Sold2022William E. Preston, Am. 1930-2015, Houses on a Hill, Watercolor on paper, framed.William E. Preston (Am. 1930-2015) Houses on a Hill Watercolor on paper, framed under glass Signed l.r. 10 1/8" x 14 3/8" sight, 16 1/4" x 20 1/4" framed Provenance: Private Collection Kittery Point,See Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM E. PRESTON (New Mexico/Maine, 1930-2015), Coastal Maine landscape with house and hauledWILLIAM E. PRESTONNew Mexico/Maine, 1930-2015Coastal Maine landscape with house and hauled boats. Signed and dated lower right "W. Preston '61".Watercolor on paper, 12" x 23" sightSee Sold Price
Sold2023William E. Preston (1930 - 2015) AmericanWilliam E. Preston (1930 - 2015) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 14"in H x 21"in W and 21 1/4"in H x 27 1/4"in W with frame Known for: Plein air seascape and landscape painting, ink drawing, illuSee Sold Price
Sold2021William E Preston 1930-2015 Watercolor PaintingWilliam E Preston ( American, 1930 - 2015 ). Known for plein air landscape and seascapes ink paintings. Subject matter features an old barnyard with attached houses with shrubbery in the foreground. GSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Safar Watercolor "House at Heather Hill"Jean Safar, 20th C American, DE/PA artist, watercolor on paper, "House at Heather Hill", signed "Safar", 21-1/2" x 28-3/4" sight, framed 33" x 40", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023William E. Preston (1930 - 2015). Desert Flower.Acrylic on board, 16 x 20 inches, signed lower left.See Sold Price
Sold2021William E. Preston (American, 1930-2015) A Pair ofWilliam E. Preston(American, 1930-2015)A Pair of WatercolorsWatercolorsigned W. Preston lower right21 x 14 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Nancy Winslow Parker, Illustration for Cowper's Poems, 1820Nancy Winslow Parker (American, 1930-2015) Regency Coach, after S.H.Storer's Drawing for Cowper's Poems, c.1820, ink and watercolor on paper, framed. Inscribed lower left, framed. Dimensions: 15 x 21See Sold Price
Sold2020John William Hill (NJ,CA,1836-1928) watercolor on paperARTIST: John William Hill (New Jersey, California, 1836 - 1928) NAME: Mountain Landscape with Cottage YEAR: 1870 MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Excellent. Some age toning. Framed under glass.See Sold Price
Sold2022Lucien Whiting Powell, House by Stream, watercolorLUCIEN WHITING POWELL (American 1846-1930), House by Stream, watercolor on paper, (Approximate dimensions - sight: 19.5 x 16.25 inches, framed: 28.5 x 24.5 inches); signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2017WILLIAM ZANER (TEXAS, 1930-2015) FRAMED WATERCOLORFramed watercolor under glass, "White Oak Adobe", signed lower right Zaner (William Zaner, Texas, Arizona,1930-2015), titled, signed, dated 1986 on verso in ink, sight: 14.5"h, 21"w, overall: 22.5"h,See Sold Price
Sold2018Emil J. Kosa Jr. NA (1903 - 1968 Los Angeles, CA)Houses in a rolling hills landscape Watercolor on paper under glass Signed lower left: Emil Kosa Jr. Sight size: 19.5" H x 26.5" W Provenance: Private Collection, San Luis Obispo, CA. Notes: Framed siSee Sold Price
Sold2023Robert Gillam Scott (American/Louisiana)Robert Gillam Scott (American/Louisiana, 1907-1957), "Red House in Landscape of Rolling Hills", 1940, watercolor on paper laid on board, signed and dated lower right, 16 3/4 in. x 21 1/2 in., framed,See Sold Price
Sold2018William Rakocz 4 watercolorsWilliam Rakocz (American 1924-2015)- ''Ozark Oak Tree''; House in Landscape; Missouri Farmland; Street Scene- 4 watercolors on paper, all signed, ca. 1950's, some soiling and staining, various sizes.See Sold Price
Sold2018G. Ralph Smith (American, 1907-2007), landscapeG. Ralph Smith (American, 1907-2007), landscape painting with houses, watercolor on paper, signed "GRS", 6-1/2" x 9-1/2" sight, framed size 11" x 14", very good conditionSee Sold Price
Sold2023Helen Frank New York Stock Exchange 1990 Signed Modern Watercolor on Paper FramedAn expressive modern watercolor on paper titled "New York Stock Exchange" by Helen Frank. Hand signed in pencil on the bottom right and dated 1990. Helen Frank (1930- ) is an American artist from NewSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Henry Hill Watercolor, Lake GeorgeHILL, John Henry (1839-1922). Lake George (?). Watercolor on paper. Ca. 1865. 3” x 4 3/4” sheet, 12 1/2” x 14” framed. John William Hill’s son John Henry Hill (1839-1922) wasSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Henry Hill Watercolor, Pont AberplasinHILL, John Henry (1839-1922). Pont Aberplasin... Watercolor on paper. Signed: "J. H. Hill 1878". 4” x 3 1/4” sheet, 13 1/2” x 12 1/2” framed. John William Hill’s son John HenSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter Emerson Baum (Pennsylvania, 1884-1956), watercolor on paper, snow scene of road flanked byWalter Emerson Baum (Pennsylvania, 1884-1956), watercolor on paper, snow scene of road flanked by split rail fence and houses, rolling hills in the distance, signed lower left, framed behind glass, weSee Sold Price
Sold2018HARRIS, E. LANDSEER(20th C. American) Impressionist landscape with house, framed watercolor and gouache on paper board, signed lower left, approximate work size by sight 12 5/8" x 17 3/4", frame 20" x 25".See Sold Price
Sold2020GEORGE EMERICK ESSIG (1838-1926) WATERCOLORFramed watercolor painting on paper, House on the Marshlands, signed lower left Geo. E. Essig (George Emerick Essig, American, 1838-1926), losses to frame, sight: approx 10.5"h, 21"w, overall: approxSee Sold Price
Sold2020Utica Master - The Sideshow- Siamese TwinsLawrence W Ladd - Utica Master - Outsider artist. School House. Watercolor and ink on paper. Exhibited: Munson-Williams-Proctor Museum of Art. Provenance; Arthur Kern. Framed size H 21" W 31-1/4" papeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Utica Master - School HouseLawrence W Ladd - Utica Master - Outsider artist. School House. Watercolor and ink on paper. Exhibited: Munson-Williams-Proctor Museum of Art. Provenance; Arthur Kern. Framed size H 21" W 31-1/4" papeSee Sold Price
Sold2020Utica Master - London the Northern Express LineLawrence W Ladd - Utica Master - Outsider artist. School House. Watercolor and ink on paper. Exhibited: Munson-Williams-Proctor Museum of Art. Provenance; Arthur Kern. Framed size H 21" W 31-1/4" papeSee Sold Price
Jun 22Norton's ArtChinese Chen Dazhang (1930-2015), Chinese painting mounted & framed, ink and color on paper,$800
Aug 11Broward Auction GalleryFederico Andreotti (Italy,1847-1930) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
Jun 30Broward Auction GalleryWilliam Krondorf (NJ,FL,German,1878-1968) watercolor painting antique$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersA Painting by Stephen Sondheim's Mother Janet Fox, Known as "Foxy"$250
1 day LeftOAB AuctionsCarl Beetz Original Watercolor Oil Painting On Paper Signed Framed Illustration$300