Stock and Bond Auction 2008-03-17 Auction - 764 Price Results - Scott J. Winslow Associates, Inc. in NH - Page 4

699: 1790 FRENCH BRIDGE CO. BOND  OWNED BY NAPOLEON1079: CALIFORNIA STREET CABLE RAILROAD STOCK1135: CHICAGO ARTESIAN WELL COMPANY STOCK
Bedford, NH, United States

Stock and Bond Auction

A fine selection of stocks and bonds covering a wide spectrum of collecting interests
Lot Number: Lowest
STROUDSBURG BANK: 1868, Stroudsburg, Pennsylvania. Stock certificate for two shares. Black. A lovely engraved multi-vignetted certificate depicting cattle scene, soldiers and sailors and early portrait. Cut cancelled
0674: STROUDSBURG BANKEst. $200-$250Lot Passed
ULSTER COUNTY BANK: 1851, New York. Stock certificate for 10 shares. Black. Engraved vignette of seated female figure and other allegorical figures at center, Washington at left. Pen cancellation across face. A
0675: ULSTER COUNTY BANKEst. $150-$200Lot Passed
UNION NATIONAL BANK: 1880, Pennsylvania. Stock certificate for 16 shares. Black. Vignette of eagle at top center, female figure at bottom center and liberty figures at left and right. Very fine.
0676: UNION NATIONAL BANKEst. $75-$90Lot Passed
BANK OF VIRGINIA: 1850, Virginia. Black. Stock certificate for 15 shares.
0678: BANK OF VIRGINIAEst. $200-$250Lot Passed
SOUTH BOSTON YACHT CLUB: 1898, Massachusetts. $10 bond bearing 6% interest. Brown/Black with light green background. Vignette of eagle at top center. Revenue stamp at top. Heavily punch cancelled.
0679: SOUTH BOSTON YACHT CLUBEst. $75-$90Lot Passed
A.B.C. BREWING CORPORATION: No date, Delaware. Unissued stock certificate. Orange/Black. Vignette of a mythic female reclining in front of cityscape. Punch cancelled. Fine.
0681: A.B.C. BREWING CORPORATIONEst. $80-$100Lot Passed
CHRISTMANN BREWING COMPANY.: No date, Delaware. Unissued stock certificate. Orange/Black. Vignette of an eagle with outspread wings atop a rock at top center. Punch cancelled. Fine.
0682: CHRISTMANN BREWING COMPANY.Est. $80-$100Lot Passed
FECKER BREWING COMPANY: No date, Illinois. Unissued stock certificate. Green/Black. Vignette of an eagle with outspread wings atop a rock at top center. Punch cancelled. Fine.
0683: FECKER BREWING COMPANYEst. $80-$100Lot Passed
PETER FOX BREWING CO.: No date, Illinois. Unissued Stock certificate. Orange/Black. Vignette of an eagle with outspread wings atop a rock. Punch cancelled. Fine.
0684: PETER FOX BREWING CO.Est. $80-$100Lot Passed
ROCK ISLAND BREWING COMPANY: No date, Illinois. Unissued stock certificate. Green/Black. Vignette of an eagle with outspread wings atop a rock. Punch cancelled. Fine.
0685: ROCK ISLAND BREWING COMPANYEst. $80-$100Lot Passed
IRVING TRUST COMPANY: 1929, New York. Stock certificate for one thousand shares. Brown. Vignette of a mythic female at center top. Issued to Alva E. Belmont, wife of August Belmont. Punch cancelled.
0688: IRVING TRUST COMPANYEst. $50-$75Lot Passed
KINGDOM OF BULGARIA BOND: 1928, Bulgaria. $1000 Bond bearing 7 1/2% interest. Red. Vignette of female seated on throne in front of rolling hills and bales of wheat. Coupons attached. Fine.
0690: KINGDOM OF BULGARIA BONDEst. $80-$100Lot Passed
LA ESPANA INDUSTRIAL: 1854, Spain. Vignette of factory building at top. Black. Attached adhesive revenues. Stamp cancelled on verso and fine.
0691: LA ESPANA INDUSTRIALEst. $50-$60
RUSSIAN TOBACCO COMPANY: 1915, England and Russia. Stock for 1 shares of 1 pound sterling each. Red/Black. Engraved vignette of a seated female figure adjacent to a tobacco field and bales. Printed by Waterlow & Sons,
0692: RUSSIAN TOBACCO COMPANYEst. $60-$75Lot Passed
QUINCY MINING COMPANY: 1873, Michigan. Stock certificate for 6 shares. Black. Vignette of two allegorical figures flanking state seal. Pen cancelled. Very fine.
0693: QUINCY MINING COMPANYEst. $45-$68
QUINCY MINING COMPANY: 1852. Michigan. Stock certificate for 100 shares. Black on blue paper. Vignette at center of train passing through countryside. Uncancelled. Very fine.
0694: QUINCY MINING COMPANYEst. $90-$135Lot Passed