Sold2022William West (1801-1861) The Voring falls Norway, watercolour with bodycolour, label verso, 37.75" xWilliam West (1801-1861) The Voring falls Norway, watercolour with bodycolour, label verso, 37.75" x 20", (68.5x51cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Alice Ravenel Huger Smith(American/South Carolina, 1876-1958) In the Reserve at Coming-Tee, signed lower right "Alice R Huger Smith", watercolor on Whatman's board, original label verso, 26 x 16 in.; wood frame, 25-1/2 x 30-1See Sold Price
Sold2022Tucker Smith (1940- ), Silver TipTucker Smith (1940- ), Silver Tip, oil on canvas, 24 x 32, signed lower left: Tucker Smith 07 verso: Prix de West Invitational (label verso), Provenance: From the collection of Joy and Tony Greene (laSee Sold Price
Sold2022English School, 19th CenturyPendant Portraits Of A Handsome Lady And Gentleman, William Judd, Esquire And Sarah Judd. Circa 1840, Two Oil On Canvas Paintings, Unsigned Labels Verso, 36 x 28 Inches, Original Giltwood Frames 47 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANDRE BRASILIER, MODERN EQUESTRIAN WATERCOLORAndre Brasilier (French, born 1929). "Chevaux sur la Rivage Inlandais", watercolor. Signed upper right; Galerie Matignon, Paris label verso. Approx. 15.5" x 19.25" (frame), 11" x 15" (sheet)See Sold Price
Sold2021§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W.,§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) THE COUSIN Signed, signed and inscribed on the backboard verso, watercolour(38cm x 56cm (15in x 22in))FootnotSee Sold Price
Sold2021WILLIAM SAMUEL HORTON (New York/Michigan/France,WILLIAM SAMUEL HORTONNew York/Michigan/France, 1865-1936"Ravens on the Balcony". Signed lower left "W.S. Horton". Titled on gallery label verso.Oil on canvas, 25" x 30.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016William Wendt A.N.A. (1865-1946 Laguna Beach, CA)''Trees Along the Foothills'', signed lower right: William Wendt, titled on an exhibition label affixed verso, oil on canvas, 25'' H x 30'' W, est: $30,000/40,000See Sold Price
Sold20221971 John Hoyland Mixed Media Abstract CompositionHOYLAND, John, (British, 1934-2011): Untitled abstract composition, Watercolor/Acrylic/Paper, Fine Gallery label verso with date, blind stamp upper left corner, 20" x 28", framed 24.5" x 32.75". CondiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Joshua Shaw PaintingJoshua Shaw Painting, English / American - 1776 -1861, oil on canvas, "Travelers Stopping by a Lake", sight 21 3/4" x 14 3/4"", Schwarz & Son, Phila label on verso, carved gilt frame, 28' x 21 1/2". [See Sold Price
Sold2022Gladys Nilsson (b. 1940) Watercolor, "Boys in Blue"Framed Gladys Nilsson (b. 1940) watercolor, "Boys in Blue". Circa 1992. Bears Taylors Gallery label verso.æ Provenance: Sacramento collection. Dimensions: 13"h x 12.5"w; (overall) 16.75"h x 16.25"w.See Sold Price
Sold2018Jean Dufy (1888-1964), watercolor gouache, Previlly SurJean Dufy (1888-1964), watercolor gouache, Previlly Sur Chaise France, signed lower right: Jean Dufy, label on verso: Raydon Gallery, sight size 19" x 25 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021William Melton Halsey(Charleston, South Carolina, 1915-1999) Summer?s Cauldron, signed lower right "Halsey", signed and titled on stretcher verso, oil on canvas, 72 x 52 in.; unframed Note: Original labels verso: TelfairSee Sold Price
Sold2018TADASHI ASOMA (JAPANESE/AMERICAN 1923-), OIL ON CANVAS,TADASHI ASOMA (JAPANESE/AMERICAN 1923-), OIL ON CANVAS, "AFTERNOON MAGIC", SIGNED 1985. 60 X 70"; FRAMED 61 1/2 X 71 1/2" PROVENANCE: DAVID FINDLAY GALLERIES, LABEL VERSOSee Sold Price
Sold2023William H. Johnson, 1901-1970, Opstilling med Blomster (Floral Still Life)William H. Johnson1901-1970Opstilling med Blomster (Floral Still Life)c. 1930-1940oil on rough canvas17 x 15 inchessigned faintly on versolabel verso from Neil Lindberg's inventory documentsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940), Gray Weather, 25 x 30Frederick Judd Waugh (1861-1940), Gray Weather, oil on canvas, 25 x 30, signed lower right: Waugh, Provenance: The Edwin A. Aldrich Collection, Hyde Park, NY (label verso); From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to William Thompson Bartoll(Massachusetts, 1817-1859) Young Girl with Parrot, oil on canvas, 40-1/2 x 35-1/2 in.; carved wood frame, 43 x 38 in. Provenance: Bernard and S. Dean Levy, New York, NY (label verso); A Private New JeSee Sold Price
Sold2022BRETT JAMES SMITH (LA/MT, 1958 - )"The Last Run", watercolor on paper, signed lower right, titled on label verso, two men fly fishing a stream, in gilt cove frame, linen mat with gilt lip, under plexiglas, OS: 29 1/2" x 37 1/2", SS: 2See Sold Price
Sold2016O/C "TO BE ABSENT" SIGNED HUGO CONSUEGRA 1956O/C "TO BE ABSENT" SIGNED HUGO CONSUEGRA 1956 BEARS GALLERY LABEL VERSO ROLAND DE AENLLE GALLERY 59 WEST 53 ST. NY, NY 50" X 41"See Sold Price
Sold2016Nancy Grossman (American, b 1940) ink on paper, TwoNancy Grossman (American, b 1940) ink on paper, Two Heads, signed and dated '68 lower left, 12-1/4" x 14-1/2" overall, Cordier & Ekstorm (New York) gallery label on verso , Property from the Estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed John James Audubon Watercolor PaintingAttributed to John James Audubon, American (1785-1851). Watercolor on paper. 'The Stanley Hawk'. M. Knoedler & Co, New York label on verso. Paper is laid on board. Paper measures 20 7/8" H x 14 1/4" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022WILLIAM STEWART MACGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931) A MOORLAND LOCH, GALLOWAYWILLIAM STEWART MACGEORGE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1861-1931) A MOORLAND LOCH, GALLOWAY Signed, inscribed verso, oil on canvas(51cm x 61cm (20in x 24in))See Sold Price
Sold2023Peter Hurd, El DesiertoARTIST: Peter Hurd (1904-1984) MEDIUM: Watercolor DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 23 x 29 in. (sight); 33.75 x 38.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signature not visible; verso labels affixed: Museum of New Mexico exSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN P. COWAN (American/Texas 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Take the Lead," 1971,JOHN P. COWAN (American/Texas 1920-2008) A PAINTING, "Take the Lead," 1971, watercolor on paper, signed L/L, "Cowan," verso a paper gallery label; 22" x 30", framed 33 1/2" x 40 1/4". Note: #846 in arSee Sold Price
Jun 14DuMouchellesEarle Erik Heikka (American, 1910-1941) Ink And Watercolor Illustrated Letter, Ca. June 28, 1932, H$600
Jun 18Eldred'sWILLIAM OTIS BEMIS (Massachusetts, 1819-1883), "Luggers Exchanging Cargo at Boston Outer Harbor,$100(1 bid)
Jun 26Potter & Potter AuctionsLEAR, John (American, 1910-2008) Group (Five Bare-chested Men). Watercolor and grap...$500(1 bid)
7 days LeftLeland LittleForrest King Moses (American, 1893-1974), Dawn at Hoosick Falls / Over the Bridge$50
7 days LeftLeland LittleWilliam Keith (American, 1838-1911), Landscape with Snow Covered Mountains$1,300(5 bids)
6 days LeftJohn Moran Auctioneers, Inc.Masami Teraoka (b. 1936), "Rabbit Island Catfish" from the "New Waves Series," 1992$10,000(1 bid)