Chevy Chase, MD, United States
Auction of Works of Fine Art
Including eighteenth, nineteenth, and twentieth century paintings and prints
Lot Number: Lowest
0017: CONTEMPORARY ARTIST (20th century). El Cordobes, Oil on canvas. Indeciphrable signature lower leftEst. $200-$300
0018: ANGEL RAUL SECO (Argentine, 20th Century). Three works: A pairt of Still Lifes and A Boat, 2005, OilEst. $150-$250Lot Passed
0019: JOSE UNDA (Ecuadorian, born 1948). Serie de Observatorios, 1998, Mixed media on paper. Signed lowerEst. $600-$800Lot Passed
0020: HORACIO MOLINA (Colombian / American, born 1958). La Ventana (The Window), 1992, Oil on canvas.Est. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
0021: CUBAN SCHOOL (20th century). The Secret, 1994, Oil on canvas. Signed by a Cuban artist with the lastEst. $1,000-$1,500Lot Passed
0022: LUIS GONZALEZ PALMA (Guatemalan, born 1957). El Leon (The Lion), 1994, Toned and hand-coloredEst. $3,000-$4,000Lot Passed
0023: AFTER PABLO PICASSO. (Spanish, 1881 - 1973). BUSTE AU CHAPEAU, Color lithograph; limited editionEst. $150-$250
0024: AFTER PABLO PICASSO (Spanish, 1881 - 1973). Nude with a Musician, Limited edition lithograph numberEst. $150-$250
0025: JOSÉ BALAGUERÓ (Spanish, b. 1930). ABSTRACT WITH FIGURES, 1970, signed and dated '70 lower right.Est. $300-$400
0026: M. SAIT VARLIK (Turkish, 21st Century). Whirling Dervish Dancer, 2010, Mixed media on canvas. SignedEst. $120-$160Lot Passed
0028: AMERICAN SCHOOL (20th century). A group of Women, Lithograph. An artist proof. Signed illegiblyEst. $100-$150Lot Passed
0029: KATHLEEN A. WILSON (American, 20th century). The Dressmaker, 1989, Limited edition lithographEst. $150-$250Lot Passed
0030: KENNETH D. MANN (American, 20th century). Lady on a Sofa, Limited edition lithograph number 58 of anEst. $150-$250Lot Passed
0031: CAL MASSEY (American, 1929 - 2019). Our Ms Daisy, 1991, Limited edition lithograph number 2 of anEst. $250-$350
0032: ROMARE BEARDEN EXHIBITON POSTER. ART BASEL, JUNE 1982, H.M.K. Fine Arts Inc. New York/EditionsEst. $400-$600Lot Passed
0032A: ARTIST SIGNED: THE ART OF ROMARE BEARDEN: THE PREVALENCE OF RITUAL,Est. $400-$600
0033: ROMARE BEARDEN (American, 1911-1988). SIREN'S SONG, CIRCA 1979, signed lower right in pencil; notedEst. $1,500-$2,500
0034: ELIZABETH CATLETT (American, 1915 - 2012). Three Woman of America, 1990, Limited edition colorEst. $3,500-$4,500
0035: F. PIETER LEFFERTS (American, 20th/21st century). FOREST LANDSCAPE, signed lower right. Oil onEst. $50-$75Lot Passed
0036: DIANA C. SINES (American, 20th century). KITCHEN STILL LIFE, signed and dated '80 lower right.Est. $75-$100Lot Passed