Mohawk Arms Militaria Auction 67 - Day 2 2012-06-02 Auction - 718 Price Results - Mohawk Arms Inc. in NY - Page 5

318: Imperial German Infantry Line Regiment Standard133: German WWII Panzer Assault Badge 100351: Lot tableware Saddam Hussein's palace etc
Bouckville, NY, United States

Mohawk Arms Militaria Auction 67 - Day 2

Auction 67 includes a George Washington Inaugural Button, a War of 1812 chapeau; a Cromwellian "Lobster-tail" helmet; an 18th Century Indo-Persian dagger; Imperial German headgear - Kaiser Wilhelm's helmets, Prussian 1st Guard Regt.z.fuss miter, 91st Oldenberg officer, etc., Erbach Masonic hunting dagger; Austrian helmets (Guard, Dragoon, Uhlan) and shakos; Third-Reich Luftwaffe Regimental Flak Standard, Diplomatic cape, SS - "wrapper", medals (Spanish Cross, Anti-Partisan, numbered Assault Badges, etc.), headgear (SS, Luftwaffe, Army, etc.), daggers; uniforms - Imperial Austrian Hussar and Dragoon, British WWI Royal Flying Corps, etc.; US Civil War items (leather goods, "painted" drum, "N.Y." and "SNY" belt buckles, swords, etc.), U.S. WWI Combat Observer Badge; ethnographic weapons; Japanese medals and swords; insignia; books, etc.
Lot Number: Lowest
German WWII War Merit Cross 2nd Class: B-97 War Merit Cross - 2nd Class. Ring stamped "68" (firm of Alfred Knobloch in Gablonz). No ribbon. Also with an Army summer tunic metal pin-on breast eagle/swastika. Age darkened, no silver
0097: German WWII War Merit Cross 2nd ClassEst. $30-$60
German WWII War Merit Cross lot of 2: B-98 Lot of two 2nd Class War Merit Crosses:: (1) With Swords. (2) Without Swords. Ring marked "14" (L. Chr. Lauer in Nurnberg). I
0098: German WWII War Merit Cross lot of 2Est. $40-$80
German WWII War Merit Cross 1st Class: B-99 War Merit Cross - 1st Class. Darkened patina with exposed "polished" relief swastika/wreath and borders. Wide pin is unmarked. II
0099: German WWII War Merit Cross 1st ClassEst. $100-$200
German WWII War Merit Cross 1st Class: B-100 War Merit Cross - 1st Class. Nice patina with "polished" silver highlights. Wide pin marked "1" (Deschler & Sohn in Munich). With black leatherette presentation case. Embossed silver cross
0100: German WWII War Merit Cross 1st ClassEst. $150-$300
German WWII War Merit Cross 1st Class: B-101 War Merit Cross - 1st Class - with Swords. Frosted silver with "polished" areas of relief swastika/wreath and borders. Wide pin is unmarked. Embossed silver cross with swords on the lid of
0101: German WWII War Merit Cross 1st ClassEst. $200-$400
German WWII War Merit Cross 1st Class: B-102 War Merit Cross - 1st Class. Wartime - with a dark patina. Round pin and assembly have been mounted upside down. II
0102: German WWII War Merit Cross 1st ClassEst. $75-$150
German WWII Wound Badge Black: B-104 Wound Badge - Black. Relief helmet/swastika/crossed swords - on a pebbled background. Oak leaves border. II
0104: German WWII Wound Badge BlackEst. $30-$60
German WWII Wound Badge Silver: B-105 Wound Badge - Silver. Solid type, silver finish gone - only on pin. Relief marked "26" (B.H. Mayer's Kunstpraganstalt in Pforzheim). II
0105: German WWII Wound Badge SilverEst. $40-$80
German WWII Wound Badge Silver: B-106 Wound Badge - marked "26". II
0106: German WWII Wound Badge SilverEst. $40-$80
German WWII Westwall Medal: B-110 Westwall Medal. Large eagle/swastika/crossed shovel/sword above a bunker. Awarded to all personnel who helped construct Germany's West Wall fortifications. With ribbon and original packet
0110: German WWII Westwall MedalEst. $30-$60
German WWII Eastern Front Medal: B-111 Eastern Front Medal. Darkened oxidized finish on silvered perimeter with a helmet/stick grenade. Obverse bears a relief gray-black eagle/swastika. Reverse: "WINTER BATTLE IN THE EAST
0111: German WWII Eastern Front MedalEst. $40-$80
German WWII Eastern Front Medal: B-112 Eastern Front Medal. Unmarked ring. II
0112: German WWII Eastern Front MedalEst. $30-$60
German WWII Eastern Front Medal: B-113 Eastern Front Medal. Darkened. II
0113: German WWII Eastern Front MedalEst. $30-$60
German WWII DEMJANSK Shield: B-117 "DEMJANSK" Shield. Eagle/swastika over an aircraft/crossed swords/"1942". On original Luftwaffe blue-gray cloth oval - with a paper backing. II
0117: German WWII DEMJANSK ShieldEst. $200-$400
German WWII KRIM Shield: B-118 "KRIM" Shield. Relief map of the Crimean Peninsula, eagle/swastika and "1941 - 1942". Four prongs on reverse. II
0118: German WWII KRIM ShieldEst. $100-$200
German WWII KRIM Shield: B-119 "KRIM" Shield - no cloth. Some light corrosion on the backplate. About II
0119: German WWII KRIM ShieldEst. $90-$200
German WWII Luftwaffe Krim Shield: B-120 Luftwaffe Krim Shield. Bronzed large eagle/swastika. "1941 - 1942" and a map of the "KRIM" Peninsula. Mounted on blue-gray cloth on a steel backplate and paper backing. II
0120: German WWII Luftwaffe Krim ShieldEst. $150-$300