AUCTION OF FINE ART 2008-12-16 Auction - 189 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 7

1102: KRISHNAMACHARI (INDIAN B1962) Body Series Oil1082: KLITZ (BRITISH 1917-2000) Pool of London Oil1101: FRENCH SCHOOL( 20TH C) Young Woman Oil
Avon, CT, United States

AUCTION OF FINE ART

Auction of Fine Art - bidding via phone, internet and absentee only
Lot Number: Lowest
SHAHN (AMERICAN 1898-1969) Two Pieces: BEN SHAHN (AMERICAN 1898-1969), two pieces, a) "Democracy Now", b) "The Rabbi", a) oil on canvas, b) pen and ink drawing, a) 15.5 x 20 in (39.4 x 50.8 cm), b) 7 x 5 in (17.8 x 12.7 cm), a) signed
1147: SHAHN (AMERICAN 1898-1969) Two PiecesEst. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed
HIRSCHFELD (AMERICAN 1903-2003) 2 pieces: ALBERT HIRSCHFELD (AMERICAN 1903-2003), 2 pieces, a) "Joseph Stalin", b) "Russian Peasant", each mixed media - gouache and ink, a) 10 x 7.5 in (25.4 x 19.1 cm), b) 16.5 x 14 in (41.9 x 35.6 cm),
1148: HIRSCHFELD (AMERICAN 1903-2003) 2 piecesEst. $7,500-$10,000See Sold Price
SOYER (AMERICAN 1899-1987) 2 Drawings: RAPHAEL SOYER (AMERICAN 1899-1987), 2 pieces, a) "Figure Study", 1963, b) "Woman Ironing", a) charcoal, b) pastel, a) 21.25 x 15.75 in (54 x 40 cm), b) 19 x 23 in (48.3 x 58.4 cm), a) signed and
1150: SOYER (AMERICAN 1899-1987) 2 DrawingsEst. $1,200-$1,500See Sold Price
CLARK, PNA (AMERICAN 1883-1980) Virginia Oil: ELIOT CLARK, PNA (AMERICAN 1883-1980), "Roof Tops; Carnegie Hall at Dusk", oil on canvas, 14 x 18 in (35.6 x 45.7 cm), signed lower right. Clark was a President of the National Academy.
1156: CLARK, PNA (AMERICAN 1883-1980) Virginia OilEst. $3,500-$4,500See Sold Price
HENRI (AMERICAN 1865-1929) Portrait Study Oil: ROBERT HENRI (AMERICAN 1865-1929), "Portrait Study", circa 1910, oil on canvas, 18 x 16 in (45.7 x 40.6 cm). PROVENANCE: Private purchase from the Robbins estate.
1157: HENRI (AMERICAN 1865-1929) Portrait Study OilEst. $1,800-$2,400
SWORD (AMERICAN 1839-1915) Oil Painting: JAMES BRADE SWORD (AMERICAN 1839-1915), "Untitled", circa 1880's, oil on canvas, 14 x 22 in (35.6 x 55.9 cm), signed lower left.
1158: SWORD (AMERICAN 1839-1915) Oil PaintingEst. $5,500-$6,500See Sold Price
TAUBES (AMERICAN 1900-1981) 2 Oils: FREDERIC TAUBES (AMERICAN 1900-1981), two pieces, a) "Portrait of a Young Girl", b) "Coastal Scene", each oil on board, a) 10.5 x 12.75 in (26.7 x 32.4 cm), b) 10 x 14.5 in (25.4 x 36.8 cm), each
1161: TAUBES (AMERICAN 1900-1981) 2 OilsEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
GIBSON (AMERICAN 1867-1944) 2 Drawings: CHARLES DANA GIBSON (AMERICAN 1867-1944), two pieces, a) "Who Cares", b) "The Story of His Love", each pen and ink, a) 11.75 x 18 in (29.8 x 45.7 cm), b) 13 x 13 in (33 x 33 cm), a) signed lower
1164: GIBSON (AMERICAN 1867-1944) 2 DrawingsEst. $600-$900See Sold Price
KUNIYOSHI (JAPANESE-AMERICAN 1889-1953) Litho: YASUO KUNIYOSHI (JAPANESE-AMERICAN 1889-1953), "Farmyard Scene", 1927, lithograph, 11 x 13.75 in (27.9 x 34.9 cm), pencil signed lower left.
1165: KUNIYOSHI (JAPANESE-AMERICAN 1889-1953) LithoEst. $900-$1,200See Sold Price
PERRY (AMERICAN 1870-1941) Autumn Vista Oil: CLARA FAIRFIELD PERRY (AMERICAN 1870-1941), "Autumn Vista", oil on canvas, 24 x 30 in (61 x 76.2 cm), signed lower left.
1169: PERRY (AMERICAN 1870-1941) Autumn Vista OilEst. $800-$1,200See Sold Price