sold20211759 Voltaire's Candide1759 edition of Voltaire's "Candide" (François Marie Arouet de Voltaire, 1694-17780, no publisher, (a witty and devastating attack on philosophical and religious optimism, and is generally regardedSee Sold Price
Sold20241784 Voltaire Partial Works, 12 BooksFrancoise Marie Arouet de Voltaire (1694-1778), Oeuvres Completes, partial collection of works bound as twelve books, Paris: De l'Imprimerie de la Soci?t? Litt?raire-Typographique, 1784, marbled coverSee Sold Price
Sold2018Group of Miscellaneous Editions of Works by Voltaire.Voltaire, Francois—Marie Arouet De. Group of Miscellaneous Editions of Works by Voltaire. French and English, [v.d.]. Including Theatre Compleat de Voltaire (1874; color plates by Geffroy); La PucelSee Sold Price
Sold2022The illustrated Voltaire, nicely boundHeading: Author: Voltaire, François-Marie Arouet de Title: Romances, Tales and Smaller Pieces of M. de Voltaire. Place Published: London Publisher:Printed for P. Dodsley Date Published: 179See Sold Price
Sold2022VOLTAIRE, Francois Marie Arouet de. Le Micromegas de Mr. de Voltaire, Avec une histoire desVOLTAIRE, Francois Marie Arouet de (1694-1778). Le Micromegas de Mr. de Voltaire, Avec une histoire des Croisades... London: J. Robinson and W. Meyer, 1752.   12mo (152 x 85 mm). Ornamental woodcSee Sold Price
Sold2021Desvallières, George (illust.) - Les Saintes Maries deDesvallières, George (illust.) (1861-1950) Les Saintes Maries de la mer et La vie de Marie (1892, 1928) Description: Includes:- Émile Paladilhe, Les Saintes Maries de la mer, musical score from a poSee Sold Price
Sold2023DURER, ALBERT. LA VIE DE LA SAINTE VIERGE. (1870)Durer, Albert. LA VIE DE LA SAINTE VIERGE MARIE EN VINGT GRAVURES SUR BOIS. Utrecht: P. W. Van De Weijer, (1870). Folio. Three-quarter black morocco over green marbled boards. Spine with 5 raised bandSee Sold Price
Sold202317C Portrait Etchings Of French Old Masters LOTEstate collection of five (5) 17th Century portrait etchings on paper of French Old Master artist. Lot includes: (1) 5.5" x 3.75" portrait of Fracious Marie Arouet de Voltaire, by Maurice Quentin de lSee Sold Price
Sold2021Newton (Sir Isaac).- Voltaire (François MarieNO RESERVE Newton (Sir Isaac).- Voltaire (François Marie Arouet de) The Metaphysics of Sir Isaac Newton: or, a Compairson Between the Opinions of Sir Isaac Newton and Mr. Leibnitz, translated bySee Sold Price
Sold2019LOT (2) VOLS. CANDIDE M. DE VOLTAIRE ETCHINGSLOT (2) VOLS. CANDIDE M. DE VOLTAIRE ETCHINGS CLARA TICE ED. 651/1000, 1927, CANDIDE-JEAN FRANCOIS MARIE/AROUET DE VOLTAIRE ILLUS. ROCKWELL KENT 1928See Sold Price
Sold2018KENT, Rockwell, illustrator -- VOLTAIRE. Candide. NewKENT, Rockwell, illustrator -- Jean Francois Marie Arouet de VOLTAIRE. Candide. New York: Random House, 1975. 4to. Numerous illustrations by Kent. Publisher's cloth' original printed slipcase. One ofSee Sold Price
Sold2016Voltaire - The Philosophy of History , first edition([François Marie Arouet de]) The Philosophy of History , first edition in English , age-toning to margins of earlier & later ff., contemporary calf, rebacked in modern calf, for I. Allcock , 1766See Sold Price
Sold2022VOLTAIRE (François Marie Arouet dit). Collection complette des œuvres... Genève,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Sold2019[Francois-Marie Arouet]. Voltaire Autograph Lett[Francois-Marie Arouet]. Voltaire Autograph Letter Signed "Voltaire." One page, 18.5" x 21.25", "aux délices", Geneva, Switzerland; May 1, 1763. Written in French and addressed to the Duc de RiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lettres Ecrites de Londres - VoltaireLettres Ecrites de Londres sur les Anglois et Autres Sujets François-Marie Arouet (21 November 1694 - 30 May 1778), known by his nom de plume Voltaire, French Enlightenment writer, historian, and phiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Bonnard (1867-1947) Rue le soir sous la pluie, from Quelques Aspects de la Vie de ParisPierre Bonnard (1867-1947)Rue le soir sous la pluie, from Quelques Aspects de la Vie de Paris (Bouvet 68)Lithograph printed in colours, 1899, signed in pencil, numbered from the edition of 100, on ChiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Histoire curieuse de la vie, de la Conduite.[Religion] [Maresius, Samuel]. Histoire curieuse de la vie, de la Conduite, & des vrais sentimens du Sr. Jean de Labadie, dont le Nom, & la Reputation, font tant de bruit parmy les Gens de bien. TheodSee Sold Price
Sold2018La Mysteres De La Vie & De La Mort.[Spiritualism] (Flammarion, Camille). La Mysteres De La Vie & De La Mort. Brussels: Wellens & De Raeve, 1923. Lithograph poster, likely for a spiritualism lecture, bearing a quote by Flammarion and imSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Murger, Scenes de la Vie de Boheme, 1st Edition c1915, Ltd EdHenry Murger, Scenes de la Vie de Boheme, 1st Edition n.d c1915, Ltd Ed 837/1000, Published Paris: Librairie Garnier Freres. Half morocco on marbled boards, marbled end papers, gilt top edge. OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Henry Murger, Scenes de la Vie de Boheme, 1st Edition c1915, Ltd EdHenry Murger, Scenes de la Vie de Boheme, 1st Edition n.d c1915, Ltd Ed 837/1000, Published Paris: Librairie Garnier Freres. Half morocco on marbled boards, marbled end papers, gilt top edge. OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2017Intéressant bahut en bois doré à la feuille 24 cts surIntéressant bahut en bois doré à la feuille 24 cts sur fond de laque rouge. Des scènes de la vie de Buddha sont représentées sur 3 côtés. Au verso, inscription écrite à la main en thailandaiSee Sold Price
Sold2021KRISNADescription Française: KRISNA Deux panneaux peints, représentant des épisodes de la vie de Krisna. Inde, 2ème moitié du XXe siècle. 53,5 x 68cm - 21 1/16 x 26 49/64'' English DescripSee Sold Price
Sold2022FRANKLIN, BENJAMIN La Science du Bonhomme Richard de Benjamin Franklin, precedee d'un A brege de laFRANKLIN, BENJAMIN La Science du Bonhomme Richard de Benjamin Franklin, precedee d'un A brege de la Vie de Franklin, et suivie de son Interrogatoire devant la Chambre des Communes. Paris: l'An II [179See Sold Price
Sold2018Honore Daumier, (5) lithographsHonore Daumier, (5) lithographs, Honore-Victorin Daumier (French, 1808-1879), Group of (5) lithographs, titled "Croquis De Chasse", "Scenes De La Vie De Province", "Les Comediens De Societe" (2) and "See Sold Price
2 days LeftForum AuctionsBinding.- Zeloni (A) Vie de la Princesse Borghèse, Paris, Aug. Vaton, 1843.£240
Jun 06Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryAntique Napoleon Memoires À L'Histoire De La Vie Privee French Hardcovers$5
3 days LeftNY Elizabeth 1670 CULT OF WITCHCRAFT RELIGIOUS CEREMONIES IN INDIA ANTIQUE ILLUSTRATED RARE$50(1 bid)
22 hrs LeftJasper521670 CULT of WITCHCRAFT RELIGIOUS CEREMONIES in INDIA antique ILLUSTRATED rare$550
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsLa Vie et l'Oeuvre de Pierre-Auguste Renoir. DELUXE edition with prints in double-state$7,000
2 days LeftForum AuctionsBinding.- Royal Arms.- Office de la Semaine Sainte, Paris, Gregoire Dupuis, 1724; and another (2)£240
BonhamsBrossault & Co. Vielle Mirabelle (2) Brossault & Co. Vielle Quetsch (1) Maison de la Truffe Fr...£20(2 bids)
BonhamsEdmond Marie Petitjean (French, 1844-1925) Vue d'un village au bord de la rivière 18 1/2 x ...$2,400(4 bids)