AUCTION OF FINE ART 2008-12-16 Auction - 189 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 4

1102: KRISHNAMACHARI (INDIAN B1962) Body Series Oil1082: KLITZ (BRITISH 1917-2000) Pool of London Oil1101: FRENCH SCHOOL( 20TH C) Young Woman Oil
Avon, CT, United States

AUCTION OF FINE ART

Auction of Fine Art - bidding via phone, internet and absentee only
Lot Number: Lowest
ITALIAN (19TH C) Eruption of Mt. Vesuvius: ITALIAN ( 19TH CENTURY), "Eruption of Mt. Vesuvius in Naples Harbor", gouache on paper, 12 x 9 in (30.5 x 22.9 cm).
1075: ITALIAN (19TH C) Eruption of Mt. VesuviusEst. $700-$900
RIGAUD (FRENCH 1912-1999) Port Joinville Oil: JEAN RIGAUD (FRENCH 1912-1999), "Port Joinville", 1959, oil on canvas, 20 x 29 in (50.8 x 73.7 cm), signed lower left.
1079: RIGAUD (FRENCH 1912-1999) Port Joinville OilEst. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
BAS (FRENCH 1884-1925) Steam Shovels Oil: ADRIEN BAS (FRENCH 1884-1925), "Steam Shovels Along the Seine", oil on canvas, 22.5 x 31.75 in (57.2 x 80.6 cm), signed lower right.
1080: BAS (FRENCH 1884-1925) Steam Shovels OilEst. $1,200-$1,800See Sold Price
GEROME (FRENCH B1895) Madeleine, Paris Oil: FRANCOIS GEROME (FRENCH B1895), "Madeleine, Paris", oil on canvas, 24 x 30 in (61 x 76.2 cm), signed lower left.
1081: GEROME (FRENCH B1895) Madeleine, Paris OilEst. $2,000-$3,000See Sold Price
KLITZ (BRITISH 1917-2000) Pool of London Oil: ANTHONY ROBERT KLITZ (BRITISH 1917-2000), "Pool of London", 63, oil on canvas, 24 x 36 in (61 x 76.2 cm), signed lower right, titled verso.
1082: KLITZ (BRITISH 1917-2000) Pool of London OilEst. $1,000-$2,000See Sold Price
CLAVE (ATTR) (SPANISH 1913-2005) Fish Oil: ANTONIO CLAVE (ATTRIBUTION TO) (SPANISH 1913-2005), "Fish Series (Theater Scene)", oil on canvas, 24 x 30 in (61 x 76.2 cm).
1083: CLAVE (ATTR) (SPANISH 1913-2005) Fish OilEst. $8,000-$10,000See Sold Price
de BREANSKI (SCOTTISH 1877-1945) Two Oils: ALFRED de BREANSKI (SCOTTISH 1877-1945), two pieces, a), "A Highland Torrent", b) "On a Perthshire River", each oil on canvas, each 20 x 24 in (50.8 x 61 cm), each signed lower left and
1084: de BREANSKI (SCOTTISH 1877-1945) Two OilsEst. $5,000-$7,000See Sold Price
LEADER (BRITISH 1831-1923) Near Wales Oil: BENJAMIN W. LEADER (BRITISH 1831-1923), "On Conway, Near Wales", oil on canvas, 18 x 30.25 in (45.7 x 76.8 cm), signed lower left.
1086: LEADER (BRITISH 1831-1923) Near Wales OilEst. $4,500-$5,500See Sold Price
LEADER (BRITISH 1831-1923) Sunet, Surrey Oil: BENJAMIN W. LEADER (BRITISH 1831-1923), "Sunet, Surrey", oil on canvas, 23.5 x 35.5 in (59.7 x 90.2 cm), signed lower right. Although most probably a composite landscape, the woodland scene is
1087: LEADER (BRITISH 1831-1923) Sunet, Surrey OilEst. $4,500-$5,500See Sold Price
MEADOW (BRITISH B1895) Venice Oil: WILLIAM J. MEADOW (BRITISH B1895), "Venice", oil on canvas, 12 x 20 in (30.5 x 50.8 cm), signed lower left.
1088: MEADOW (BRITISH B1895) Venice OilEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
FOSTER (BRITISH 1825-1899) Wash Day: MYLES BIRKET FOSTER (BRITISH 1825-1899), "Wash Day", watercolor, 9.5 x 12 in (24.1 x 30.5 cm), monogrammed lower right.
1089: FOSTER (BRITISH 1825-1899) Wash DayEst. $3,500-$4,500Lot Passed
COSWAY (BRITISH 1740-1821) Marchioness Oil: RICHARD COSWAY (BRITISH 1740-1821), "The Marchioness of Queenston", 1788, oil on paper, 3.5 x 3 in (8.9 x 7.6 cm), signed and dated middle right.
1093: COSWAY (BRITISH 1740-1821) Marchioness OilEst. $700-$900See Sold Price
DAWSON (BRITISH 1895-1973) Rough Sea Oil: MONTAGUE DAWSON (BRITISH 1895-1973), "Sailing in a Rough Sea", oil on canvas, 24 x 36 in (61 x 76.2 cm), signed lower left. Serial number 4773 verso. PROVENANCE: Marion B. Carstairs (Standard
1095: DAWSON (BRITISH 1895-1973) Rough Sea OilEst. $40,000-$60,000
LUCE (FRENCH 1858-1941) Beach Oil: MAXIMILIEN LUCE (FRENCH 1858-1941), "Summer Day at the Beach", oil on canvas, 20 x 24 in (50.8 x 61 cm), signed lower left.
1096: LUCE (FRENCH 1858-1941) Beach OilEst. $9,000-$11,000Lot Passed