April Fine Art Sale 2017-04-22 Auction - 252 Price Results - New Orleans Auction Galleries in LA - Page 4

Italian Carved Bust of CiceroLuigi Loir (French/Austrian, 1845-1916)Guy Carleton Wiggins, N.A. (American, 1883-1962)
New Orleans, LA, United States

April Fine Art Sale

New Orleans Auction Galleries invites you to our April Fine Art Auction. The April 22, 2017 Auction includes works by Maximilien Luce, Jean-Gabriel Domergue, Jesus Rafael Soto, Joseph Marioni, Frederic Soulacroix, Albert Ernest Backus, Glenna Goodacre, Marta Colvin, David Hayes and many more, with paintings, works on paper, photography, sculpture and bronzes.
Lot Number: Lowest
Warren W. Sheppard (American, 1858-1937): Warren W. Sheppard(American, 1858-1937) "Venetian Canal Scene" oil on canvassigned lower right. Presented in a giltwood and gesso frame. 16" x 19-3/4"
0073: Warren W. Sheppard (American, 1858-1937)Est. $2,000-$4,000
Romolo Pergola (Italian, 1890-1960): Romolo Pergola(Italian, 1890-1960) "Seaside Village on the Ligurian Coast" oil on canvassigned lower right. Presented in a giltwood and gesso frame. 33-1/2" x 21-1/2"
0074: Romolo Pergola (Italian, 1890-1960)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Jean-Gabriel Domergue (French, 1889-1962): Jean-Gabriel Domergue(French, 1889-1962) "La Repetition Generale", ca. 1955-1962 oil on masonitesigned lower left, titled and numbered "57" en verso. Framed. 28-3/4" x 23-5/8" Notes: Born in 1889
0075: Jean-Gabriel Domergue (French, 1889-1962)Est. $25,000-$40,000
Jean-Gabriel Domergue (French, 1889-1962): Jean-Gabriel Domergue(French, 1889-1962) "La Parisienne aux Gants Bleus", ca. 1939 oil on masonitesigned lower right. Framed. 24" x 20"
0076: Jean-Gabriel Domergue (French, 1889-1962)Est. $18,000-$25,000
Francois Gall (Hungarian/French, 1912-1987): Francois Gall(Hungarian/French, 1912-1987) "Jeune Femme, Nu" oil on canvassigned lower right. Framed. 11-1/8" x 9-1/4"
0077: Francois Gall (Hungarian/French, 1912-1987)Est. $1,500-$2,500
Francois Gall (French/Hungarian, 1912-1987): Francois Gall(French/Hungarian, 1912-1987) "Au Cafe" oil on canvassigned lower right. Presented in a vintage floral-carved and polychrome frame. 10-1/2" x 8-3/4"
0078: Francois Gall (French/Hungarian, 1912-1987)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Francois Gall (French/Hungarian, 1912-1987): Francois Gall(French/Hungarian, 1912-1987) "Manteau Rouge" oil on canvassigned lower right. Presented in an ebonized and parcel-gilt frame. 24" x 18" Provenance: Private collection, New Orleans,
0079: Francois Gall (French/Hungarian, 1912-1987)Est. $4,000-$7,000
Francois Gall (Hungarian/French, 1912-1987): Francois Gall(Hungarian/French, 1912-1987) "Deux Vases des Fleurs" oil on burlapsigned and indinstictly dated lower right "E. Gall F.". Framed. 24" x 20"
0080: Francois Gall (Hungarian/French, 1912-1987)Est. $5,000-$8,000
Francois Gall (French/Hungarian, 1912-1987): Francois Gall(French/Hungarian, 1912-1987) "Vue du Port de Dieppe" oil on boardsigned and inscribed lower right. Framed. 15" x 18"Provenance: Christie's New York, September 29, 2004, lot 61
0081: Francois Gall (French/Hungarian, 1912-1987)Est. $2,000-$4,000
Henri Joseph Pauwels (Belgian, 1903-1983): Henri Joseph Pauwels(Belgian, 1903-1983) "Summer Afternoon in the Garden" oil on canvassigned lower left. Framed. 24" x 46-3/4"
0082: Henri Joseph Pauwels (Belgian, 1903-1983)Est. $2,000-$4,000
Henri Joseph Pauwels (Belgian, 1903-1983): Henri Joseph Pauwels(Belgian, 1903-1983) "Flowers for Afternoon Tea" oil on canvassigned lower left. Framed. 30" x 40"
0083: Henri Joseph Pauwels (Belgian, 1903-1983)Est. $2,000-$4,000
Niek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954): Niek van der Plas(Dutch, b. 1954) "Still Life with a Spring Bouquet in a Blue Vase and Green Apples" oil on canvassigned lower right. Framed. 27-1/2" x 19-1/2"
0084: Niek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954)Est. $1,500-$2,500
Niek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954): Niek van der Plas(Dutch, b. 1954) "Het Vondelpark, Amsterdam" oil on panelsigned lower right, signed and titled en verso. Framed. 13-1/2" x 19-1/2"
0085: Niek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954)Est. $1,500-$2,500
Niek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954): Niek van der Plas(Dutch, b. 1954) "Naples Beach" oil on panelsigned lower right, signed and titled en verso. Framed. 24" x 26"
0086: Niek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954)Est. $2,500-$4,000
Niek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954): Niek van der Plas(Dutch, b. 1954) "Fort Lauderdale Beach" oil on panelsigned lower right, signed and titled en verso. Framed. 10-3/4" x 13-3/4"
0087: Niek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954)Est. $1,500-$2,000
Willem Heytman (Dutch, b. 1950): Willem Heytman(Dutch, b. 1950) "Day on the Beach" oil on canvassigned lower left, an "Atelier Heytman" stamp en verso. Handsomely framed. 15-3/4" x 23-1/2"
0088: Willem Heytman (Dutch, b. 1950)Est. $1,000-$1,500
Andre Bauchant (French, 1873-1958): Andre Bauchant(French, 1873-1958) "Au Bord de la Mer", 1942 oil on canvassigned and dated lower center, dated and initialed on stretcher. Framed. 15" x 18" Provenance: The Flatt Collection.
0089: Andre Bauchant (French, 1873-1958)Est. $1,000-$1,500
Camille Bombois (French, 1883-1970): Camille Bombois(French, 1883-1970) "L'Arbre Abattu", ca. 1925 oil on canvassigned lower left "Bombois Clle", verso with "Perls Galleries, New York, N.Y." label. Framed. 25-5/8" x 19-5/8"
0090: Camille Bombois (French, 1883-1970)Est. $4,000-$7,000
Camille Bombois (French, 1883-1970): Camille Bombois(French, 1883-1970) "La Marne de Champigny" oil on canvassigned lower left "Bombois Clle", titled on stretcher, verso with "James Vigeveno Galleries" label. Presented in a polychrome
0091: Camille Bombois (French, 1883-1970)Est. $2,000-$4,000
Camille Bombois (French, 1883-1970): Camille Bombois(French, 1883-1970) "Vase de Roses" oil on canvassigned lower left "Bombois Clle". Presented in a giltwood frame with a linen liner. 9" x 6-1/2" Provenance: Christie's East, New
0092: Camille Bombois (French, 1883-1970)Est. $1,000-$1,500
Camille Bombois (French, 1883-1970): Camille Bombois(French, 1883-1970) "Bouquet de Roses dans un Vase Orange" oil on panelsigned lower left "Bombois Clle". Presented in a polychrome and parcel-gilt frame. 9-1/2" x 12-3/4"
0093: Camille Bombois (French, 1883-1970)Est. $2,000-$4,000
Camille Bombois (French, 1883-1970): Camille Bombois(French, 1883-1970) "Les Enfants du Chatelain", ca. 1928 oil on canvassigned lower center, titled en verso stretcher, verso with "Perls Galleries, New York, N.Y." label. Presented in
0094: Camille Bombois (French, 1883-1970)Est. $5,000-$8,000
Jean Capeinick (Belgian, 1838-1890): Jean Capeinick(Belgian, 1838-1890) "Le Marche Flottant" oil on canvassigned lower left, an old "Paul Denis/Paris" canvas stamp en verso. Framed. 38-3/4" x 46-1/2"
0095: Jean Capeinick (Belgian, 1838-1890)Est. $5,000-$8,000
Ira Monte (Spanish, b. 1918): Ira Monte(Spanish, b. 1918) "The White Swan" oil on canvassigned "Monte" lower right. Framed. 30" x 40"
0096: Ira Monte (Spanish, b. 1918)Est. $1,000-$1,500