Chevy Chase, MD, United States
Auction of Works of Fine Art
Including eighteenth, nineteenth, and twentieth century paintings and prints
Lot Number: Lowest
0005: CHINESE SCROLL OF SPRING FLOWERS, 20th century. - 47 X 13 inches; frame: 61 x 19 inches.Est. $150-$250Lot Passed
0005A: TADASHI NAKAYAMA (Japanese, 1927-2014). The Scale of Justice, 1958, Limited edition impression withEst. $200-$300
0005B: KEIKO YURIMOTO (Japanese, 1906 - 2000). Two works: "Playing The Samisen" and "Playing the Koto,"Est. $150-$200Lot Passed
0006: CHINESE FRAMED SCROLL OF LANDSCAPE, 20th century. - 13 x 53 inches; frame: 19 x 64 inches.Est. $150-$250Lot Passed
0006A: EIICHI KOTOZUKA (Japanese, 1906 - 1979). Taue (Planting Rice), Woodblock print with colors. WithinEst. $200-$300
0006B: UTAGAWA KUNISADA (Japanese, 1786 - 1864). Sawamura Tanosuke II as the Courtesan Katsuragi andEst. $200-$300
0007: VIETNAMESE SCHOOL (21st century). Fishermen, Watercolor on paper. Signed possibly as "THY" lowerEst. $100-$150
0007A: HOSODA EISHI (Japanese, 1756 - 1829). Courtesan Playing Music, Woodblock print. Date of printingEst. $120-$160Lot Passed
0007B: DAVID LEE (Chinese, born 1944). Morning Mist, circa 1989, Limited edition lithograph numbered 49 ofEst. $100-$150Lot Passed
0008: ZHANG SHUI XING (Chinese, 20th century). Red Lotus, circa 1990, Traditional Chinese brushwork andEst. $250-$350Lot Passed
0008A: KATSUKAWA SHUNSHO (Japanese, 1726 - 1793). A Pair of Court Nobles, Woodblock print; ink and color onEst. $250-$350Lot Passed
0009: CHINESE SCHOOL (Late 20th century). Northern Chinese Village, Oil on board. Signed illegibly lowerEst. $200-$300
0010: CHINESE SCHOOL (20th century). Mother and Child, Watercolor on paper. Signed with red stamp lowerEst. $300-$350
0011: SHAWMEI SHEN (Chinese / American, born 1942). Bouquet of Flowers, Mixed media on paper. Signed lowerEst. $150-$250Lot Passed
0012: SHAWMEI SHEN (Chinese / American, born 1942). Squirrel, Mixed media on paper. Signed lower rightEst. $120-$160Lot Passed
0012A: CLIFTON KARHU (American/Japanese, 1927-2007). NIJO CASTLE, 1978, Signed in pencil lower right; notedEst. $400-$600
0013: DODO JIN MING, (Chinese, b. 1955). Diverting Forms - Back to Egypt, Twelve toned silver pintEst. $1,500-$2,500
0014: EDUARDO MUNOZ BACHS (Cuban, 1937–2001). El Cine y Yo, 1995, Possibly a silk screened poster thatEst. $100-$150Lot Passed
0015: ALBERTO JORGE CAROL (Cuban, born 1945). Nudos VI, 1992, Acrylic on paper. Signed and dated lowerEst. $600-$800Lot Passed
0016: VICTOR MATOS GARCIA (Dominican, b. 1947). "Antesala" (The Prelude), 1992, Mixed media on canvas.Est. $400-$600