DAY 1: RUSSIAN + EURO + AMER FINE ART & BOOKS 2012-04-28 Auction - 306 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 4

104: NIKOLAI ROERICH RUSSIAN PAINTING TIBET7: MANNER OF RICCI OLD MASTER PAINTING31: BOSSOLI ANTIQUE RUSSIAN ITALIAN PAINTING CRIMEA
New York, NY, United States

DAY 1: RUSSIAN + EURO + AMER FINE ART & BOOKS

Paintings, Books, and Works on Paper April 28: Lots 1-305
Lot Number: Lowest
BASHINZHAGYAN ANTIQUE ARMENIAN RUSSIAN PAINTING: GEORGI ZAKHAROVICH BASHINZHAGYAN (RUSSIAN 1857-1925), “Lake Sevan”, 1911, oil on canvas, 60.5 x 93.5 cm. (23 7/8 x 36 3/4 in.), signed in Cyrillic and dated 'Bashinzhagyan 1911' lower right. The
0074: BASHINZHAGYAN ANTIQUE ARMENIAN RUSSIAN PAINTINGEst. $25,000-$30,000
BURROUGHS ANTIQUE AMERICAN PAINTING: BRYSON BURROUGHS (AMERICAN 1869-1934), “Classical Scene”, c. 1910, oil on panel, 28.5 x 35.5 cm. (11 ¼ x 14 in.),
0075: BURROUGHS ANTIQUE AMERICAN PAINTINGEst. $600-$800
ARONSON ANTIQUE RUSSIAN DRAWING TOLSTOY: NAUM ARONSON (RUSSIAN 1872-1943), “Lev Tolstoi”, charcoal on paper, 48 x 31.5 cm. (19 x 12 3/8 in.), signed 'N. Aronson' lower left. PROVENANCE: Helen Aronson, the Artist's Widow; Private
0076: ARONSON ANTIQUE RUSSIAN DRAWING TOLSTOYEst. $2,500-$3,000
OSTERSETZER ANTIQUE PAINTING JEWISH JUDAICA: CARL OSTERSETZER (GERMAN 1850-1914), “Reading Rabbi”, oil on canvas, 21.5 x 16 cm. (8 1/5 x 6 ¼ in.), signed 'C. Ostersetzer' in lower right
0077: OSTERSETZER ANTIQUE PAINTING JEWISH JUDAICAEst. $1,200-$1,800
ALISOV RUSSIAN PAINTING: MIKHAIL ALISOV (RUSSIAN 1859-1933), “Poplars on the Coast”, oil on canvas laid on board, 40.2 x 63.7 cm. (15 ¾ x 25 1/8 in.), signed in Cyrillic 'M. Alisov' lower right
0081: ALISOV RUSSIAN PAINTINGEst. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed
ALESSIO ISSUPOFF RUSSIAN PAINTING: ALESSIO ISUPPOFF (RUSSIAN 1889-1957), “At the Marketplace”, oil on panel, 30 x 35 cm. (11 ¾ x 13 ¾ in.), signed lower right
0084: ALESSIO ISSUPOFF RUSSIAN PAINTINGEst. $8,000-$12,000
FREDERICK STUART CHURCH AMERICAN PAINTING: FREDERICK STUART CHURCH (AMERICAN 1842-1924), “Pink Flower Bush”, 1912, oil on canvas, 51 x 83.5 cm. (21 x 32 7/8 in.), signed and dated 'F. S. Church 1912' lower right
0085: FREDERICK STUART CHURCH AMERICAN PAINTINGEst. $2,000-$3,000
IVAN TRUSZ RUSSIAN UKRAINIAN PAINTING + PHOTO: IVAN TRUSZ (RUSSIAN 1869-1941), “Flowers in a Windowbox”, oil on panel, 33.8 x 23.8 cm. (13 1/4 x 9 3/8 in.), signed in Cyrillic 'Ivan Trusz' lower right, sold with a cabinet photograph of Trusz
0086: IVAN TRUSZ RUSSIAN UKRAINIAN PAINTING + PHOTOEst. $2,000-$3,000
ABRAHAM NEUMANN POLISH PAINTING: ABRAHAM NEUMANN (POLISH 1873-1942), “Rocky Shore”, 1921, pastel on cardboard, 48 x 61.5 cm. (18 7/8 x 24 ¼ in.), signed and dated 'A. Neumann 1921' lower left
0087: ABRAHAM NEUMANN POLISH PAINTINGEst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
DMITRY STELLETSKY RUSSIAN DRAWING: DMITRIY SEMENOVICH STELLETSKY (RUSSIAN 1875-1847), “Nikolai Shamaev, Member of the Russian Expeditionary Corps”, 1916, sanguine on paper, 47.5 x 35 cm. (18 ¾ x 13 ¾ in.) [sight], signed in
0092: DMITRY STELLETSKY RUSSIAN DRAWINGEst. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
DMITIRY STELLETSKY RUSSIAN PAINTING: DMITRIY SEMENOVICH STELLETSKY (RUSSIAN 1875-1847), “A Court Hunt”, 1929, oil on canvas, 38.5 x 46.2 cm. (15 1/8 x 18 1/8 in.), signed in Cyrillic 'Stelletsky' and bears a gifting inscription
0093: DMITIRY STELLETSKY RUSSIAN PAINTINGEst. $30,000-$45,000Lot Passed
EL LISSITZSKY RUSSIAN PAINTING: LAZAR' MARKOVICH ['EL'] LISSITSKY (RUSSIAN 1890-1941), "Proun," ca 1922-23, gouache and graphite on paper, 28.7 x 22.9 cm (11 1/4 x 9 1/8 in.), signed lower left in Latin letters, collectors stamps
0094: EL LISSITZSKY RUSSIAN PAINTINGEst. $20,000-$30,000Lot Passed
EL LISSITZSKY RUSSIAN PAINTING: LAZAR' MARKOVICH ['EL'] LISSITSKY (RUSSIAN 1890-1941), "Proun," ca 1922-23, gouache on paper, 28.7 x 22.9 cm (11 1/4 x 9 1/8 in.), signed lower right in Latin letters, collector stamp of Darius Tale
0095: EL LISSITZSKY RUSSIAN PAINTINGEst. $20,000-$30,000Lot Passed
ALEXANDRA EXTER RUSSIAN PAINTING: ALEXANDRA EXTER (RUSSIAN 1884-1949), "Costume Design, possibly for Pedro della Barca's 'The Invisible Lady'," ca. 1925, gouache with pen and ink on paper, 53.5 x 40 cm (21 x 15 3/4 in.), signed lower
0096: ALEXANDRA EXTER RUSSIAN PAINTINGEst. $30,000-$45,000Lot Passed
SERGEI CHEKHONIN RUSSIAN PAINTING: SERGEI VASILIEVICH CHEKHONIN (RUSSIAN 1878-1936), “Character from an Eastern Fairytale”, 1910-1920s, watercolor and pencil on paper, 26.8 x 19.5 cm. (10 1/2 x 7 5/8 in.), signed and dedicated on
0097: SERGEI CHEKHONIN RUSSIAN PAINTINGEst. $7,000-$9,000Lot Passed
3 EFIM ROYAK RUSSIAN PAINTINGS: A GROUP OF THREE CUBIST WORKS BY EFIM ROYAK (RUSSIAN 1906-1987), a) “Red and Blue Constructivist Composition," c.1923, gouache and pencil on paper, 22 x 18.3 cm. (8 5/8 x 7 1/8 in.), initialed in
0098: 3 EFIM ROYAK RUSSIAN PAINTINGSEst. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed