Fine Books and Manuscripts 2021-12-15 Auction - 202 Price Results - Bonhams in New York - Page 3

ROSSETTI, DANTE GABRIEL. 1828-1882. ROSSETTI, WILLIAMCONTEMPORARY MANUSCRIPT MAP OF THE MASON DIXON SURVEY.THE FINAL HOURS OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. BURNS, J., painter.
New York, NY, United States

Fine Books and Manuscripts

Books & Manuscripts
Lot Number: Lowest
LINCOLN LIFE MASK AND CASTS OF HIS HANDS. VOLK,: LINCOLN LIFE MASK AND CASTS OF HIS HANDS.VOLK, LEONARD. 1828-1895. Bronze, 1860 (but modern casting). Marked 'A. Lincoln / L.W. Volk / 1860 fecit' on all, the hands additionally marked 'cast by J
0049: LINCOLN LIFE MASK AND CASTS OF HIS HANDS. VOLK,Est. $1,500-$2,000
LINCOLN SEATED. KECK, CHARLES, sculptor. 1875-1951.: LINCOLN SEATED.KECK, CHARLES, sculptor. 1875-1951. Patinated bronze, 1950. Signed Charles Keck Sc. Height 25-1/2 x 65 in (64.5 cm).Provenance: Purchased at Sloan's, March 24, 1991, purportedly one
0054: LINCOLN SEATED. KECK, CHARLES, sculptor. 1875-1951.Est. $10,000-$15,000
BUST OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. BISSELL, GEORGE EDWIN,: BUST OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN.BISSELL, GEORGE EDWIN, sculptor. 1839-1920. The Emancipator. Patinated bronze, undated. Cast after a model by George Bissell, commissioned by Ralph Newman for THE USS AL, one
0055: BUST OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. BISSELL, GEORGE EDWIN,Est. $5,000-$7,000
BUST OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. BISSELL, GEORGE EDWIN,: BUST OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN.BISSELL, GEORGE EDWIN, sculptor. 1839-1920. Patinated bronze portrait bust of Abraham Lincoln, marked 'GEO. E. BISSELL Sc GORHAM CO. FOUNDERS copyrighted,' and stamped 'G
0056: BUST OF ABRAHAM LINCOLN. BISSELL, GEORGE EDWIN,Est. $3,000-$5,000
MIDDLETON PORTRAITS OF GRANT & SHERMAN. 2 items:: MIDDLETON PORTRAITS OF GRANT & SHERMAN.2 items: 1.Portrait of General Grant. Cincinnati: E.C. Middleton, 1864. Oval lithographic portrait laid down to canvas as issued, 405 x 325 mm, stamped
0060: MIDDLETON PORTRAITS OF GRANT & SHERMAN. 2 items:Est. $1,000-$2,000
LIFE PORTRAIT OF EDWIN BOOTH. JOHNSTON, JOHN R.,: LIFE PORTRAIT OF EDWIN BOOTH.JOHNSTON, JOHN R., painter. 1820-1895. Sitting from life of Edwin Booth. Oil on canvas, 11 1/2 x 9 3/4 inches (painted in 1851). Provenance: Sale, [Richard W.] Oliver's
0072: LIFE PORTRAIT OF EDWIN BOOTH. JOHNSTON, JOHN R.,Est. $2,000-$3,000