DAY 1: RUSSIAN + EURO + AMER FINE ART & BOOKS 2012-04-28 Auction - 306 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 7

104: NIKOLAI ROERICH RUSSIAN PAINTING TIBET7: MANNER OF RICCI OLD MASTER PAINTING31: BOSSOLI ANTIQUE RUSSIAN ITALIAN PAINTING CRIMEA
New York, NY, United States

DAY 1: RUSSIAN + EURO + AMER FINE ART & BOOKS

Paintings, Books, and Works on Paper April 28: Lots 1-305
Lot Number: Lowest
ANATOLY SOKOLOFF RUSSIAN PAINTING NO RESERVE: ANATOLY SOKOLOFF (RUSSIAN 1891-1971), “Bridal Procession in the Snow”, 1941, oil on canvas, 73 x 92 cm. (28 3/4 x 36 in.), signed and dated 'A. Sokoloff 41' lower left. THIS LOT IS BEING SOLD
0147: ANATOLY SOKOLOFF RUSSIAN PAINTING NO RESERVEEst. $1,000-$2,000
NIKOLAI BENOI RUSSIAN PAINTING: NIKOLAI ALEKSANDROVICH BENOIS (RUSSIAN 1901-1988), “Costume Design for Two Characters from Prince Igor”, 1963, mixed media on paper, [sight] 29 x 23 cm. (11 3/8 x 9 in.), signed and dated lower
0149: NIKOLAI BENOI RUSSIAN PAINTINGEst. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
LOUIS KRONBERG AMERICAN PAINTING: LOUIS KRONBERG (AMERICAN 1872-1965), “The White Mantilla”, oil on canvas, 69.2 x 56.5 cm. (27 ¼ x 22 ¼ in.), signed 'L. Kronberg' lower left
0150: LOUIS KRONBERG AMERICAN PAINTINGEst. $2,500-$3,500
BENJAMIN KOPMAN RUSSIAN AM PAINTING: BENJAMIN KOPMAN (RUSSIAN 1887-1965), “Three Women Gossiping”, 1962, gouache on paper, [sight]: 43.5 x 56 cm. (17 1/8 x 22 in.), signed and dated upper left 'Kopman 62'. PROVENANCE: Forum Gallery,
0152: BENJAMIN KOPMAN RUSSIAN AM PAINTINGEst. $500-$700
LEONARD BASKIN AMERICAN PAINTING: LEONARD BASKIN (AMERICAN 1922-2000), “Woman”, gouache on paper, 35.5 x 28 cm. (14 x 11 in.), signed 'Baskin' lower right
0153: LEONARD BASKIN AMERICAN PAINTINGEst. $500-$700
MOSES SOYER AMERICAN PAINTING: MOSES SOYER (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1899-1974), “Seated Woman”, watercolor, [sight] 53 x 30.3 cm. (20 7/8 x 12 in.), signed 'M. Soyer' lower right
0154: MOSES SOYER AMERICAN PAINTINGEst. $500-$700
KENNETH FORBES CANADIAN PAINTING: KENNETH FORBES (CANADIAN 1891-1980), “Portrait of a Woman in Fur”, oil on canvas, 20 x 16 cm. (51 x 41 in.), signed 'K. Forbes' lower left
0155: KENNETH FORBES CANADIAN PAINTINGEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
MARTHA WALTER AMERICAN PAINTING: MARTHA WALTER (AMERICAN 1875-1976), “Vase of Pink and Red Vases”, oil on canvas, 51 x 38 cm. (20 1/8 x 15 in.). PROVENANCE: Christie's, New York, August 9, 2005, lot 84
0156: MARTHA WALTER AMERICAN PAINTINGEst. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
FLETCHER MARTIN AMERICAN PAINTING: FLETCHER MARTIN (AMERICAN 1904-1979), “Nude with Yellow Flower”, oil on canvas, 51.5 x 41 cm. (20 ¼ x 16 1/8 in.), signed upper left
0157: FLETCHER MARTIN AMERICAN PAINTINGEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
MAKOTO MASUDA JAPANESE PAINTING: MAKOTO MASUDA (JAPANESE b. 1905), “Boats in Harbor”, oil on canvas, 73 x 92 cm. (28 ¾ x 36 ¼ in.), signed 'M. Masuda' lower left
0161: MAKOTO MASUDA JAPANESE PAINTINGEst. $2,500-$3,500Lot Passed
MARIO MARESCA ITALIAN PAINTING FRANCE: MARIO MARESCA (ITALIAN 1877-1959), “Paris Street”, oil on canvas, 50 x 72 cm. (19 ¾ x 28 3/8 in.), signed 'M. Maresca' lower right
0162: MARIO MARESCA ITALIAN PAINTING FRANCEEst. $500-$700
ROY LICHTENSTEIN SIGNED POSTER: AN ORIGINAL SIGNED ROY LICHTENSTEIN POSTER FOR THE 1964 EXHIBITION OF AMERICAN POP ART IN STOCKHOLM, “Finger Pointing”, 1964, silkscreen, designed by Lichtenstein for the exhibition “American
0164: ROY LICHTENSTEIN SIGNED POSTEREst. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
ANDY WARHOL SIGNED SHOPPING BAG: ANDY WARHOL (AMERICAN 1928-1987), “Campbell's Soup Can On A Shopping Bag”, 1964, silkscreen on a paper shopping bag, 48.8 x 43 cm. (19 ¼ x 17 in.), initialed and dated in black ink 'A.W 64'
0165: ANDY WARHOL SIGNED SHOPPING BAGEst. $1,000-$1,500
IGOR VULOCH RUSSIAN PAINTING: IGOR VULOCH (RUSSIAN B. 1938), “Abstract”, 1966, oil on canvas, 49.5 x 69.7 cm. (19 ½ x 27 3/7 in.), signed in Cyrillic and dated 'I. Vuloch 1966' on verso
0166: IGOR VULOCH RUSSIAN PAINTINGEst. $3,000-$5,000
VLADIMIR KALYAGIN RUSSIAN PAINTING: VLADIMIR KALYAGIN (RUSSIAN 1892-1970), “Canal in St. Petersburg”, 1968, oil on canvas, 45 x 50 cm. (17 ¾ x 19 ¾ in.), initialed and dated on sign in center. PROVENANCE: Acquired directly from
0167: VLADIMIR KALYAGIN RUSSIAN PAINTINGEst. $800-$1,200
OSCAR RABIN RUSSIAN PAINTING: OSCAR RABIN (RUSSIAN B1928), “Old Montmartre”, 1985, oil on canvas, 54 x 65 cm. (21 1/4 x 25 5/8 in.), signed and dated 'Oscar Rabine 1985' lower right, titled and dated on back. PROVENANCE: Gift
0169: OSCAR RABIN RUSSIAN PAINTINGEst. $8,000-$12,000