IMPORTANT FINE AND DECORATIVE ART AUCTION 2024-01-27 Auction - 429 Price Results - Shapiro Auctions in NY - Page 7

WOLF KAHN (GERMAN-AMERICAN 1927-2020)LE PHO (VIETNAMESE-FRENCH 1907-2001)HENRY SCOTT TUKE (BRITISH 1858-1929)
Mamaroneck, NY, United States

IMPORTANT FINE AND DECORATIVE ART AUCTION

This auction features more than 400 lots of European, American, Russian, and Asian art and antiques, including paintings, sculptures, porcelain, silver, and more. Important paintings in the sale include works by Le Pho, Dmitri Krasnopevtsev, Antoni Piotrowski, Minas Avetisian, Pyotr Nilus, Henry Scott Tuke, Mane-Katz, Egon Schiele, John La Farge, Wolf Kahn, Sol Lewitt, George Copeland Ault and more.
Lot Number: Lowest
ALEXIS GRITCHENKO (UKRAINIAN 1883-1977): ALEXIS GRITCHENKO (UKRAINIAN 1883-1977)Figureswatercolor and graphite on paper29 x 22.5 cm (11 3/4 x 9 1/2 in.); framed dimensions: 46 x 39 cm (18 1/8 x 15 3/8 in.)signed lower rightCONDITION
0144: ALEXIS GRITCHENKO (UKRAINIAN 1883-1977)Est. $1,500-$2,500
VALERY TSAR (UKRAINIAN B. 1952): VALERY TSAR (UKRAINIAN B. 1952)Pont Neuf, 1997oil on canvas63 x 73 cm (24 3/4 x 28 3/4 in.)signed lower right A percentage of proceeds from the sale will be donated to Bird of Light Ukraine, a
0145: VALERY TSAR (UKRAINIAN B. 1952)Est. $200-$300
FEDOR ZAKHAROV (UKRAINIAN 1919-1994): FEDOR ZAKHAROV (UKRAINIAN 1919-1994)Sailboats in the Harbouroil on canvas62 x 81 cm (24 3/8 x 31 7/8 in.); framed dimensions: 84 x 103 cm (33 1/8 x 40 1/2 in.)signed lower leftPROVENANCEChristie's,
0146: FEDOR ZAKHAROV (UKRAINIAN 1919-1994)Est. $3,000-$5,000
ERMA ZAGO (ITALIAN 1880-1942): ERMA ZAGO (ITALIAN 1880-1942)Il Traghettooil on panel20 x 28 cm (7 7/8 x 11 in.) [sight]; framed dimensions: 40 x 47 cm (15 3/4 x 18 1/2 in.)signed lower right CONDITION Observed in frame under
0148: ERMA ZAGO (ITALIAN 1880-1942)Est. $300-$400Lot Passed
ATTRIBUTED TO BERNARD BUFFET (FRENCH 1928-1991): ATTRIBUTED TO BERNARD BUFFET (FRENCH 1928-1991) Sunflowersoil on panel23 x 10 cm (9 x 4 in.); framed dimensions: 24.7 x 12 cm (9 3/4 x 4 3/4 in.)signed with artist's initials lower right
0149: ATTRIBUTED TO BERNARD BUFFET (FRENCH 1928-1991)Est. $1,000-$1,500
20TH CENTURY ARTIST, MONOGRAMMED D: 20TH CENTURY ARTIST, MONOGRAMMED DPortrait of a Woman watercolor on paper37.5 x 46.5 cm (14 3/4 x 18 1/4 in.) [sheet]; framed dimensions: 53 x 54 cm (20 7/8 x 21 1/4 in.)monogrammed lower
0151: 20TH CENTURY ARTIST, MONOGRAMMED DEst. $25-$50
JAMINI ROY (INDIAN 1887-1972): JAMINI ROY (INDIAN 1887-1972)Tribal Mangouache on paper 36 x 26 cm (14 1/8 x 10 1/4 in.) [sight]; framed dimensions: 51 x 40 cm (20 1/8 x 15 3/4 in.)signed lower rightPROVENANCE Private Collection of
0152: JAMINI ROY (INDIAN 1887-1972)Est. $5,000-$7,000
JAMINI ROY (INDIAN 1887-1972): JAMINI ROY (INDIAN 1887-1972)A Woman with a Childgouache on paper 46 x 23 cm (18 1/8 x 9 in.) [sight]; framed dimensions: 56 x 34 cm (22 x 13 3/8 in.)signed lower rightPROVENANCE Private Collection
0153: JAMINI ROY (INDIAN 1887-1972)Est. $5,000-$7,000
GAGANENDRANATH TAGORE (INDIAN 1867-1938): GAGANENDRANATH TAGORE (INDIAN 1867-1938)Portrait of a man smoking a hookahink wash on paper18 x 16 cm (7 1/8 x 6 1/4 in.) [sight]; framed dimensions: 27 x 26 cm (10 5/8 x 10 1/4 in.)initialled lower
0154: GAGANENDRANATH TAGORE (INDIAN 1867-1938)Est. $5,000-$7,000
BIBI ZOGBE (LEBANESE 1890-1975): BIBI ZOGBE (LEBANESE 1890-1975)Cardosoil on masonite84 x 56 cm (33 x 23 in.); unframedsigned lower right; signed and titled on versoPROVENANCE Acquired from Pedro Catella, Argentine diplomat and
0155: BIBI ZOGBE (LEBANESE 1890-1975)Est. $3,000-$5,000
BIBI ZOGBE (LEBANESE 1890-1975): BIBI ZOGBE (LEBANESE 1890-1975)Cardosoil on masonite68 x 50 cm (26 3/4 x 19 3/4 in.); unframedsigned lower right; signed and titled on versoPROVENANCE Acquired from Pedro Catella, Argentine diplomat
0156: BIBI ZOGBE (LEBANESE 1890-1975)Est. $2,000-$3,000
BIBI ZOGBE (LEBANESE 1890-1975): BIBI ZOGBE (LEBANESE 1890-1975)Ramooil on masonite77.5 x 77.5 cm (30 1/2 x 30 1/2 in.); unframedsigned lower right; signed and titled on versoPROVENANCE Acquired from Pedro Catella, Argentine
0157: BIBI ZOGBE (LEBANESE 1890-1975)Est. $4,000-$6,000
LAWRENCE MAZZANOVICH (AMERICAN 1871-1959): LAWRENCE MAZZANOVICH (AMERICAN 1871-1959)Connecticut Cloudsoil on canvas76.5 x 76.5 cm (30 x 30 in.); framed dimensions: 100 x 100 cm (39 3/8 x 39 3/8 in.)signed lower rightCONDITION Observed in
0158: LAWRENCE MAZZANOVICH (AMERICAN 1871-1959)Est. $4,000-$6,000
ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942): ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942)View from Artist's Window, 1925oil on canvas56 x 62 cm (22 x 24 3/8 in.); framed dimensions: 80 x 86 cm (31 1/2 x 33 7/8 in.)signed lower left, inscribed and
0159: ABRAHAM MANIEVICH (UKRAINIAN 1883-1942)Est. $5,000-$7,000
RAPHAEL SOYER (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1899-1987): RAPHAEL SOYER (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1899-1987)Reclining Nudeoil on canvas31 x 51 cm (12 1/4 x 20 1/8 in.); framed dimensions: 46 x 67 cm (18 1/8 x 26 3/8 in.)signed lower rightCONDITION Observed in
0160: RAPHAEL SOYER (RUSSIAN-AMERICAN 1899-1987)Est. $3,000-$5,000
MOSES SOYER (AMERICAN 1899-1974): MOSES SOYER (AMERICAN 1899-1974)Portrait of a Brunetteoil on canvas41 x 31 cm (16 1/8 x 12 1/4 in.); framed dimensions: 60 x 50 cm (23 5/8 x 19 3/4 in.)signed lower rightCONDITION Observed in frame,
0161: MOSES SOYER (AMERICAN 1899-1974)Est. $800-$1,200
DAVID BURLIUK (UKRAINIAN 1882-1967): DAVID BURLIUK (UKRAINIAN 1882-1967)Man with a Moustacheoil on canvas20.3 x 20.3 cm (8 x 8 in.); framed dimensions: 42.5 x 42.5 cm (16 3/4 x 16 3/4 in.)signed lower leftCONDITION Observed in frame,
0162: DAVID BURLIUK (UKRAINIAN 1882-1967)Est. $1,000-$2,000