Sold2024Voltaire: Henriade, Histories (5) vols., 1832-1835Voltaire: Henriade, Histories (5) vols., 1832-1835, Chez Treuttel et Wurtz, full leather bindings, includes: La Henriade, Poeme. 1832; Nouvelle Bibliotheque Classique. Histoire. Annales de l'Empire, sSee Sold Price
Sold20191785-1789 70 VOLUMES KEHL VOLTAIRE 18 Cent DECORATIVEOEUVRES COMPLETES DE VOLTAIRE [Kehl]: de l'imprimerie de la Société littéraire-typographique, 1785-1789. In seventy volumes. 8vo. With 3 engraved portraits, including the frontispiece portrait in tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Salvador DALI (1904-1989) LE BUSTE DE MAO, 1967 (Michler & Löpsinger, 215)Planche issue de ...Salvador DALI (1904-1989) LE BUSTE DE MAO, 1967 (Michler & Löpsinger, 215) Planche issue de la suite 'Poèmes de Mao Tse-Tung' Héliogravure et pointe sèche sur Arches Signée etSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963)Jacques Villon (French, 1875-1963) La Moisson, from Poemes de Leur Temps, 1958 lithograph signed and numbered 38/70 in pencil 5 1/4 x 11 inches. Property from the Collection of Virginia John, Elm GrovSee Sold Price
Sold2018VOLTAIRE, LETTRES DE QUELQUES JUIFS 1772Lettres de Quelques Juifs, Portugais et Allemands, A M. De Voltaire. Paris, Chez Moutard, 1772. Third edition. Two volumes. Condition: Uncollated. Look complete. Internally sound, some foxing on end pSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - XXe siècleVASE de section carrée à décor de volatiles dans la végétation, et de poèmes Porcelaine et émaux polychromes Signature d'artiste H. 45,5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jacques Villon, "La Tete", Signed LithographJacques Villon (French, 1875-1963), "La Tête"-1958 from the suite "Poemes de ce Temps", color lithograph on paper, pencil signed lower right and noted as an artist's proof (documented as also havingSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ling Wong, Judy La Danse. Lithographies et Poème deLing Wong, Judy La Danse. Lithographies et Poème de Judy Ling Wong. Portfolio mit 8 Lithographien auf Fabriano-Papier. Blattmaße von 44 x 27,5 cm bis 44 x 40 cm. Die Graphiken je mit rotem SignatursSee Sold Price
Sold2015Le Corbusier, Fr/Sw, "Le Poeme [É]", 1957, posterLe Corbusier, French/Swiss, 1887-1965, "Le Poeme de l'angle droit et 17 Tapisseries", 1957, lithographic poster, printed by Fiedler SA., La Chaux-de-Fonds, published by Musee de La Chaux-de-Fonds {AM}See Sold Price
Sold2017Histoires & Poèmes de Mon Époque Maurice de VlaminckTitle: Histoires & Poemes de Mon epoque Publisher: des editions de la Belle Page Publication Date: 1927 Binding: Soft cover Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: Good Edition: 1st Edition TSee Sold Price
Sold2019SAMAIN, Albert.SAMAIN, Albert. Aux flancs du vase, suivi de Polyphène et de poèmes inachevés, aquarelles de Marcelle PICARD. Paris, Kiefer, 1925. In-4 illustré couleurs, 23,5 cm. 550 exemplaires,See Sold Price
Sold2019Voltaire, La Philosophie de l'Histoire, 1765Heading: Author: [Voltaire] Title: La Philosophie de l'Histoire Par feu l'Abbé Bazin Place Published: [Geneva] Publisher: Date Published: 1765 Description: viii, 336 pp. (8See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINE - Période République (1912-1949) - MinguoVASE balustre sur piédouche à décor de volatiles dans la végétation, et d'un poème Le col agrémenté de rinceaux sur fond jaune Porcelaine et émaux polychroSee Sold Price
Sold2018Voltaire. The Henriade. London, 1773Voltaire; Smollett [et al.] THE HENRIADE BY MR. DE VOLTAIRE. London: W. Johnston, S. Crowder, [et al], 1773. 6.5" x 4.25". [2], 237, [1] pp., + 1 engraved plate. Wanting initial half-title. Period velSee Sold Price
Sold2022(17) ANTIQUE BOOKS, MOSTLY LEATHER-BOUNDBulwer-Lytton's Works, Macaulay's History of England, Sir Walter Scott's Waverley Novels, Voltaire, and Philosophie de la Nature. Dimensions: H 7" x W (total linear width) 20" x D 5" Condition: Sets nSee Sold Price
Sold2015RARE ARTIST ILLUSTRATED FRENCH LITERARY BOOK - "LaRARE ARTIST ILLUSTRATED FRENCH LITERARY BOOK - "La Princesse de Babylone" by Voltaire, "Lithographies originales in coleurs de Van Dongen", Scripta et Picta, Paris, 1948. Limited edition of 198, thisSee Sold Price
Sold2019Four Tastevins Set with Bronze MetalsFour tastevins set with bronze medals, including Voltaire, William III, Fete de la Federation Day, and another regarding the French Revolution, largest 5 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Lettres Ecrites de Londres - VoltaireLettres Ecrites de Londres sur les Anglois et Autres Sujets François-Marie Arouet (21 November 1694 - 30 May 1778), known by his nom de plume Voltaire, French Enlightenment writer, historian, and phiSee Sold Price
Sold2022La Fontaine, Jean de Les Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon, avec le poème d'Adonis. Mit 1Didot La Fontaine, Jean de Les Amours de Psyché et de Cupidon, avec le poème d'Adonis. Mit 1 gestoch Frontispiz und 8 gestochenen Tafeln. Paris, Didot le Jeune pour Saugrain, L'An III (1795)See Sold Price
Sold20241784 Voltaire Partial Works, 12 BooksFrancoise Marie Arouet de Voltaire (1694-1778), Oeuvres Completes, partial collection of works bound as twelve books, Paris: De l'Imprimerie de la Soci?t? Litt?raire-Typographique, 1784, marbled coverSee Sold Price
Sold2018Group of Miscellaneous Editions of Works by Voltaire.Voltaire, Francois—Marie Arouet De. Group of Miscellaneous Editions of Works by Voltaire. French and English, [v.d.]. Including Theatre Compleat de Voltaire (1874; color plates by Geffroy); La PucelSee Sold Price
Sold2023Voltaire: Candide ou L'Optimisme. Paris: Editions de la SireneVoltaire: Candide ou L'Optimisme. Paris: Editions de la Sirene.See Sold Price
Sold2018Vase balustre CHINE - XIXe siècle Le corps à pan coupéVase balustre CHINE - XIXe siècle Le corps à pan coupé double losange en porcelaine bleu blanc à décor de paysage montagneux et de cabanons au bord de la rivière, et d’ un poème. (Eclats). H.See Sold Price
Sold2022[VOLTAIRE]. Romans et Contes... Bouillon, aux dépens de la société typographique,Héritier de deux générations d’universitaires, le propriétaire actuel a baigné dans cet environnement bibliophile collecté et entretenu par ses parents au fil des aSee Sold Price
Jun 11Akiba Galleries(26 Pc) "Complete Works Of Voltaire" French Ninth Edition Book Collection$50(1 bid)
BonhamsSONNERAT (PIERRE) Voyage aux Indes Orientales et a la Chine... suivi d'observations sur le Cap d...£300
BonhamsChristian DIOR Boutique, collection Prêt à Porter, Automne-Hiver 1997. Robe de cocktai...€160(2 bids)
Jun 07Freeman's | HindmanBECQUEREL, Antoine Henri. FIRST EDITION journal issues of six articles documenting Becquerel's$500
BonhamsGRANDPRE (LOUIS DE) Voyage a la côte occidentale d'Afrique, fait dans les annees 1786 et 17...£500
7 days LeftPiasaGeorges Malkine (Paris, 1898 - Paris, 1970) Le Déserteur (ou Portrait de Pierre Massot), d'apr&€10,000
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsPoemes. Gravures Originales Sur Bois De Chagall. 24 Original Woodcuts$16,000
Jun 13TheRedFinch AuctionsArriere-Histoire du Poeme Pulverise. With an original lithograph by Nicolas de Stael. One of 100$2,500