The Legacy of the Big House, Day 2 2017-09-27 Auction - 751 Price Results - Sheppard's Irish Auction House in ie - Page 4

CHINESE POLYCHROME PARCEL GILT FIGURE DECORATED BOWLNINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE LACQUERED TORTOISESHELLROLEX LADIES WATCH WITH BRACELET
Co. Laois, Ireland

The Legacy of the Big House, Day 2

Antique Furniture, Fine Art, Decorative Art & Collectibles... The Square, Durrow, Co. Laois, R32 FN88, Ireland 26 September 2017, 10:30 BST sharp, Lots 1-760 27 September 2017, 10:30 BST sharp, Lots 761-1520
Lot Number: Lowest
CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE VASE: CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE VASE depicting children playing, Guangxu mark
0839: CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE VASEEst. €100-€150
CHINESE QING PERIOD POLYCHROME VASE: CHINESE QING PERIOD POLYCHROME VASE of square baluster form, decorated with dragons floating amongst clouds, with moulded fo handles Dimensions:32 cm. high
0840: CHINESE QING PERIOD POLYCHROME VASEEst. €400-€600Lot Passed
CHINESE QING PERIOD POLYCHROME BALUSTER SHAPED VASE: CHINESE QING PERIOD POLYCHROME BALUSTER SHAPED VASE with raised kylin decoration and court figure decorated panels Dimensions:43 cm. high
0841: CHINESE QING PERIOD POLYCHROME BALUSTER SHAPED VASEEst. €400-€600
NINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE BRONZE VASE: NINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE BRONZE VASE depicting an eagle, signed
0842: NINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE BRONZE VASEEst. €150-€250
EIGHTEENTH/NINETEENTH-CENTURY CHINESE CANTON: EIGHTEENTH/NINETEENTH-CENTURY CHINESE CANTON POLYCHROME ENAMEL GARLIC-HEAD DRAGON AND PHOENIX VASE 38 cm. high
0843: EIGHTEENTH/NINETEENTH-CENTURY CHINESE CANTONEst. €3,000-€5,000
JAPANESE TEAPOT & SUGAR BOWL: JAPANESE TEAPOT & SUGAR BOWL both depicting a duck on a pond amongst blossoms Dimensions:Teapot: 16 cm. high; 14 cm. wide; Sugar bowl: 14 cm. high; 12 cm. diameter
0844: JAPANESE TEAPOT & SUGAR BOWLEst. €80-€120Lot Passed
PAIR OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE SATSUMA PORCELAIN: PAIR OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE SATSUMA PORCELAIN VASES Each of baluster form with all over figural decoration below a domed lid Dimensions:44 cm. high; 28 cm. wide (2)
0845: PAIR OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE SATSUMA PORCELAINEst. €600-€800
ARCHAIC CHINESE BRONZE HORSE: ARCHAIC CHINESE BRONZE HORSE 11.5 cm. high; 13 cm. long
0846: ARCHAIC CHINESE BRONZE HORSEEst. €250-€350Lot Passed
NINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE CLOISONNE CHARGER OF: NINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE CLOISONNE CHARGER OF CIRCULAR FORM the centre field depicting a chrysanthemums on a black ground Dimensions:30 cm. diameter
0847: NINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE CLOISONNE CHARGER OFEst. €50-€80
PAIR OF CHINESE QING PERIOD BRONZE CANDLESTICKS: PAIR OF CHINESE QING PERIOD BRONZE CANDLESTICKS each with a shou emblem stem Dimensions:28 cm. high (2)
0848: PAIR OF CHINESE QING PERIOD BRONZE CANDLESTICKSEst. €200-€300
CHINESE PORCELAIN POLYCHROME MUG AND COVER: CHINESE PORCELAIN POLYCHROME MUG AND COVER 15 cm. high
0849: CHINESE PORCELAIN POLYCHROME MUG AND COVEREst. €30-€50Lot Passed
NINETEENTH-CENTURY CHINESE BLUE AND GILT VASE: NINETEENTH-CENTURY CHINESE BLUE AND GILT VASE decorated with Buddhist emblems Dimensions:22 cm. high
0850: NINETEENTH-CENTURY CHINESE BLUE AND GILT VASEEst. €400-€600
CHINESE QING PERIOD BLUE AND WHITE SLEEVE VASE: CHINESE QING PERIOD BLUE AND WHITE SLEEVE VASE with figural decoration Dimensions:25 cm. high
0851: CHINESE QING PERIOD BLUE AND WHITE SLEEVE VASEEst. €150-€250Lot Passed
LARGE JAPANESE IMARI CHARGER: LARGE JAPANESE IMARI CHARGER of circular form, central floral cartouche ringed by alternating floral and ornithological panels Dimensions:45 cm. diameter
0852: LARGE JAPANESE IMARI CHARGEREst. €80-€120
PAIR OF CANTONESE MANDARIN VASES AND COVERS: PAIR OF CANTONESE MANDARIN VASES AND COVERS Provenance: by repute, General George Vaughan Hart, Muff Donegal - by tradition from the Tipu Sultans Palace in Seringapatam, 1799 Dimensions:51 cm. high
0853: PAIR OF CANTONESE MANDARIN VASES AND COVERSEst. €1,500-€2,500
NINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE CLOISONNE CHARGER: NINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE CLOISONNE CHARGER of circular serpentine shape, centred by an ornithological cartouche within floral borders Dimensions:30 cm. diameter
0855: NINETEENTH-CENTURY JAPANESE CLOISONNE CHARGEREst. €50-€80
CHINESE QING DYNASTY TIBETAN BUDDHIST TRAVELLING SHRINE: CHINESE QING DYNASTY TIBETAN BUDDHIST TRAVELLING SHRINE with silver mount
0856: CHINESE QING DYNASTY TIBETAN BUDDHIST TRAVELLING SHRINEEst. €150-€250
CHINESE CANTON ENAMEL YELLOW GROUND VASE: CHINESE CANTON ENAMEL YELLOW GROUND VASE with blue Qianlong four character mark Dimensions:13.5 cm. high
0857: CHINESE CANTON ENAMEL YELLOW GROUND VASEEst. €1,500-€2,500
CHINESE QING PERIOD LILAC COLOURED JADE FINIAL: CHINESE QING PERIOD LILAC COLOURED JADE FINIAL surmounted by a kylin Dimensions:4 cm. high; 5 cm. wide
0858: CHINESE QING PERIOD LILAC COLOURED JADE FINIALEst. €150-€250Lot Passed
EDWARDIAN BRASS AND HIDE UPHOLSTERED CLUB FENDER: EDWARDIAN BRASS AND HIDE UPHOLSTERED CLUB FENDER 38 cm. high; 140 cm. wide; 44 cm. deep
0859: EDWARDIAN BRASS AND HIDE UPHOLSTERED CLUB FENDEREst. €800-€1,200
SET OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY BRASS FIRE IRONS: SET OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY BRASS FIRE IRONS each with a spiral turned stem, comprising: a shovel, poker and tongs
0860: SET OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY BRASS FIRE IRONSEst. €200-€300
NINETEENTH-CENTURY BRASS LOG BARREL: NINETEENTH-CENTURY BRASS LOG BARREL with embossed decoration, raised on claw feet to the fore Dimensions:29 cm. high; 34 cm. wide
0861: NINETEENTH-CENTURY BRASS LOG BARRELEst. €300-€500
NINETEENTH-CENTURY ARMORIAL SHAPED BRASS FIRE SCREEN: NINETEENTH-CENTURY ARMORIAL SHAPED BRASS FIRE SCREEN centred by a ribbon tied flaming torch, raised on scroll ends Dimensions:68 cm. high; 65 cm. wide
0862: NINETEENTH-CENTURY ARMORIAL SHAPED BRASS FIRE SCREENEst. €800-€1,200