HAMMER 109 / African, Oceanic and Asian Art 2023-01-27 Auction - 144 Price Results - HAMMER AUKTIONEN, African, Tribal, Oceanic & Asian Art in Switzerland - Page 3

A Malekula Ceremonial HeaddressA Sukothai Buddha HeadA Baule Gong Beater, "lowre"
Basel, Switzerland, Switzerland

HAMMER 109 / African, Oceanic and Asian Art

140 Artworks from various Swiss private collections. PART 1 starting at 4 PM: Oceanic & Asian Art (lot 1-69) PART 2 starting at 7 PM: African Art (lot 70-140) All items are guaranteed as described or you will get your MONEY BACK. A "Provenance Cofirmation" and a "Right of Disposal" as well as all mentioned certificates will be provided with each artwork. BEST OF LUCK ! Hammer Auktionen
Lot Number: Lowest
2 Dayak Spatulas and 2 Quiver Belt Hooks: 2 Spatel und 2 Köcher-Gürtelhaken Dayak, Indonesien, Borneo Insel Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Eisen. H 41,5 - 45 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 200 / 400 EUR
0049: 2 Dayak Spatulas and 2 Quiver Belt HooksEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
5 Dayak Miniatures: 5 Miniaturen Dayak, Indonesien, Borneo Insel Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Knochen. H 6 - 9 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 200 / 400
0050: 5 Dayak MiniaturesEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Maluku Tenggara and a Dayak Figure: 2 Figuren Maluku Tenggara, Dayak, Indonesien, Borneo Insel, Leti Insel Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18 - 26 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 400 / 800 EUR 400 / 800
0051: A Maluku Tenggara and a Dayak FigureEst. CHF 400-CHF 800
A Java Mask, "topeng": Maske, "topeng" Java, Indonesien Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 16,5 cm. B 14 cm. Provenienz: Sammlung H., Haute-Garonne. CHF 300 / 600 EUR 300 / 600
0052: A Java Mask, "topeng"Est. CHF 300-CHF 600
4 Indonesian Containers and 2 Spatulas: 4 Gefässe und 2 Spatel Indonesien Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze, Eisen, Neusilber. H 9 - 16 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 100 / 200
0053: 4 Indonesian Containers and 2 SpatulasEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
5 Indonesian and Thai Figurines: 5 Miniatur-Figuren Indonesien, Thailand Ohne Sockel / without base Stein, Terrakotta. H 4 - 11 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 100 / 200
0054: 5 Indonesian and Thai FigurinesEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
7 Indonesian and Thai Artefacts: 7 Artefakte Indonesien, Thailand Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 13 - 38 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 100 / 200
0055: 7 Indonesian and Thai ArtefactsEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
An Indonesian woven Fabric, "ikat": Gewebe, "ikat" Indonesien Ohne Sockel / without base Garn. B 100 cm. L 185 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 200 / 400
0056: An Indonesian woven Fabric, "ikat"Est. CHF 200-CHF 400
An Indonesian woven Fabric, "ikat": Gewebe, "ikat" Indonesien Ohne Sockel / without base Garn. B 130 cm. L 185 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 200 / 400
0057: An Indonesian woven Fabric, "ikat"Est. CHF 200-CHF 400
A Sukothai Buddha Head: Buddha-Kopf Sukhothai, Thailand Mit Sockel / with base Bronze. H 15 cm. Provenienz: Kurth Kocher (1943-2014), Zuerich. CHF 1 000 / 2 000 EUR 1 000 / 2 000
0058: A Sukothai Buddha HeadEst. CHF 1,000-CHF 2,000
9-Piece Set of Thai Erotic Tempera Miniatures: 9-teiliges Set von erotischen Tempera Miniaturen Thailand Tempera, Papier. B +/- 23 cm Stk. L +/- 23 cm Stk. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. Mass: jedes Blatt ca. +/- 23x23 cm.
0059: 9-Piece Set of Thai Erotic Tempera MiniaturesEst. CHF 1,500-CHF 2,500
2 Lime Containers for Betel Nuts: 2 Kalkbehälter für Betelnüsse Sri Lanka Ohne Sockel / without base Kupferlegierung. L 36 cm. Ø 7,5 - 8 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 200 / 400 EUR 200 /
0060: 2 Lime Containers for Betel NutsEst. CHF 200-CHF 400
An Indian Opium Box and two Chapati Bread Roller: Opium Dose und zwei Chapatti Teigroller Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Holz, Bronze. H 3 - 9,5 cm. L 31 cm. (roller) Ø 18,5 cm. (box) Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich.
0061: An Indian Opium Box and two Chapati Bread RollerEst. CHF 150-CHF 300
An Indian Piece of Jewelry: Schmuckstück Indien (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Schnur, Neusilber, Koralle, Seide. B 43 cm. L 65 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 100 / 200
0062: An Indian Piece of JewelryEst. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Punjab Embroidery Fabric, "phulkari": Textil, "phulkari" Punjab, Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Garn. B 140 cm. L 257 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. CHF 300 / 600 EUR 300 / 600
0063: A Punjab Embroidery Fabric, "phulkari"Est. CHF 300-CHF 600
A Punjab Embroidery Fabric, "phulkari": Textil, "phulkari" Punjab, Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Garn. B 138 cm. L 250 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. CHF 300 / 600 EUR 300 / 600
0064: A Punjab Embroidery Fabric, "phulkari"Est. CHF 300-CHF 600
A Kutch Embroidery Fabric, "chakla": Textil, "chakla" Kutch / Gujarat, Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Baumwolle, Spiegel. B 78 cm. L 138 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. CHF 300 / 600 EUR 300 / 600
0065: A Kutch Embroidery Fabric, "chakla"Est. CHF 300-CHF 600
A Gujarat Wall Hanging, "chakla": Textil, "chakla" Gujarat, Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Baumwolle, Seide, Spiegel. B 150 cm. L 200 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. CHF 300 / 600 EUR 300 / 600
0066: A Gujarat Wall Hanging, "chakla"Est. CHF 300-CHF 600
A Gujarat Wall Hanging, "chakla": Textil, "chakla" Gujarat, Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Baumwolle, Seide, Spiegel. B 91 cm. L 93 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 100 / 200
0067: A Gujarat Wall Hanging, "chakla"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
A Gujarat Wall Hanging, "chakla": Wandbehang, "chakla" Gujarat, Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Baumwolle, Seide, Spiegel. B 100 cm. L 100 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 100 / 200
0068: A Gujarat Wall Hanging, "chakla"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
An Uzbek Textile, "korak": Textil, "korak" Usbekistan, Afghanistan Ohne Sockel / without base Baumwolle. B 77 cm. L 95 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Zürich. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 100 / 200
0069: An Uzbek Textile, "korak"Est. CHF 100-CHF 200
Prestige Hanging, "couverture personnages": Prestigetuch, "couverture personnages" Fulbe, Mali Oumar Bocoum Ohne Sockel / without base Baumwolle. B 250 cm. L 153 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Aargau. Traditionell waren bei den
0071: Prestige Hanging, "couverture personnages"Est. CHF 2,000-CHF 4,000
A Wodaabe Tunic (Dance-Dress): Tunika (Tanzkleid) Wodaabe, Niger Ohne Sockel / without base Baumwolle. L 126 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Aargau. Die ca. 45'000 Wodaabe („Volk des Tabus“) sind
0072: A Wodaabe Tunic (Dance-Dress)Est. CHF 400-CHF 800