Santa Fe/Taos + American and European Art 2023-10-14 Auction - 183 Price Results - Lawrence Auctions in NM - Page 4

Peter Hurd, El DesiertoLouisa McElwainFernand Leger, Composition au Profile
Santa Fe, NM, United States

Santa Fe/Taos + American and European Art

Santa Fe/Taos, American and European Fine Art. Featuring artwork by Peter Hurd, Emil Bisttram, John Nieto, Birger Sanzen, Louisa McElwain, James Havard, Fritz Scholder, Larry Rivers, Jim Dine, Marc Chagall, Pablo Picasso. Featured work includes paintings and works on paper. MANY LOTS AT NO RESERVE
Lot Number: Lowest
Lucien Metivet, Ambassadeurs: ARTIST: Lucien Metivet (1863-1932) MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 13.25 x 9 in. (image); 20.25 x 15.875 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Upper left in plate Luc Metivet CONDITION: Good
0074: Lucien Metivet, AmbassadeursEst. $200-$400Lot Passed
Anton Mauve, Untitled (Cattle): ARTIST: Anton Mauve (1838-1888) MEDIUM: Watercolor on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 12 x 18 in. (sight); 19 x 24.5 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower right A. Mauve CONDITION: Good PROVENANCE: Private
0076: Anton Mauve, Untitled (Cattle)Est. $2,200-$3,500Lot Passed
Emile Munier, Water Nymphs: ARTIST: Emile Munier (1840-1865) MEDIUM: Oil on Canvas DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 17.25 x 29.5 in. (sight); 27.5 x 38 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed in the paint lower left E. MUNIER, verso information
0077: Emile Munier, Water NymphsEst. $8,500-$12,500Lot Passed
Ben Shahn, Martin Luther King: ARTIST: Ben Shahn (1918-2008) MEDIUM: Wood Engraving EDITION: 300 DATE: 1966 DIMENSIONS: 23.5 x 19.5 in. (sight); 24.75 x 21 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower right in brown brush ink with artist's red
0078: Ben Shahn, Martin Luther KingEst. $350-$500
Karel Appel, Le Grande Tete Rouge: ARTIST: Karel Appel (Dutch, 1921-2006) MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors EDITION: 200 DATE: 1968 DIMENSIONS: 30 x 22 in. (image/sheet); 39.25 x 32.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower right Appel 1968, lower
0079: Karel Appel, Le Grande Tete RougeEst. $1,000-$1,400Lot Passed
Pablo Picasso, Maternite: ARTIST: Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) MEDIUM: Offset Lithograph DATE: 1963 DIMENSIONS: 19.625 x 15.25 in. (image); 25.625 x 18.375 in. (sheet); Unframed Signature: Upper left in plate 29.4.63 Picasso
0080: Pablo Picasso, MaterniteEst. $600-$900Lot Passed
Pablo Picasso, Pour Robie: ARTIST: Pablo Picasso (1881-1973) MEDIUM: Etching DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 10 x 7.625 in. (image/sight); 17 x 14.375 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: In reverse in the plate; verso information CONDITION: Fine
0081: Pablo Picasso, Pour RobieEst. $1,000-$1,500
Salvador Dali, Carte a Jouer: ARTIST: Salvador Dali (1904-1989) MEDIUM: Porcelain Plate DATE: 1967 DIMENSIONS: 9.75 in. diameter SIGNATURE: Signed in porcelain Salvador Dali, verso information CONDITION: Fine PROVENANCE: Larry
0084: Salvador Dali, Carte a JouerEst. $400-$800Lot Passed
Joan Miro, Star Scene: ARTIST: Joan Miro (1893-1983) MEDIUM: Lithograph EDITION: Open DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 13 x 20.5 in. (sight); 20.125 x 27.125 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower right in the stone Miro CONDITION: Fine
0085: Joan Miro, Star SceneEst. $600-$1,000Lot Passed
Gino Severini, Severini (Poster): ARTIST: Gino Severini (1883-1966) MEDIUM: Offset Lithograph in Colors DATE: 1956 DIMENSIONS: 24.625 x 15.625 in. (image); 26 x 17 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Not signed as issued CONDITION: Fine
0086: Gino Severini, Severini (Poster)Est. $300-$400
Joan Miro, Exhibition Japan (Poster): ARTIST: Joan Miro (1893-1983) MEDIUM: Offset Lithograph in Colors DATE: 1966 DIMENSIONS: 15.375 x 22.25 in. (image); 16.5 x 23.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Unsigned as issued CONDITION: Fine
0087: Joan Miro, Exhibition Japan (Poster)Est. $400-$800
Fernand Leger, Composition au Profile: ARTIST: Fernand Leger (1881-1955) MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors DATE: 1948 DIMENSIONS: 17 x 22.75 in. (image); 18 x 24 in. (sight); 26 x 32 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower right in the stone F. Leger
0089: Fernand Leger, Composition au ProfileEst. $750-$1,200
Edouard Vuillard, Interieur Au Canape: ARTIST: Edouard Vuillard (1868-1940) MEDIUM: Etching DATE: 1930 DIMENSIONS: 3.75 x 5.75 in. (image); 9.25 x 13.25 in. (sheet) SIGNATURE: Lower left in plate EV CONDITION: Fine PROVENANCE: Private
0093: Edouard Vuillard, Interieur Au CanapeEst. $50-$100
Basilius Besler, Scordium: ARTIST: Basilius Besler (1561-1629) MEDIUM: Hand Colored Engraving DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 20 x 16.5 in. (image/sheet); 25 x 20.625 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Not visible CONDITION: Excellent PROVENANCE:
0095: Basilius Besler, ScordiumEst. $650-$1,000Lot Passed
Basilius Besler, Viola: ARTIST: Basilius Besler (1561-1629) MEDIUM: Hand Colored Engraving DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 20 x 16 in. (image/sheet); 24.5 x 20.5 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Not visible CONDITION: Excellent PROVENANCE:
0096: Basilius Besler, ViolaEst. $650-$1,000Lot Passed