SoldWilliam Rickarby Miller (American, 1818-1893) From Nature, near Newcastle, England paper, wd. 10...William Rickarby Miller (American, 1818-1893) From Nature, near Newcastle, England Depicting rural road with horse drawn cart at ridge, boy and dog in foreground, matted and framed with label on reverSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Rickarby Miller (1818 - 1893) Oil on Board "Brookview High Falls, NY" PaintingDESCRIPTION: William Rickarby Miller (American,1818 - 1893) Oil on wood panel painting featuring a brook scene depicting, High Falls, Ulster County, New York. Paper label at verso inscribed: "Brook ScSee Sold Price
Sold2020CHARLES E. BURCHFIELD - The Grove - Watercolor andArtist: Charles E. Burchfield (American, 1893 - 1967). Title: "The Grove". Medium: Watercolor and gouache on paper. Date: Composed c1917. Dimensions: Overall size: 10 1/16 x 14 in. (256 x 356See Sold Price
Sold2023William Melton Halsey(American/South Carolina, 1915-1999) New England Summer, signed lower right "Halsey", inscribed verso "New England Summer, (Castle Hill Ipswich Mass) William Halsey", oil on paper, 22 x 28-1/2 in.; giSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Avedon Photograph "June Leaf"Richard Avedon (American, 1923-2004) photograph "June Leaf", large format silver gelatin on paper, signed and stamped on reverse, edition 4/10, measures 50" x 40" sheet, acrylic shadowbox frame measurSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Rickarby Miller, Sabbath Day Point"View From Sabbath-Day-Point, Lake George, N.Y." Oil on canvas, signed W.R. Miller 1876 bottom right, also signed, titled, and inscribed 806 Broadway S on stretcher verso. During the cataloging procesSee Sold Price
Sold2024William Wheeler (American 1832 - 1893) after Thomas Cole (English 1801 - 1848)William Wheeler (American 1832 - 1893) after Thomas Cole (English 1801 - 1848) "Mount Etna from Taormina" Oil on canvas Signed lower left "Copy by W.R. Wheeler from T. Cole" 46" x 64" Condition: someSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Scott Screenprint, Bottle and Bowl, Blues onWilliam Scott (Ireland/England, 1913-1989) screenprint on paper titled "Bottle and Bowl, Blues on Green," numbered 69/100, depicting a grey bottle form and a blue bowl against a green background, andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Claes Oldenburg (American, 1929-2022) - Self-PortraitClaes Oldenburg (American, 1929-2022) - Self-Portrait Initialed ‘C.O.’ and dated 1956 bottom right, ink and wash on paper. 10 ¾ x 8 3/8 in. (27.3 x 21.3cm) Provenance The Artist. CollSee Sold Price
Sold2021CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD, (American, 1893-1967),CHARLES EPHRAIM BURCHFIELD (American, 1893-1967)Night Landscape1916, watercolor on joined papersigned and dated Chas Burchfield 1916 lower right8 x 26 3/4 in., frame: 16 1/2 x 35 in. ProSee Sold Price
Sold2017Louis Lozowick 1925 lithograph MinneapolisLOZOWICK, Louis (Russian/American 1893-1973), Minneapolis (Flint # 5), 1925, lithograph on wove paper, pencil signed and dated '25 in pencil lower right margin, ( a proof apart from the later editionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Landacre (American, 1893-1963), Growing CornPaul Landacre (American, 1893-1963), Growing Cornwood engraving on Japan paper, 1932, pencil signed, titled, and numbered 60/60 lower margin, sheet bears blindstamp at lower right, unframed. Image sizSee Sold Price
Sold2021Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi)Walter Inglis Anderson (American/Mississippi, 1903-1965), "Cows and Roosters under Trees", watercolor and graphite on paper, unsigned, "Jean Bragg Gallery of Southern Art" label on backing paper, 10 iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles Burchfield (American, 1893–1967) Haunted Evening, 1919Charles Burchfield (American, 1893–1967) Haunted Evening, 1919 watercolor and graphite on paper signed with initials C.E.B. and dated (lower right) 3 3/4 x 5 1/4 inches. Provenance: The Artist MSee Sold Price
Sold2022HARLAND MILLER (BRITISH / AMERICAN, B.1964)Screenprint on Somerset paper. 2013. Wherever You Are, Whatever You're Doing,This One's For You, from Penguin Plays series. Signed, and numbered 4/50 in pencil. From a Brooklyn, NY collection. - DimenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fritz Scholder Painting "Quartz Mountain Skeleton"Fritz William Scholder (American - Mission/Luiseno, 1937-2005). "Quartz Mountain Skeleton" acrylic on paper, 2001. Signed (scratched into the paint) on upper left. Title, medium, and date are handwritSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Dunlap (American/Mississippi, b. 1944)William Dunlap (American/Mississippi, b. 1944) , "Trout Rouge", pigment painting on pulp paper, pencil-signed lower right, titled lower left, 14 in. x 18 in., framed Provenance: Estate of Julia EvansSee Sold Price
2021Andy Warhol - Still-Life (Flower)Lot 51 Andy Warhol American (1928-1987) Still-Life (Flower) (ca.1957) ink and aniline watercolor dye on Strathmore paper sight: 10 7/8 x 7 3/8 inches Provenance: From a private New York collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020WILLIAM HOWARD HART, (American, 1863-1937), Maine CoastWILLIAM HOWARD HART(American, 1863-1937)Maine Coastoil on canvassigned Wm. Hart lower left20 x 33 in., frame: 23 x 36 in. Provenance: A New England Estate.Other Notes:See Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM ROBINSON LEIGH (American 1866-1955) A PAINTING,WILLIAM ROBINSON LEIGH (American 1866-1955) A PAINTING, "Sage," oil on board, signed L/R, "W.R. Leigh," a partial paper label on the reverse, 9 1/2" x 13 1/4", framed 17 1/2" x 22".See Sold Price
Sold2024Maurice Prendergast (American, 1858-1924) - Two Girls with Fruit; With Long Wharf verso (AMaurice Prendergast (American, 1858-1924) - Two Girls with Fruit; With Long Wharf verso (A Double-Sided Work) Signed ‘Prendergast' bottom center, watercolor and pencil on paper Sheet size: 10 &#See Sold Price
Sold2024William T. Richards Beach Seascape Painting c.1873William Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905). An original watercolor painting on paper. Titled, "High Tide, Brigantine Beach,". Depicting a seascape with driftwood and a shell to foreground, and sailbSee Sold Price
Sold2020Signed WM Chase, Girl with TambourineSigned WM Chase, William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916), girl with tambourine, oil on panel, 16 1/4" x 10 1/4", framed 23 3/4" x 18". Provenance: Private collection, Madrid, Spain.See Sold Price
Sold2021William Merritt Chase "Portrait of a Boy"William Merritt Chase (American, 1849-1916) "Portrait of a Boy", oil on canvas, signed "W.M. Chase", exhibition labels and gallery labels on back, 10" x 8", framed size 17-1/4" x 15-1/4", good conditiSee Sold Price
May 31Freeman's | HindmanHAYES, RUTHERFORD B. (1822-1893). Unclipped and unissued ship's pass document signed ("RB Hayes") as$225(2 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanWilliam Zorach (American, 1887-1966) Waterfall, Randolph, New Hampshire, 1915$4,500(4 bids)
1 day LeftEldred'sAMERICAN SCHOOL , Portrait of a dog., Pastel on paper, 10.5" x 8.25". Framed 18" x 15".$70
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanWolf Kahn (American, 1927-2020) Nature Preserve, Kauai, 1994$2,000(1 bid)
7 days LeftKamelot AuctionsWILLIAM FORTINGTON (AMERICAN, 20TH CENTURY) MONUMENTAL STEEL SCULPTURE OF A LILY FLOWER$275(3 bids)
7 days LeftKamelot AuctionsWILLIAM FORTINGTON (AMERICAN, 20TH CENTURY) A MONUMENTAL WEATHERED STEEL SCULPTURE OF A TULIP.$350(6 bids)
7 days LeftKamelot AuctionsWILLIAM FORTINGTON (AMERICAN, 20TH CENTURY) A MONUMENTAL WEATHERED STEEL SCULPTURE OF DAFFODIL$375(2 bids)
5 days LeftLeonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyWilliam Jean Beauley (American, 1874-1937) Oil on Canvas$550(2 bids)
4 days LeftRbfineartsWilliam Russell (Sir William) Flint 1880-1969 "The Farm Girl And The Nymphs" Watercolor$100(1 bid)