FINE ART, COLLECTIBLES ESTATE AUCTION 2015-02-10 Auction - 232 Price Results - Michael Spooner Auctions in ON - Page 3

PAIR OF ROYAL DOULTON VASESINTERNATIONAL STERLING FLATWARE SERVICE18K YELLOW GOLD RUBY AND DIAMOND RING
Ottawa, ON, Canada

FINE ART, COLLECTIBLES ESTATE AUCTION

For our February 10, 2015 auction we have assembled many interesting and one of a kind items. We begin with a number of pieces of art on offer this month by Canadian, American and European artists and several pieces of Inuit art. Our selection of jewellery includes a number of 18K rings with assorted stones including diamonds, emeralds, rubies and sapphires A large assortment of Doulton Lambeth Vases, urns pitchers and Royalty items, Royal Doulton vases, Toby and character Jugs, Tankards, mugs and small figurines and collector plates including Gibson girl plates Doulton and Slater Pitchers and jugs, Parian ware busts of Sir Winston Churchill and some Beswick. Other items of interest include a stunning heavy bronze of the Farnese Bull raised on a marble base, Crystal and glass decanters, Tiffany & Co. sterling key ring, Tiffany & Co. sterling silver ballpoint pen, finely sculpted antique ivory elephant, Vintage Waterman green lacquer ballpoint pen made in France, Vintage Sheaffer Laqué ballpoint pen with original box and guarantee, vintage14K gold nib blue Chinese lacquer fountain pen by S.T. Dupont of Paris France with original box and international guarantee card and certificate, International Sterling monogrammed flatware service for eight “Joan of Arc” pattern, Minton dinner service for six “Infanta” pattern, Limoges dinner service for approximately twelve, delicate floral and gilt pattern on white field, Set of six Coalport cups and saucers “Panel “ pattern, six sterling silver small knives, Birks sterling salt and peppers, eight sterling and crystal drink coaster, Pair 1920 Ruskin Iridescent pink candlesticks, 1960’s Rosenthal Germany leaf dish designed by Tappio Wirkkala, Brilliant cut crystal Edwardian saw tooth edge bowl, twenty four piece set of 800 silver flatware by Feinstahl Solingen, small sterling clocks and frames, plus much more.
Lot Number: Lowest
LITHOGRAPH - JEAN CLAUDE PICOT: FRENCH (1933-?)SEASHORE WITH SAIL BOATS11" X 13"
0025: LITHOGRAPH - JEAN CLAUDE PICOTEst. CA$150-CA$200
TWO INUIT FIGURES: EARLY STONE WALRUS FROM PORT HARRISON, UNSIGNED, CIRCA 1940'S-50'S, A/F, 7" LFOUR SMALL IVORY WALRUSES ON A BONE BASE, 10" L
0025A: TWO INUIT FIGURESEst. CA$250-CA$350
EATONIA CEDAR CHEST WITH LOWER DRAWER: WITH LINED INTERIOR AND RAISED ON TURNED LEGS42" W X 20" D
0025F: EATONIA CEDAR CHEST WITH LOWER DRAWEREst. CA$150-CA$200
GABBEH PERSIAN RUG: 36" X 24"
0025R: GABBEH PERSIAN RUGEst. CA$250-CA$350
PASTEL ON PAPER- CHARLENE LAUTHIER: NUDE IN GREEN DATED 201214" X 11"
0026: PASTEL ON PAPER- CHARLENE LAUTHIEREst. CA$50-CA$75
TIFFANY& CO STERLING KEY RING: (180), 21.7 GRAMS1.5" D
0026A: TIFFANY& CO STERLING KEY RINGEst. CA$60-CA$80
MINTON DINNER SERVICE FOR SIX "INFANTA" PATTERN: SIX DINNER PLATES, 10.5" D, SIX LUNCHEON PLATES, 8" D, SIX BREAD AND BUTTER PLATES, 6 5/8" D, SIX CUPS AND SAUCERS
0027: MINTON DINNER SERVICE FOR SIX "INFANTA" PATTERNEst. CA$200-CA$300
TRIPLE NEST OF SOLID MAHOGANY TABLES: IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, RAISED ON TURNED LEGSMADE IN GRAND RAPIDS, MICHIGAN24" X 14.5"
0027F: TRIPLE NEST OF SOLID MAHOGANY TABLESEst. CA$150-CA$200
SHODO CALLIGRAPHY - JOHANNE LEVEILLE: CANADIANJAPANESE CALLIGRAPHY MARKED WITH RED STAMP27" X 14"
0028: SHODO CALLIGRAPHY - JOHANNE LEVEILLEEst. CA$75-CA$125
ENGLISH 18K GOLD DIAMOND AND EMERALD RING: SET WITH AN ALTERNATING ROW OF FOUR EMERALDS AND THREE DIAMONDS.3 GSIZE 6.75 US
0028A: ENGLISH 18K GOLD DIAMOND AND EMERALD RINGEst. CA$300-CA$400
ANTIQUE LIMOGES DINNER SERVICE FOR TWELVE: APPROXIMATELY 65 PIECES INCLUDING:TWELVE DINNER PLATES, 9 5/8" D, TWELVE PLATES, 7 3/8"D, ELEVEN SIDE PLATES 6.25 D, SEVEN BOWLS, 7.5" D, OVAL COVERED TUREEN, 13" L, ROUND COVERED TUREEN 11" D, OVAL
0029: ANTIQUE LIMOGES DINNER SERVICE FOR TWELVEEst. CA$200-CA$300
ACRYLIC ON CANVAS - VENZ VESSELINOV: CANADIANTITLED "MOMENTS XXIII"19" X 15"
0030: ACRYLIC ON CANVAS - VENZ VESSELINOVEst. CA$250-CA$300
ANTIQUE OAK SHEET MUSIC CABINET: RAISED ON CABRIOLE LEGSWITH BOW SIDE RAILS AND LOWER PANELS24" X 18" X 30"
0030F: ANTIQUE OAK SHEET MUSIC CABINETEst. CA$200-CA$250
W/C - KIM NUTTALL: CANADIAN"SUMMER ON GANANOQUE LAKE"8.5" X 11"
0031: W/C - KIM NUTTALLEst. CA$75-CA$100
ART DECO STYLE 14K EMERALD AND DIAMOND RING: WHITE GOLD RING SET WITH 1.3 CARAT OVAL EMERALD SURROUNDED BY BRILLIANT AND BAGUETTE CUT DIAMONDS, APPROX. 0.9 CARATS SZIE 7.5 US
0032A: ART DECO STYLE 14K EMERALD AND DIAMOND RINGEst. CA$1,800-CA$2,000
VINTAGE TEAK ARMCHAIR: RAISED ON TURNED LEGS
0032F: VINTAGE TEAK ARMCHAIREst. CA$100-CA$150
ACRYLIC ON CANVAS - MARCIO MELO: BRAZILIAN/CANADIAN"TROPICAL MAGIC"24" X 30"
0033: ACRYLIC ON CANVAS - MARCIO MELOEst. CA$400-CA$600
TWO DOULTON PIECES: TANKARD "NIGHT WATCHMAN" #D4746, 6" HVASE OLD ENGLISH INNS # D6072, 7" H
0034: TWO DOULTON PIECESEst. CA$100-CA$140
ACRYLIC - WALTER LYNN ATKINS: CANADIANTITLED "A STUDY"16" X 20"
0035: ACRYLIC - WALTER LYNN ATKINSEst. CA$100-CA$125
OAK CASE PHONOGRAPH BY PHONOLA CO. CANADA: "DUKE" MODELMADE IN KITCHENER, ON17.5" X 20" X 44" H
0035F: OAK CASE PHONOGRAPH BY PHONOLA CO. CANADAEst. CA$250-CA$350
THREE DOULTON PIECES: DOULTON & SLATER LAMBETH PITCHER # 79877.5" HSIGNED LM DOULTON VASE # 73406" HDOULTON SHALLOW BOWL # 3567, 4.5" D
0036: THREE DOULTON PIECESEst. CA$200-CA$300
TIFFANY & CO. STERLING SILVER PURSE PEN: MARKED TIFFANY & C. 925 STERLING GERMANY TO CENTRE CIRCUMFERENCE OF PEN IN WORKING CONDITIONCOMES WITH ORIGINAL TIFFANY & CO BAG4.5" L13.8 G
0036A: TIFFANY & CO. STERLING SILVER PURSE PENEst. CA$65-CA$80