Santa Fe/Taos + American and European Art 2023-10-14 Auction - 183 Price Results - Lawrence Auctions in NM - Page 7

Peter Hurd, El DesiertoLouisa McElwainFernand Leger, Composition au Profile
Santa Fe, NM, United States

Santa Fe/Taos + American and European Art

Santa Fe/Taos, American and European Fine Art. Featuring artwork by Peter Hurd, Emil Bisttram, John Nieto, Birger Sanzen, Louisa McElwain, James Havard, Fritz Scholder, Larry Rivers, Jim Dine, Marc Chagall, Pablo Picasso. Featured work includes paintings and works on paper. MANY LOTS AT NO RESERVE
Lot Number: Lowest
F Mora, Ironing the Iguana: ARTIST: F Mora (XX) MEDIUM: Etching EDITION: 10 DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 9.75 x 7.75 in. (image); 11 x 9.5 in. (sheet); 19.125 x 17.125 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower right F Mora, titled center, lower
0145: F Mora, Ironing the IguanaEst. $100-$200
Virginia Alford, Untitled (Floral): ARTIST: Virginia Alford (1910-2008) MEDIUM: Oil on Panel DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 9.5 x 7.5 in. (sight); 16.25 x 14.25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower right V. Alford CONDITION: Good, frame liner stain
0146: Virginia Alford, Untitled (Floral)Est. $100-$200
Unknown, Untitled (Calle Lily): ARTIST: Unknown MEDIUM: Photography EDITION: Not known DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 5.275 x 5.5 in. (sight); 15 x 15 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Not visible CONDITION: Fine PROVENANCE: Private Collection Santa
0149: Unknown, Untitled (Calle Lily)Est. $50-$100
Leonard Baskin, Joseph Conrad: ARTIST: Leonard Baskin (1922-2000) MEDIUM: Woodcut DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 4.5 x 3.25 in. (image); 5.75 x 4.625 in. (sight); 35 24.375in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower right in pencil Baskin CONDITION:
0150: Leonard Baskin, Joseph ConradEst. $100-$200
Leonard Baskin, Miasmal: ARTIST: Leonard Baskin (1922-2000) MEDIUM: Etching EDITION: 90 DATE: 1969 DIMENSIONS: 17.5 x 11.625 in. (image); 29.5 x 23.25 in. (sheet); 35 x 24.5 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower right in pencil
0151: Leonard Baskin, MiasmalEst. $100-$200
Marcel Mouly, Interieur a la Femme Jaune: ARTIST: Marcel Mouly (1918-2008) MEDIUM: Lithograph in Colors EDITION: 300 DATE: 1989 DIMENSIONS: 8.5 x 13.125 in. (image); 10.5 x 15.125 in. (sight); 21.25 x 25.625 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower
0152: Marcel Mouly, Interieur a la Femme JauneEst. $100-$200
R Kuentz, Untitled (Abstract Treetops): ARTIST: R Kuentz (XX) MEDIUM: Acrylic on Canvas DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 19.375 x 17.5 in. (sight); 24.5 x 22.625 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Signed lower right R Kuentz; verso R Kuentz CONDITION: Fair,
0154: R Kuentz, Untitled (Abstract Treetops)Est. $200-$300
Sandy Scott, Pair of Woodies: ARTIST: Sandy Scott (b. 19430 MEDIUM: Hand Colored Etching EDITION: 100 DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 5.75 x 6.75 in. (image); 6.75 x 7.75 in. (sight); 13.5 x 14.5 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower left in
0156: Sandy Scott, Pair of WoodiesEst. $100-$200Lot Passed
Sam English, Untitled (Nighttime Elders): ARTIST: Sam English (b.1942) MEDIUM: Gouache on Paper DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 30 x 23 in. (image/sheet); 37.5 x 29.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower left English CONDITION: Fine, a few minor scratches
0159: Sam English, Untitled (Nighttime Elders)Est. $600-$800
Edward Norton Ward, Noyo Wharves: ARTIST: Edward Norton Ward (1928-2022) MEDIUM: Oil on Canvas DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 15.5 x 19.5 in. (sight); 24 x 28 in.(framed) SIGNATURE: Lower right Edward Norton Ward; verso signed and titled
0160: Edward Norton Ward, Noyo WharvesEst. $300-$500
Edward Norton Ward, Sailing Party: ARTIST: Edward Norton Ward (1928-2022) MEDIUM: Oil on Canvas DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 11.5 x 15.75 in. (sight); 21 x 25 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower left Edward Norton Ward; verso signed and titled
0163: Edward Norton Ward, Sailing PartyEst. $300-$500
Armin C Hansen NA, Before the Wind: ARTIST: Armin C Hansen (1886-1957) MEDIUM: Etching DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 5.25 x 6.75 in. (image); 4.75 x 6.25 in. (sight); 11.5 x 14.75 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower right in pencil; lower left
0165: Armin C Hansen NA, Before the WindEst. $100-$300
Armin Carl Hansen NA, Monterey Fishermen: ARTIST: Armin Carl Hansen NA (1886-1957) MEDIUM: Etching DATE: 1922 DIMENSIONS: 2.5 x 3.75 in. (image); 3 x 3.375 in. (sight); 11.5 x 14.5 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower right signed; lower center
0166: Armin Carl Hansen NA, Monterey FishermenEst. $100-$300
Armin Carl Hansen NA, Windward Shore: ARTIST: Armin Carl Hansen NA (1886-1957)br>MEDIUM: Etching DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 3.125 x 4.125 in. (image); 3.625 x 4.5 in. (sight); 11.5 x 14.5 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Lower right Armin Hansen in
0168: Armin Carl Hansen NA, Windward ShoreEst. $100-$300
Gay Patterson, Big Lavender: ARTIST: Gay Patterson (1948-2019) MEDIUM: Oil, Silver Mica on Aluminum DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 24 x 14 in. (image and panel) SIGNATURE: Unsigned; no verso CONDITION: Fine PROVENANCE: Artist; Private
0169: Gay Patterson, Big LavenderEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
Gay Patterson, Blue Yonder: ARTIST: Gay Patterson (1948-2019) MEDIUM: Encaustic on Wood Panel DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 49 x 44 in. (image); 50 x 45 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: Unsigned; verso signed, titled and care instructions
0170: Gay Patterson, Blue YonderEst. $2,500-$4,000