New York, NY, United States
19th & 20th Century Art
Highlights include a recently discovered self portrait by the Italian modernist Giacomo Balla, works by Edgar Degas, Claude Monet, Paul Gauguin, Gustave Loiseau, Auguste Rodin and James Ensor, a selection of Modern works abounds with examples by Pablo Picasso, as well as Käthe Kollwitz, and Modern Latin American artists including an array of works by Diego Rivera, Wifredo Lam, Rufino Tamayo, and Roberto Matta.
Auction Curator:
Todd Weyman
Vice President of Swann GalleriesLot Number: Lowest
0097: HENRI-EDMOND CROSS Étude pour "Paysannes de l'Ombrie". Color pencils on paper, circa 1908-09.Est. $3,000-$5,000
0098: ANDERS ZORN Frederick Keppel, Art Dealer. Pencil on cream laid paper, circa 1898. 187x145 mm;Est. $4,000-$6,000
0099: ANDERS ZORN The Bride's Maid. Etching, 1905. 150x197 mm; 6x7¾ inches, full margins. Signed inEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
0100: PAUL GAUGUIN La Femme aux Figues. Etching on cream laid paper, 1894. 267x420 mm; 10½x16½Est. $1,500-$2,500
0101: PAUL GAUGUIN Manao Tupapau. Woodcut on Chine volant, 1893-94. 205x355 mm; 8x14 inches, full margins.Est. $5,000-$8,000Lot Passed
0102: HENRI TOULOUSE-LAUTREC Un Monsieur et une Dame, Programme pour "l'Argent." Color lithograph on creamEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
0103: HENRI TOULOUSE-LAUTREC Divan Japonais. Color lithograph on cream wove paper mounted on linen,Est. $15,000-$20,000
0104: HENRI TOULOUSE-LAUTREC Aux Variétés, Mademoiselle Lender et Brasseur. Lithograph printedEst. $2,500-$3,500
0105: HENRI TOULOUSE-LAUTREC Feuille d'études avec le Champion Cycliste Zimmerman. Pen and ink, colorEst. $5,000-$8,000
0106: HENRI TOULOUSE-LAUTREC Carnaval. Color lithograph, 1894. 255x166 mm; 10¼x6½ inches, fullEst. $2,500-$3,500
0107: HENRI TOULOUSE-LAUTREC Au Lit. Lithograph, 1898. 312x250 mm; 12¼x9¾ inches, full margins.Est. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
0108: HENRI TOULOUSE-LAUTREC Yvette Guilbert, "Linger Longer Loo". Lithograph printed in black with lightEst. $2,000-$3,000
0109: HENRI TOULOUSE-LAUTREC Anna Held. Lithograph on smooth, cream wove paper, 1898. 292x243 mm; 11½Est. $1,500-$2,500
0110: JEAN-ÉMILE LABOUREUR Ernest, Garçon de Restaurant. Color woodcut, 1902-11. 441x276 mm;Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
0111: JEAN-ÉMILE LABOUREUR Two woodcuts. Le bal bullier, 1898. 223x290 mm; 8x11 inches, full margins.Est. $1,500-$2,500
0112: CHARLES MAURIN Magasins de Louvre. Color pastels and conté crayon on cream wove paper, 1890-95.Est. $1,500-$2,500
0113: HENRI EVENEPOEL Au Square. Color lithograph, 1897. 330x229 mm; 13x9 inches, full margins. EditionEst. $1,500-$2,500Lot Passed
0114: GEORGES PRIVAT-LIVEMONT Les Tulipes. Watercolor and pencil on paper, circa 1890-95. 444x292 mm;Est. $2,500-$3,500
0115: GEORGES BOTTINI Danseuse. Color woodcut on imitation Japan paper, 1896. 195x150 mm; 7x5 inches, fullEst. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
0116: GEORGES BOTTINI Femme au bar. Watercolor and gouache on cream wove paper, double-sided, circa 1905.Est. $1,500-$2,500
0117: PAUL CÉSAR HELLEU Femme au grand chapeau. Color drypoint. 570x352 mm; 22½x13¾ inches,Est. $2,000-$3,000
0118: PAUL CÉSAR HELLEU Madame Helleu au Chapeau. Color drypoint, circa 1900. 542x335 mm; 21x13¼Est. $1,500-$2,500
0119: ARMAND RASSENFOSSE Femme assise. Color etching, drypoint and aquatint, 1903. 298x229 mm; 11¾x9Est. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
0120: ALFREDO MÜLLER Le Thé dans un Jardin. Color etching and aquatint. 515x453 mm; 20¼Est. $1,000-$1,500