IMPORTANT FINE AND DECORATIVE ART AUCTION 2024-01-27 Auction - 429 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 5

WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020)LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)HENRY SCOTT TUKE (BRITISH 1858-1929)
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

IMPORTANT FINE AND DECORATIVE ART AUCTION

This auction features more than 400 lots of European, American, Russian, and Asian art and antiques, including paintings, sculptures, porcelain, silver, and more. Important paintings in the sale include works by Le Pho, Dmitri Krasnopevtsev, Antoni Piotrowski, Minas Avetisian, Pyotr Nilus, Henry Scott Tuke, Mane-Katz, Egon Schiele, John La Farge, Wolf Kahn, Sol Lewitt, George Copeland Ault and more.
Lot Number: Lowest
OSVALDO PERUZZI (ITALIAN 1907-2004): OSVALDO PERUZZI (ITALIAN 1907-2004)Seascape, 1962oil on canvas70 x 51 cm (27 1/2 x 20 1/8 in.); framed dimensions: 81 x 61 cm (31 7/8 x 24 in.)signed and dated lower rightCONDITION Observed in frame,
0095: OSVALDO PERUZZI (ITALIAN 1907-2004)Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
PREDRAG MILOSAVLJEVIC (SERBIAN 1908-1989): PREDRAG MILOSAVLJEVIC (SERBIAN 1908-1989)Composition with Violins oil on canvas90 x 115 cm (35 3/8 x 45 1/4 in.); framed dimensions: 117 x 139 cm (46 x 54 3/4 in.)signed lower leftPROVENANCEPrivate
0096: PREDRAG MILOSAVLJEVIC (SERBIAN 1908-1989)Est. $3,000-$5,000
FRANE MLINAR (CROATIAN B. 1959): FRANE MLINAR (CROATIAN B. 1959)Croatian Seascapeoil on canvas110 x 110 cm (43 1/4 x 43 1/4 in.); framed dimensions: 123 x 123 cm (48 3/8 x 48 3/8 in.)signed lower rightCONDITION Observed in frame,
0097: FRANE MLINAR (CROATIAN B. 1959)Est. $2,000-$3,000
CONTEMPORARY EUROPEAN ARTIST: CONTEMPORARY EUROPEAN ARTISTThe Crucifixiongouache on paper48 x 35 cm (18 7/8 x 13 3/4 in.) [sight]; framed dimensions: 64 x 51 cm (25 1/4 x 20 1/8 in.)CONDITION Observed in frame under glass, the
0098: CONTEMPORARY EUROPEAN ARTISTEst. $500-$750Lot Passed
JONATHAN WYLDER (BRITISH B. 1957): JONATHAN WYLDER (BRITISH B. 1957) Alitiabronze with brown patina 116 x 113 x 46 cm (45 5/8 x 44 1/2 x 18 1/8 in.)artist proofPROVENANCEThe Jonathan Wylder Gallery, LondonPurchased from the above by
0099: JONATHAN WYLDER (BRITISH B. 1957)Est. $2,000-$3,000
MAN RAY (AMERICAN 1890-1976): MAN RAY (AMERICAN 1890-1976)Cadeau, 1974iron17 x 10 x 10 cm (6.7 x 3.9 x 3.9 in.)signed and numbered on the handle, edition 616/5000 EXPERTISE Accompanied by a certificate of authenticityCONDITION
0101: MAN RAY (AMERICAN 1890-1976)Est. $500-$700
JOAN MIRO (SPANISH 1893-1983): JOAN MIRO (SPANISH 1893-1983)Invitation Card for the Preview of the Exhibition at Galerie Maeght, Barcelona, 1978lithograph on paper37 x 52 cm (14 5/8 x 20 1/2 in.) [sight]; framed dimensions: 85 x
0102: JOAN MIRO (SPANISH 1893-1983)Est. $2,000-$3,000Lot Passed
MARC CHAGALL (BELARUSIAN-FRENCH 1887-1985): MARC CHAGALL (BELARUSIAN-FRENCH 1887-1985)Blue Nature mortelithograph on paper32 x 28 cm (12 5/8 x 11 in.) [sight]; framed dimensions: 67 x 64 cm (26 3/8 x 25 1/4 in.)signed lower right, numbered
0103: MARC CHAGALL (BELARUSIAN-FRENCH 1887-1985)Est. $1,000-$2,000
MARC CHAGALL (BELARUSIAN-FRENCH 1887-1985): MARC CHAGALL (BELARUSIAN-FRENCH 1887-1985)Circus etching on paper35 x 27 cm (13 3/4 x 10 5/8 in.) [sheet, sight]; framed dimensions: 41.5 x 34 cm (16 3/8 x 13 3/8 in.)signed lower right, numbered
0104: MARC CHAGALL (BELARUSIAN-FRENCH 1887-1985)Est. $400-$600
MARC CHAGALL (BELARUSIAN-FRENCH 1887-1985): MARC CHAGALL (BELARUSIAN-FRENCH 1887-1985)Les ponts de la Seine, Paris, 1953lithograph on paper, artist proof38 x 28 cm (15 x 11 in.) [sheet]; framed dimensions: 46 x 36 cm (18 1/8 x 14 1/8
0105: MARC CHAGALL (BELARUSIAN-FRENCH 1887-1985)Est. $500-$700
HANS ERNI (SWISS 1909-2015): HANS ERNI (SWISS 1909-2015)Le Dessinateur or Kybernetes, 1956lithograph on paper66 x 51 cm (26 x 20 1/8 in.) [sight]; framed dimensions: 96 x 81.5 cm (37 3/4 x 32 1/8 in.)signed lower right, numbered
0109: HANS ERNI (SWISS 1909-2015)Est. $200-$300
LESSER URY (GERMAN 1861-1931): LESSER URY (GERMAN 1861-1931)Der Zeitungsleserdrypoint on paper 10 x 6.5 cm (4 x 2 1/2 in.) [plate]; framed dimensions: 23 x 20 cm (9 x 7 7/8 in.)signed lower left, inscribed 'I.V' lower
0113: LESSER URY (GERMAN 1861-1931)Est. $500-$700
JOSEF ISRAELS (DUTCH 1824-1911): JOSEF ISRAELS (DUTCH 1824-1911)Sailboat at the Seashoreetching on paper16 x 23 cm (6 1/4 x 9 in.) [sight]; framed dimensions: 39 x 46 cm (15 3/8 x 18 1/8 in.)signed lower leftCONDITION Observed in
0114: JOSEF ISRAELS (DUTCH 1824-1911)Est. $50-$100
BUCCI ANSELMO (ITALIAN 1887-1955): BUCCI ANSELMO (ITALIAN 1887-1955)III Mostra Internazionale Delle Arti Decorative Nella Villareale Di Monza, 1927lithograph on paper39 x 55 cm (15 x 21 in.) [sheet], 25 x 39 cm (9 x 15 in.) [plate];
0115: BUCCI ANSELMO (ITALIAN 1887-1955)Est. $50-$100
MORITZ COSCHELL (AUSTRIAN 1872-1928): MORITZ COSCHELL (AUSTRIAN 1872-1928)Portrait of a Bearded Man (Bildnis eines Heeren), 1928etching on paper 19 x 14 cm (7 1/2 x 5 1/2 in.) [plate]; framed dimensions: 35 x 31 cm (13 3/4 x 12 1/4
0116: MORITZ COSCHELL (AUSTRIAN 1872-1928)Est. $50-$100
PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR (FRENCH 1841-1919): PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR (FRENCH 1841-1919)Femme au cap de vigne, circa 1904lithograph on paper28 x 20 cm (11 x 7 7/8 in.); framed dimensions: 67 x 58 cm (26 3/8 x 22 7/8 in.)signed lower left
0117: PIERRE-AUGUSTE RENOIR (FRENCH 1841-1919)Est. $800-$1,200
AFTER PAUL CEZANNE (FRENCH 1839-1906): AFTER PAUL CEZANNE (FRENCH 1839-1906)Guilliaumin au Penduetching print on laid paper15.5 x 11.1 cm (6 1/8 x 4 3/8 in.) [plate], 16.8 x 12.4 cm (6 5/8 x 4 7/8 in.) [sight]; framed dimensions: 36 x 32
0118: AFTER PAUL CEZANNE (FRENCH 1839-1906)Est. $300-$500