HAMMER 47 / African Art, Antiques, Catalogues 2019-11-29 Auction - 320 Price Results - HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art in ch - Page 3

A Rare Representation of a KingA Kuba-Binji Mask, "tshibanga-banga"A Lid of a Folding Mirror with Dionysian Scene
Basel, Switzerland

HAMMER 47 / African Art, Antiques, Catalogues

African Art, Ancient Art, Auction Catalogues, Photographs from Various Private Collections Lot 1-127: African Art Lot 83-103: Weapons from H.&M. Zimmer Collection Lot 104-126: Antiques Lot 127-299: African Art Auction Catalogues Lot 300-320; Voodoo Photograpphs from Alberto Venzago All items are guaranteed to be as described or your money back. A Certificate of Provenance will accompany all winning bids. We ship worldwide to most countries and handle all shipping in-house for your convenience.
Auction Curator:
Jean David
Jean David
African and Oceanic Art
Lot Number: Lowest
A Kuba Cut-Pile Embroidery Fabric: Raphia-Plüschgewebe Kuba, DR Kongo Raphia. B 64 cm. L 61 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. Die Shoowa sind eine Ethnie in der Demokratischen Republik Kongo und gehörten einst einer
0049: A Kuba Cut-Pile Embroidery FabricEst. CHF 50-CHF 100
An Agate Necklace: Achat-Collier Indien / Westafrika Ohne Sockel / without base Achat. L 86 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Seit jeher begleitet und fasziniert Schmuck in verschiedensten Formen
0050: An Agate NecklaceEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Glass Bead Necklace: Glasperlen-Collier Italien / Westafrika Ohne Sockel / without base Glas. L 38 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Seit jeher begleitet und fasziniert Schmuck in verschiedensten
0051: A Glass Bead NecklaceEst. CHF 100-CHF 200Lot Passed
An Ewe Snake Skeleton Necklace: Schlangenskelett-Collier Ewe, Ghana / Togo Ohne Sockel / without base Knochen (Schlange). L 61 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172
0052: An Ewe Snake Skeleton NecklaceEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Tuareg (?) Amulet: Amulett Tuareg (?), Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Leder umhüllt. H 91 cm (Kordel). Ø 6 cm (Amulett). Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1998). CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172
0053: A Tuareg (?) AmuletEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Bwa Flute: Flöte Bwa, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 69 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. Flöten wurden quer durch Schwarzafrika so unterschiedlich verwendet, wie ihre Formen vielfältig
0054: A Bwa FluteEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Dogon Pounder: Stampfer Dogon, Mali Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 137 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich. CHF 300 / 600 EUR 258 / 516
0055: A Dogon PounderEst. CHF 300-CHF 600
An Asante Terracotta Vessel, "tasenaba": Deckelschale, "tasenaba" Asante, Ghana Ohne Sockel / without base Terrakotta. H 24 cm. Ø 42 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1999). Die Töpferei ist eine der ältesten Handwerkskünste
0056: An Asante Terracotta Vessel, "tasenaba"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Luba "handa" Currency: Vormünzliches Zahlungsmittel, "handa" Katanga Provinz, DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Kupfer. L 21 cm. Provenienz: Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, Zürich. Aufgrund des Wertes des verarbeiteten
0057: A Luba "handa" CurrencyEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Congolese Comb-Handle: Kamm-Griff DR Kongo Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 9 cm. Provenienz: - Renée Boser-Sarivaxévanis, Basel. - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 172 / 344
0058: A Congolese Comb-HandleEst. CHF 200-CHF 400Lot Passed
A Tussian Amulet: Amulett Tussian, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 40,5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1999). - Hammer Auktion 42, Lot 10. Storniert (unpaid and canceled). Seit
0059: A Tussian AmuletEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Dogon Bronze Ring: Fingerring Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 4 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass Denise David (1928-2011), Zürich. Ringmass: 51 Seit jeher begleitet und fasziniert Schmuck in
0060: A Dogon Bronze RingEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Fon Iron Phallus: Eisen-Phallus Fon, Benin Mit Sockel / with base Eisen. H 18,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1999). Fruchtbarkeits-Phalli stehen in Zusammenhang mit dem Elegba-Vodun-Kulte als Utensil
0061: A Fon Iron PhallusEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Mossi Bronze Whistle: Flöte Mossi/Gurunsi, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 11 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo
0062: A Mossi Bronze WhistleEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Gan Calf Ornament: Wadenschmuck Gan, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. L 19,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo
0063: A Gan Calf OrnamentEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Senufo Divination Figure, "tugu": Wahrsage-Figur, "tugu" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 10 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de
0064: A Senufo Divination Figure, "tugu"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Logi Divination Figure: Wahrsage-Figur Lobi, Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 6 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo
0065: A Logi Divination FigureEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Gan Iron Figure: Eisen-Figur Gan (Loropéni), Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Eisen. H 7 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1998). Weiterführende Literatur: Durieu, Maine / Bertrand Goy (2005).
0066: A Gan Iron FigureEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Senufo Divination Figure, Slave: Wahrsage-Figur, Sklaven darstellend Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. H 8,5 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (1998). Weiterführende Literatur: Förster, Till (1987).
0067: A Senufo Divination Figure, SlaveEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Senufo (?) Iron Animal: Tierdarstellung Senufo (?), Burkina Faso Mit Sockel / with base Eisen. L 9 cm. Provenienz: Galerie Walu, Zürich (vor 1998). CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172
0068: A Senufo (?) Iron AnimalEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Dogon Bronze Ring: Fingerring Dogon, Mali Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 6 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo (2005-2011).
0069: A Dogon Bronze RingEst. CHF 20-CHF 40
A Moba Amulet, "balogal": Amulett, "balogal" Moba, Togo Mit Sockel / with base Gelbguss. Ø 7,5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo
0070: A Moba Amulet, "balogal"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Senufo Divination-Group of Figures: Wahrsage-Figurengruppe, "ngaabele" Senufo, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 8,2 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International
0071: A Senufo Divination-Group of FiguresEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Bwa Bronze Amulet: Amulett Bwa, Burkina Faso Ohne Sockel / without base Gelbguss. H 5 cm. Provenienz: Nachlass René David (1928-2015), Zürich. Ausgestellt: Musée International du Golfe de Guinée, Togo
0072: A Bwa Bronze AmuletEst. CHF 100-CHF 200