Latin America Day Sale 2012-05-22 Auction - 79 Price Results - PHILLIPS in NY - Page 3

38: DR. LAKRA, Untitled (Imponente es), 200441: CARLOS BETANCOURT, Top of the Three Pointer (Vieque105: EMILIANO DI CAVALCANTI, Venezia, 1956
New York, NY, United States

Latin America Day Sale

The Latin America Day sale will take place on May 22nd at 11am.
Lot Number: Lowest
CARMELO ARDEN QUIN, Forme Galbée, 1971: Forme Galbée, 1971. color marker ink, rubber, and nails on paper, mounted on wood 23 1/2 x 19 3/8 x 1 7/8 in. (59.7 x 49.2 x 4.8 cm) Initialed and dated "AQ 71" lower right. Also signed, titled,
0086: CARMELO ARDEN QUIN, Forme Galbée, 1971Est. $10,000-$15,000
EMILIO PETTORUTI, Untitled, 1922: Untitled, 1922. graphite and ink on paper 5 3/8 x 7 in. (13.7 x 17.8 cm) Signed and dated "Pettoruti- 1922" upper right. PROVENANCE Private collection, France PREFACE ARGENTINE
0087: EMILIO PETTORUTI, Untitled, 1922Est. $12,000-$18,000
CARMELO ARDEN-QUIN, Roi III, 1942: Roi III, 1942. oil on panel 8 7/8 x 19 3/8 in. (22.5 x 49.2 cm) Signed, titled, dated, and inscribed "ROI III Arden Quin A.Q. Rio 1942" on the reverse. PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist
0088: CARMELO ARDEN-QUIN, Roi III, 1942Est. $25,000-$35,000
JOAQUÍN TORRES GARCÍA, Untitled, 1928: Untitled, 1928. China ink on paper 3 1/8 x 2 3/4 in. (8 x 7 cm) Initialed and dated "JTG 28" lower edge. PROVENANCE Private collection, Caracas Galería La Cometa, Bogotá Subasta Conexión
0089: JOAQUÍN TORRES GARCÍA, Untitled, 1928Est. $5,000-$7,000
JOSÉ GURVICH, Untitled, 1954: Untitled, 1954. watercolor on paper 6 1/4 x 8 in. (15.9 x 20.3 cm) Signed "J. GURVICH" lower left. Also inscribed and dated "1954 PARIS" lower right. PROVENANCE Private collection, France PREFACE
0090: JOSÉ GURVICH, Untitled, 1954Est. $5,000-$7,000Lot Passed
MANUEL PAILOS, Untitled, 1996: Untitled, 1996. oil on panel 29 7/8 x 26 in. (75.9 x 66 cm) Signed and dated "Pailos. 96." lower right. PROVENANCE Galería de Arte Ciudadela, Montevideo Private Collection PREFACE URUGUAYAN
0091: MANUEL PAILOS, Untitled, 1996Est. $18,000-$24,000Lot Passed
IVAN SERPA, Untitled, 1953: Untitled, 1953. China ink and gouache on paper, laid on board 4 3/4 x 6 3/4 in. (12 x 17 cm) Signed "Serpa" upper right. Also signed, dated, and dedicated "Ao Mario amigo, Ivan Serpa 1953" on the
0092: IVAN SERPA, Untitled, 1953Est. $7,000-$9,000Lot Passed
XUL SOLAR, Paralelos, 1931: Paralelos, 1931. gouache on paper 5 3/4 x 3 in. (14.6 x 7.6 cm) Signed "Xul" lower left. Also signed, titled, and dated "Xul 1931 'Paralelos'" on the reverse. PROVENANCE Private collection, France
0093: XUL SOLAR, Paralelos, 1931Est. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed
SERVANDO CABRERA MORENO, Untitled, 1955: Untitled, 1955. pencil and gouache on paper 30 x 22 1/8 in. (76.2 x 56.2 cm) Signed and dated "Cabrera Moreno 55" lower right. PROVENANCE Private collection, Havana PREFACE CUBAN
0094: SERVANDO CABRERA MORENO, Untitled, 1955Est. $8,000-$12,000
IVAN SERPA, Untitled (from Fase Negra), 1965: Untitled (from Fase Negra), 1965. oil on canvas 41 1/2 x 69 in. (105.4 x 175.3 cm) Signed and dated "Serpa 1.1.65" lower right. Also signed, dated, and inscribed "Serpa 1.1.65 Rio de Janeiro" on the
0095: IVAN SERPA, Untitled (from Fase Negra), 1965Est. $15,000-$20,000
AGUSTÍN CÁRDENAS, Untitled, 1983-1985: Untitled, 1983-1985. bronze 19 x 5 x 5 in. (48.3 x 12.7 x 12.7 cm) Initialed, inscribed, and dated "ACAr P/A. r. 1983-85 F/DO. M Heilbrón." lower edge. This work is an artist's proof from an edition
0096: AGUSTÍN CÁRDENAS, Untitled, 1983-1985Est. $12,000-$18,000Lot Passed
WIFREDO LAM, Untitled, 1965: Untitled, 1965. pastel and charcoal on paper 27 3/4 x 19 3/4 in. (70.5 x 50.2 cm) Signed and dated "Wi Lam 1965" lower right. Also signed, incribed,anddated "Wi Lam Albissola 1973" on the reverse.
0097: WIFREDO LAM, Untitled, 1965Est. $18,000-$22,000
JULIO GALÁN, Untitled, 1983: Untitled, 1983. oil on canvas 23 3/4 x 47 1/8 in. (60.3 x 119.7 cm) Signed and dated "Julio Galán '83" lower right. PROVENANCE Sale: Christie's, New York, The Latin American Sale: Important
0100: JULIO GALÁN, Untitled, 1983Est. $18,000-$25,000
ALFREDO CASTAÑEDA, En donde se dan los abrazos, 19: En donde se dan los abrazos, 1972. oil and photograph collage on panel 39 3/8 x 39 1/4 in. (100 x 99.7 cm) Signed and dated "Castañeda 72" lowerleft. PROVENANCE Sale: Christie's, New York, The
0101: ALFREDO CASTAÑEDA, En donde se dan los abrazos, 19Est. $40,000-$50,000
RUFINO TAMAYO, Washerwoman, circa 1932: Washerwoman, circa 1932. graphite and gouache on paper 16 3/4 x 12 3/4 in. (42.5 x 32.4 cm) Signed "Tamayo" lower right. PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist in1932 Private collection,
0102: RUFINO TAMAYO, Washerwoman, circa 1932Est. $25,000-$35,000
RUFINO TAMAYO, Woman and Child, 1932: Woman and Child, 1932. gouache on paper 10 7/8 x 8 1/4 in. (27.6 x 21 cm) Signed and dated "Tamayo 32" upper left. PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist in 1932 Private collection,
0103: RUFINO TAMAYO, Woman and Child, 1932Est. $20,000-$30,000
FRANS KRAJCBERG, Floresta, 1950: Floresta, 1950. oil on canvas 23 5/8 x 15 3/4 in. (60 x 40 cm) Signed "FKrajcberg" lower right. PROVENANCE Sale: Renot, Sao Paulo, November 17, 2005, lot 156 Acquired at the above sale by the
0104: FRANS KRAJCBERG, Floresta, 1950Est. $14,000-$18,000Lot Passed
EMILIANO DI CAVALCANTI, Venezia, 1956: Venezia, 1956. oil on canvas 12 7/8 x 16 1/8 in. (33 x 41 cm) Signed "E di Cavalcanti" lower right. Also signed, titled, and dated "Venezia 56 di Cavalcanti" on the reverse. PROVENANCE Acquired
0105: EMILIANO DI CAVALCANTI, Venezia, 1956Est. $30,000-$40,000
JOSÉ BEDIA, El último pasajero, 1998: El último pasajero, 1998. acrylic on canvas 18 x 36 in. (45.7 x 91.4 cm) Signed and dated "Bedia 98" lower right. PROVENANCE Fredric Snitzer Gallery, Miami PREFACE CUBAN
0106: JOSÉ BEDIA, El último pasajero, 1998Est. $10,000-$15,000Lot Passed
ANTONIO SEGUÍ, Paisaje Serrano, 1976: Paisaje Serrano, 1976. oil on canvas 25 9/16 x 36 3/16 in. (64.9 x 91.9 cm) Signed and dated "Seguí 76" lower left. Also signed and dated "A. Seguí 1976" on the reverse. PROVENANCE Acquired
0107: ANTONIO SEGUÍ, Paisaje Serrano, 1976Est. $8,000-$12,000
MARCELO ZAMPETTI, Woman Seated In Chair, 1999: Woman Seated In Chair, 1999. oil on canvas 27 3/4 x 19 5/8 in. (70.5 x 49.8 cm) Signed "M. Zampetti" lower right. PROVENANCE Brewster Arts Ltd., New York Private collection, San Juan PREFACE
0108: MARCELO ZAMPETTI, Woman Seated In Chair, 1999Est. $5,000-$7,000
JUAN DOWNEY, Venus, 1982: Venus, 1982. colored pencil on paper 29 x 21 3/4 in. (73.7 x 55.2 cm) Signed, inscribed, and dated "N.Y. 82 Juan Downey Juan Downey" lower right. PROVENANCE Acquired directly from the artist Private
0109: JUAN DOWNEY, Venus, 1982Est. $12,000-$18,000Lot Passed