Sold2022William Torgerson (American, 1833-1890) Seascape, 1883William Torgerson (American, 1833-1890) Seascape, 1883 oil on canvas signed and dated to lower right 30 x 48 inches Property from the Collection of Mrs. Joan WorrallSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Torgerson (Sweden,IL,1833-1890) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Alex William Torgerson (Swedish, Illinois, 1833 - 1890) NAME: Seascape with Fishing Boat YEAR: 1883 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few minor scrathes/paint losses. Normal wear along edges. VSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Torgerson (1833-1890) Swedish/Amer O/CWilliam Torgerson (1833-1890) Swedish, American artist. Oil on canvas, signed The Shipwreck of the Frank Jones in 1877 off the Golden Gate. Overall size: 25 1/2 x 39 3/4 in. Sight size: 21 1/2 x 35 1/See Sold Price
Sold2023William Trost Richards (American, 1833 - 1905) SeascapeDESCRIPTION: Gouache and watercolor on paper marine seascape painting by William Trost Richards (American, 1833 - 1905) depicting waves crashing against a rocky coast, with birds on land and in flightSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Trost Richards (1833 - 1905 )American "Coastal Seascape"William Trost Richards (1833 - 1905 )American "Coastal Seascape" Watercolor and gouache / Paper Signed, measures 9 x 11 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022William Trost Richards, SeascapeWilliam Trost Richards (American, 1833-1905), 1892, etching on paper of a seascape, signed in pencil l.l., 17" x 27" sight, 25 1/2" x 35 1/4" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed William Trost Richards Coastal Seascape OilAntique American impressionist coastal seascape oil painting. From the circle of William Trost Richards (1833 - 1905). Oil on board. Unframed. Unsigned. Image size 14 by 10.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ruskin Williams (American, 1888-1966), SeascapeRuskin Williams (American, 1888-1966), Seascapeoil on canvas, signed at lower right, framed. Frame dimensions 18 1/2 x 33 1/2 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.lelandlittle.cSee Sold Price
Sold2021William Trost Richards oil Conancut Island NewportRichards, William Trost (American, 1833-1905), Conanicut Island Newport, circa 1875-1878, oil on canvas, 9 x 18 inches, signed with monogram lower left (in the rocks). Provenance: Rifkin-Young Fine ArSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attrib. William Trost Richards Forest InteriorRichards, Attributed to William Trost (American 1833 - 1905), Forest Interior, oil on wood panel, 10 x 6.75 inches, Provenance: Rifkin-Young Fine Arts, Riverdale N.Y.; The Estate of Marc and Lillian RSee Sold Price
Sold2022Stanley Woodward, Seascape, Oil on BoardStanley Wingate Woodward (American, 1890-1970), seascape, oil on board, signed, 16" x 20", framed 25" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Karl SchmidtKarl Schmidt (American, 1890-1962), Seascape, oil on board, unsigned, overall (with frame): 18.5"h x 22.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2017William Potter "House with Rose Garden" oil on boardWILLIAM POTTER (American 1883-1964) "House with Rose Garden" Oil on board. 16 x 20 inches; Frame: 21 5/8 x 25 5/8 inches. Signed lower right: W.J. Potter.See Sold Price
Sold2015Arthur William Heintzelman, 1890-1965, Two PrintsArthur William Heintzelman, American, 1890-1965, Two Prints Depicting Musicians, including "Prelude", early 20th century, etching, signed on recto at lower right in graphite and inscribed "Private ColSee Sold Price
Sold2015Arthur William Heintzelman, 1890-1965, Two Prints:Arthur William Heintzelman, American, 1890-1965, Two Prints, including "Portrait of a Bearded Man", early 20th century, etching, signed on recto at left in graphite Note: J. Assenheim & Son, New YorkSee Sold Price
Sold2019John William Winkler Signed EtchingJohn William Winkler (American 1890 - 1979) signed etching. Signed ("Winkler JW") in pencil lower center. Title "Italian Family on Telegraph Hill Plate B". Measures 7" x 11.25" image size, 10" x 13.75See Sold Price
Sold2019Arthur William Heintzelman, 1890-1965, Two PrintsArthur William Heintzelman, American, 1890-1965, Two Prints Depicting Musicians, including: "Prelude", early 20th century, etching, signed on recto at lower right in graphite and inscribed "Private CoSee Sold Price
Sold2019John William Winkler Signed EtchingJohn William Winkler (American 1890 - 1979) signed etching. Signed ("Winkler JW") in pencil lower center. Title ("Night in Chinatown Plate E"). Measures 13.25" x 9" image size, 18-7/8" x 12-7/8" sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2019John William Winkler Signed EtchingJohn William Winkler (American 1890 - 1979) signed etching. Signed ("Winkler JW") in pencil lower center. Title ("M.T. Ritter & Banner") in plate lower right. Measures 10.25" x 7-7/8" image size, 19-7See Sold Price
2021WILLIAM TROST RICHARDS, AMERICAN (1833 - 1905)Giltwood framed. An oil painting that depicts people working on a beach. Signed to read W. Richards.William Trost Richards (June 3, 1833 - April 17, 1905) was an important American landscape artist asSee Sold Price
Jun 12Dan Morphy AuctionsEARLY VERTICAL DECLINING SUNDIAL FROM "REDWOOD" COTTAGE PERIOD AT BAR HARBOR, MAINE$500
4 days LeftSarasota Estate AuctionSamuel Waugh (1814-1885) American, William Sartain Engraving of Lincoln$150
4 days LeftHolabird Western Americana CollectionsProduction of Gold and Silver in the United States, 1883-1900, 14 Vols [178877]$250
JG AutographsBenjamin Harrison - 23rd U.S. President - Autographed April 8th, 1887 Canceled Check$170(4 bids)
4 days LeftJames Cox GalleryManuel Komroff (American, 1890 - 1974) & Yasuo Kuniyoshi (Japanese - American, 1889 - 1953)$100(1 bid)
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsWEGMAN, William (American, b. 1943). Looking Back. 2001. Pi...$300(1 bid)