New York, NY, United States
19th & 20th Century Art
Highlights include a recently discovered self portrait by the Italian modernist Giacomo Balla, works by Edgar Degas, Claude Monet, Paul Gauguin, Gustave Loiseau, Auguste Rodin and James Ensor, a selection of Modern works abounds with examples by Pablo Picasso, as well as Käthe Kollwitz, and Modern Latin American artists including an array of works by Diego Rivera, Wifredo Lam, Rufino Tamayo, and Roberto Matta.
Auction Curator:
Todd Weyman
Vice President of Swann GalleriesLot Number: Lowest
0001: ANTON RAPHAEL MENGS Selbstbildnis. Black chalk on tan wove paper, circa 1750. 200x190 mm; 7x7½Est. $5,000-$8,000
0002: FRANÇOIS MARIUS GRANET Santa Maria dell'Immacolata Concezione, Roma. Oil on canvas, circa 1814.Est. $5,000-$8,000
0003: JOSEPH M. W. TURNER Jason. Etching and engraving printed in dark brown, 1807. 184x260 mm; 7¼Est. $1,500-$2,500Lot Passed
0004: JOSEPH M. W. TURNER Calm. Etching, aquatint and mezzotint printed in dark brown, 1812. 178x267 mm;Est. $2,000-$3,000
0005: WILLIAM BLAKE And When They Lifted Up Their Eyes Afar Off. Engraving on Chine collé, 1825.Est. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
0006: WILLIAM BLAKE There Were not Found Women Fair as the Daughters of Job. Engraving on Chine colléEst. $2,500-$3,500
0007: JEAN-AUGUSTE-DOMINIQUE INGRES Gabriel Cortois de Pressingny. Etching 1816. 285x193 mm; 11¼x7Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
0008: EUGÈNE DELACROIX Feuille d'études, avec Héliodore vaincu du Temple, pour St. Sulpice.Est. $3,000-$5,000
0009: THÉODORE GÉRICAULT Jument noire à l'Écurie. Oil on paper laid down on canvas,Est. $10,000-$15,000
0010: HONORÉ DAUMIER Un Français peint par lui-même. Lithograph, 1849. 340x263 mm; 13x10Est. $1,500-$2,500Lot Passed
0011: HONORÉ DAUMIER En Chemin de Fer . . . Un Voisin agréable. Lithograph, 1862. 195x242 mm;Est. $1,500-$2,500Lot Passed
0012: HONORÉ DAUMIER Collection of 12 lithographs. Including three with hand coloring in watercolor.Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
0013: HONORÉ DAUMIER Group of 6 lithographs with hand coloring in watercolor. Monsieur! Monsieur!!Est. $1,500-$2,500
0014: HONORÉ DAUMIER Le Monsieur qui ricane. Bronze, modeled circa 1860 (cast later). 185 mm; 7¼Est. $7,000-$10,000Lot Passed
0015: HONORÉ DAUMIER Le Bourgeois qui flâne. Bronze, modeled circa 1860 (cast later). 180 mm; 7Est. $7,000-$10,000Lot Passed
0016: JEAN-FRANÇOIS MILLET La Veillée. Etching, 1855-56. 151x110 mm; 6¼x4½ inches,Est. $2,000-$3,000
0017: JEAN-FRANÇOIS MILLET Le Semeur. Lithograph printed in brownish black on antique, cream laidEst. $7,000-$10,000Lot Passed
0018: JEAN-BAPTISTE-CAMILLE COROT Environs de Rome. Etching and drypoint, 1866. 284x210 mm; 11¼Est. $1,500-$2,500
0019: JEAN-BAPTISTE-CAMILLE COROT Souvenir d'Italie. Etching and drypoint, 1863. 294x220 mm; 11½Est. $1,500-$2,500
0020: JEAN-BAPTISTE-CAMILLE COROT La Rêverie. Cliché-verre, 1854. 148x193 mm; 5¾x7½Est. $1,500-$2,500
0021: JEAN-BAPTISTE-CAMILLE COROT Paysage. Oil on canvas. 255x340 mm; 10x13 inches. Signed in oil, lowerEst. $25,000-$35,000
0022: HENRI-JOSEPH HARPIGNIES Bords d'un Etang. Oil on canvas, 1849. 180x260 mm; 7x10¼ inches. SignedEst. $2,500-$3,500
0023: HENRI-JOSEPH HARPIGNIES Environs de Roisin. Oil on canvas, 1847. 455x610 mm; 18x24 inches. SignedEst. $7,000-$10,000Lot Passed
0024: HENRI-JOSEPH HARPIGNIES Un Bien Aller dans la Foret du Troncais. Oil on canvas. 810x1015 mm; 31x40Est. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed