SoldWALTER A. PEINZE (AMERICAN, 1898-1966) BRRRWALTER A. PEINZE (AMERICAN, 1898-1966) BRRR • Oil on canvas • 1950s • Signed Walter A. Peinze (on a boat) • Also signed and titled (verso) • 23 5/8 x 17 1/2' sight size &See Sold Price
Sold2024WALTER A. PEINZE OIL, THE LOGGERS.Walter A. Peinze (1898-1966) oil on artist’s board, titled 'The Loggers' signed lower right, Walter A. Peinze. Business Men’s Art Club of Boston label on reverse. Board 18” x 24̶See Sold Price
Sold2021Hilaire Hiler "Amazonas: Structures in Green" OilHilaire Harzberg Hiler (American, 1898-1966). Abstract painting in oil on masonite titled "Amazonas: Structures in Green," depicting structural geometric shapes in shades of green with two pSee Sold Price
Sold2020Hilaire Hiler (American, 1898-1966) UntitledHilaire Hiler (American, 1898-1966) Untitled (Futuristic Face) watercolor on paper signed Hiler (lower right) 17 ¼ x 14 ½ inches. Provenance, Gerald Peters Gallery, Santa Fe, New MexicoSee Sold Price
Sold2015(3) Hilaire Hiler signed mixed media on paperGroup of three mid 20th century gouache/mix media, of Native American Indian warriors, artist signed in pencil lower right (Hilaire) Hiler (American / French, 1898-1966) (1) 6.5"h x 9.25"w, overall siSee Sold Price
Sold2019Watercolor, Hilaire Harzberg HilerHilaire Harzberg Hiler (American/French, 1898-1966), Untitled (Man with Turban), watercolor, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 26.5"h x 21.5"w. Provenance: Estate of Edan Milton Hughes (San FrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Walter Tittle, American (1883 - 1966)Walter Tittle, American (1883 - 1966) Lithograph on Paper "Chinese Hand Carriage" Signed and Numbered 1/14 Lower Right. Measures 23" H x 23" W, frame measures 30-3/8" H x 29-3/4" W. Condition: Small sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Sinz Glazed Ceramic Figure, Sea NymphWalter Sinz (American 1881-1966) Sea Nymph, terracotta with mottled green and brown glaze, with incised signature. Dimensions: 6 in.h. Condition: Very good with no damage or restorations.See Sold Price
Sold2022Nell Pomeroy O'Brien (American/New Orleans)Nell Pomeroy O'Brien (American/New Orleans, 1898-1966), "Still Life with Blue Vase" and "Still Life with Cup", 2 watercolors and graphite on paper, unsigned, 18 1/2 in. x 13 1/4 in. and 15 1/2 in. x 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Sinz wood sculptureWalter Sinz (American 1881-1966) ''Daphne''- wood sculpture, paper label on back. 22 1/2"h, 3"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter H. Ryke, oil on boardWalter H. Ryke, oil on board, Walter H. Ryke (American, 1898-1974), Farm scene with hay wagon, signed lower right, 7.5"h x 9.5"w (sight), 10.75"h x 13"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2021J. Carl Hancock (American/New Orleans, 1898-1966)J. Carl Hancock (American/New Orleans, 1898-1966) Watercolor , Jackson Square New Orleans. Signed lower right. 11-1/2 x 9-1/2 sight.See Sold Price
Sold2022Nell Pomeroy O'Brien (American/New Orleans)Nell Pomeroy O'Brien (American/New Orleans, 1898-1966), "E. G. Hill", "The Chief", "Good News" and "Californian", 4 watercolors and graphite on paper, three signed and titled lower left, one signed loSee Sold Price
Sold2018Walter Tittle (American, 1883-1966) Portrait ofWalter Tittle (American, 1883-1966) Portrait of Augustus John. Drypoint etching. Signed in ink lower right, and signed in plate upper left Sight: 10.25" x 8.25" Frame: 21" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2022Nell Pomeroy O'Brien (American/New Orleans)Nell Pomeroy O'Brien (American/New Orleans, 1898-1966), "Still Life of Roses" and "Still life with Clear Vase", 2 watercolors and graphite on paper, unsigned, 14 in. x 19 in. and 17 in. x 14 in., framSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alexander Calder (American), "Quilt" LithographAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976). "Quilt". Lithograph, 1966. Published by the Founder's Society, Detroit Institute of Arts. Printer: Mourlot, Paris. Sheet: 22" x 29 3/4". Frame: 27" x 34 3/4". CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Elias Disney, Attributed/ Manner of: Mickey MouseWalter Elias Disney (American, 1901-1966) Attributed/ Manner of: Mickey Mouse. Crayon on paper, signed lower right, undated, unframed. Verso is marked with stamps and possible inventory number in pencSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Elias Disney, Attributed/ Manner of: Mickey MouseWalter Elias Disney (American, 1901-1966) Attributed/ Manner of: Mickey Mouse. Crayon on paper, signed lower right, undated, unframed. Verso is marked with stamps and possible inventory number in pencSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BEACH HUMPHREY , OIL ON CANVAS ILLUSTRATIONWALTER BEACH HUMPHREY (AMERICAN, 1892-1966) OIL ON CANVAS ILLUSTRATION COVER FOR LITERARY DIGEST , OCTOBER 1920 , ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS COVER ILLUSTRATION FOR LITERARY DIGEST COVER DEPICTING SEATED MSee Sold Price
Sold2022WALTER BEACH HUMPHREY , OIL ON CANVAS ILLUSTRATIONWALTER BEACH HUMPHREY (AMERICAN, 1892-1966) OIL ON CANVAS ILLUSTRATION COVER FOR LITERARY DIGEST , OCTOBER 1920 , ORIGINAL OIL ON CANVAS COVER ILLUSTRATION FOR LITERARY DIGEST COVER DEPICTING SEATED MSee Sold Price
Sold2020WALTER HUMPHREY (1892-1966) ILLUSTRATION PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, The Welcoming Committee, signed lower left Walter Beach Humphrey (American, 1892-1966), sight: approx 25.75"h, 20.75"w, overall: approx 27.75"h, 22.75"w, 3.25lbs Start PSee Sold Price
Sold2017Walter A. Sinz ceramic sculptureWalter A. Sinz (American 1881-1966)- Head of Boy- ceramic sculpture, signed Walter Sinz at base. 11''hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of Washington ScenesLot consisting of 1) Walter Ernest Tittle (American, 1883-1966), "The Dance", etching depicting a young couple being introduced to George and Martha Washington at a party, signed l.r., 14" x 10 1/4" iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Walter Ernest Tittle (American, 1886-1966)Walter Ernest Tittle (American, 1886-1966) The Bathers, Etching, Signed in pencil lower right. Plate dimensions: H: 10 x W: 15 in.See Sold Price
5 days LeftFreeman's | Hindman[AFRICAN AMERICANA - SPORTS]. Black Vs. White / Taylor Vs. McDuffee. Newark, NJ: Whitehead & Hoag$150(1 bid)
4 days LeftCottone AuctionsAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "Untitled [Amorphous Shapes]"$450(6 bids)
1 hr LeftClark's Auction CompanyXavier Gonzalez (Spanish/American, 1898-1993,) Wellfleet, MA, Lithograph On Paper$50
1 hr LeftClark's Auction CompanyXavier Gonzalez (Spanish/American, 1898-1993), Brutalist Mixed Metal Owl Sculpture$160
1 hr LeftClark's Auction CompanyXavier Gonzalez (Spanish/American, 1898-1993) Teruel Spain 1968, Oil On Board$220
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanClare Veronica Hope Leighton (American, 1898–1989) - The Hop Pickers$500