April Fine Art Sale 2017-04-22 Auction - 252 Price Results - New Orleans Auction Galleries in LA - Page 6

Italian Carved Bust of CiceroLuigi Loir (French/Austrian, 1845-1916)Guy Carleton Wiggins, N.A. (American, 1883-1962)
New Orleans, LA, United States

April Fine Art Sale

New Orleans Auction Galleries invites you to our April Fine Art Auction. The April 22, 2017 Auction includes works by Maximilien Luce, Jean-Gabriel Domergue, Jesus Rafael Soto, Joseph Marioni, Frederic Soulacroix, Albert Ernest Backus, Glenna Goodacre, Marta Colvin, David Hayes and many more, with paintings, works on paper, photography, sculpture and bronzes.
Lot Number: Lowest
Robert Wm. Wood (American/Texas, 1889-1979): Robert William Wood(American/California/Texas, 1889-1979) "Texas Landscape with a Distant View of a Farm" oil on canvassigned lower right. Framed. 25" x 30"
0121: Robert Wm. Wood (American/Texas, 1889-1979)Est. $5,000-$8,000
Kent Wallis (American/Utah, b. 1945): Kent Wallis(American/Utah, b. 1945) "The Blue Wildflowers" oil on canvassigned lower right. Framed. 30" x 39-3/4"
0122: Kent Wallis (American/Utah, b. 1945)Est. $5,000-$8,000
Michael Albrechtsen (American/Utah, b. 1962): Michael Albrechtsen(American/Utah, b. 1962) "Evidence of Time" oil on canvassigned lower right, signed and titled en verso canvas. Framed. 24" x 36"
0123: Michael Albrechtsen (American/Utah, b. 1962)Est. $6,000-$9,000
Michael Albrechtsen (American/Utah, b. 1962): Michael Albrechtsen(American/Utah, b. 1962) "Perfect View" oil on canvassigned lower right, signed and titled en verso canvas. Framed. 24" x 30"
0124: Michael Albrechtsen (American/Utah, b. 1962)Est. $5,000-$8,000
Glenna Goodacre (American/New Mexico, b. 1939): Glenna Goodacre(American/New Mexico, b. 1939) "The Winner", 1996 patinated bronzecast signature, dated, numbered "2/15", and copyright marked along proper right back, on an integral base; together
0125: Glenna Goodacre (American/New Mexico, b. 1939)Est. $15,000-$25,000
Glenna Goodacre (American/New Mexico, b. 1939): Glenna Goodacre(American/New Mexico, b. 1939) "Dancer", 1986 patinated bronze bas-relief plaquecast signature, dated and numbered "11/12" lower right; together with a certificate of authenticity
0126: Glenna Goodacre (American/New Mexico, b. 1939)Est. $2,000-$4,000
Richard MacDonald (American, b. 1946): Richard MacDonald(American, b. 1946) "Romeo (Third Life)" patinated bronzefrom the "Ballet Suite", cast signature and numbered "11/90" along front edge of self-base, presented on a round black
0127: Richard MacDonald (American, b. 1946)Est. $4,000-$7,000
John McCrady (American/Louisiana, 1911-1968): John McCrady(American/Louisiana, 1911-1968) "Mississippi Family", 1946 and "Leap Year", 1941/2 pair of lithographs on paperformer pencil-signed lower right, titled lower left, and inscribed "In
0128: John McCrady (American/Louisiana, 1911-1968)Est. $1,000-$1,500
John McCrady (American/Louisiana, 1911-1968): John McCrady(American/Louisiana, 1911-1968) "Steamboat 'Round the Bend", 1945 and "The Robert E. Lee and the Natchez", 1945 pair of lithographs on paperformer pencil-signed lower right and titled
0129: John McCrady (American/Louisiana, 1911-1968)Est. $1,000-$1,500
John McCrady (American/New Orleans, 1911-1968): John McCrady(American/New Orleans, 1911-1968) "Wreck of the Old '97", 1942 lithograph on paperpencil-signed lower right and titled lower left, initialed in plate lower left. Matted, glazed and
0130: John McCrady (American/New Orleans, 1911-1968)Est. $1,500-$2,500
John McCrady (American/Louisiana, 1911-1968): John McCrady(American/Louisiana, 1911-1968) "The Zulu King Arrives", 1947 and "Carnival in New Orleans", 1947 two lithographs on paperformer pencil-signed lower right and titled lower left,
0131: John McCrady (American/Louisiana, 1911-1968)Est. $1,500-$2,500
Leroy Neiman (American, 1921-2012): Leroy Neiman(American, 1921-2012) "New York, 64 42nd Street" ink and gouache on artist boardsigned and titled lower left. Glazed in a float mount frame. 20" x 29-3/4"
0132: Leroy Neiman (American, 1921-2012)Est. $6,000-$9,000
Reynolds Beal (American, 1866-1951): Reynolds Beal(American, 1866-1951) "Circus Scene", 1934 watercolor and colored pencil on papersigned and titled lower right. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 14-1/2" x 18-1/2"
0133: Reynolds Beal (American, 1866-1951)Est. $1,200-$1,800
Robert Philipp (American, 1895-1981): Robert Philipp(American, 1895-1981) "Standing Nude" pastel on papersigned lower right "Philipp". Glazed and framed. 21" x 14"
0134: Robert Philipp (American, 1895-1981)Est. $1,000-$1,500
Paul J. Woolf (American, 1899-1985): Paul J. Woolf(American, 1899-1985) "Still Life with Standing Buddha Sculpture and Decanter", ca. 1930 platinum printverso inscribed with notation on composition and printing process, artist name
0135: Paul J. Woolf (American, 1899-1985)Est. $1,000-$1,500
Margaret Bourke-White (American, 1904-1971): Margaret Bourke-White(American, 1904-1971) "United States Airship 'Akron' (Zeppelin)", 1931 silver gelatin printunsigned. Matted, glazed and presented in its original duralumin frame affixed with a
0136: Margaret Bourke-White (American, 1904-1971)Est. $1,000-$1,500
Henri Cartier-Bresson (French, 1908-2004): Henri Cartier-Bresson(French, 1908-2004) "The University of Tennessee, Knoxville, Tennessee", 1947 silver gelatin printlocalized in pencil en verso and stamped "Nov. 1, 1947/Editorial Auditing
0137: Henri Cartier-Bresson (French, 1908-2004)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Henri Cartier-Bresson (French, 1908-2004): Henri Cartier-Bresson(French, 1908-2004) "Nebraska Legislature", 1957 gelatin silver printtitled and dated en verso with Life magazine photo credit stamp. Unframed. 8-1/4" x 11-1/2" Provenance:
0138: Henri Cartier-Bresson (French, 1908-2004)Est. $1,200-$1,800
Alfred Eisenstaedt (German/American, 1898-1995): Alfred Eisenstaedt(German/American, 1898-1995) "Main Street, Los Angeles, 1936" silver gelatin printsigned in ink lower right, pencil-inscribed and dated with stamp "Life Photo by Alfred
0139: Alfred Eisenstaedt (German/American, 1898-1995)Est. $2,500-$4,000
Frank Worth (American, 1923-2000): Frank Worth(American, 1923-2000) "Sammy Davis, Jr. Leaps for Marilyn Monroe" and "Marilyn Monroe on Set of 'How to Marry a Millionaire'" pair of limited edition archival pigment printseach with a
0140: Frank Worth (American, 1923-2000)Est. $1,200-$1,800
Frank Worth (American, 1923-2000): Frank Worth(American, 1923-2000) "Elizabeth Taylor on the Set of 'Giant'" limited edition archival pigment printwith a "Frank Worth Estate" blind stamp lower right, numbered "72/95". Framed. sheet
0141: Frank Worth (American, 1923-2000)Est. $1,000-$1,500
Francesco Scavullo (American, 1921-2004): Francesco Scavullo(American, 1921-2004) "Sting (Song)", 1984 silver gelatin printprinted in 2004 by Motion Picture Group Inc., signed en verso by the artist's photo editor Sean M. Byrnes, and
0142: Francesco Scavullo (American, 1921-2004)Est. $1,000-$1,500
William Allyn Nichols (American, b. 1942): William Allyn Nichols(American, b. 1942) "Cedarberg Brook", 1982 acrylic on canvassigned and dated lower left. Unframed. 83" x 120" Provenance: Hooks-Epstein Galleries, Inc., Houston, Texas.
0143: William Allyn Nichols (American, b. 1942)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Clyde Aspevig (American, b. 1951): Clyde Aspevig(American, b. 1951) "Blackwaters - Magnolia Gardens" oil on canvas mounted on boardsigned lower left, signed and titled en verso. Presented in an attractive giltwood frame. 24" x 30"
0144: Clyde Aspevig (American, b. 1951)Est. $8,000-$12,000