INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION 2015-04-25 Auction - 234 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 6

SALVADOR DALI SPANISH 1904-1989FRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA INDIAN 1924-2002JAN LEBENSTEIN POLISH 1930-2000
Avon, CT, United States

INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTION LLC of Avon, CT announces it's April 25th, auction that marks the company's 52nd . Stephen R. Gass, President considers this to be a very fine international auction and it includes an exceptional collection of American, European, Indian and Russian artwork The auction includes paintings, sculptures and many quality works on papers.
Lot Number: Lowest
PAUL CORNOYER AMERICAN 1864-1923: View of the Cathedral, oil on artist board, 12x17 (30.5 x 43.2cm ), signed lower right
0121: PAUL CORNOYER AMERICAN 1864-1923Est. $2,000-$4,000
DAVID JOHNSON AMERICAN 1827-1908: Landscape ,oil on canvas laid on board, 6 x 8 in , monogrammed lower right PROVENANCE: Park Bernet Gallery, New York label verso
0122: DAVID JOHNSON AMERICAN 1827-1908Est. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
LYDIA MARIA BREWSTER HUBBARD AMERICAN 1849-1911: Floral Still Life, oil on canvas, 26 x 40 in (66 x 101.6 cm), signed lower right
0122A: LYDIA MARIA BREWSTER HUBBARD AMERICAN 1849-1911Est. $2,000-$4,000
WILLIAM ZORACH AMERICAN 1887-1966: Harbor View, watercolor, 18 x 26 in (45.7 x 66 cm), signed lower right dated 1946
0124: WILLIAM ZORACH AMERICAN 1887-1966Est. $1,500-$3,000Lot Passed
WALTER STUEMPFIG AMERICAN 1914-1970: Figure Study, oil on masonite,12 x 18 in (30.5 x 45.7 cm), signed lower right
0125: WALTER STUEMPFIG AMERICAN 1914-1970Est. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
LEON LOUIS DOLICE AMERICAN 1892-1960: Trinity Church at Night, oil on masonite, 18 x 10 in (45.7 x 25.4 cm), signed lower left PROVENANCE: From the personal collection of Sioma Glaser to a private collector in New York
0127: LEON LOUIS DOLICE AMERICAN 1892-1960Est. $600-$900
GLADYS ROCKMORE DAVIS AMERICAN 1901-1967: Young Woman, oil on canvas, 16 x 9 in (40.6 x 22.9 cm), signed lower right
0128: GLADYS ROCKMORE DAVIS AMERICAN 1901-1967Est. $600-$900
PAUL A. GRIMM AMERICAN 1891-1974: Desert Smoke Trees, oil on canvas, 24 x 30 in (61 x 76.2 cm), signed lower left, titled verso and signed additionally
0130: PAUL A. GRIMM AMERICAN 1891-1974Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
FREEMONT F. ELLIS AMERICAN 1897-1985: The River in Winter Frost, oil on canvas, 21 1/2 x 18 in (54.6 x 45.7 cm), signed lower left
0134: FREEMONT F. ELLIS AMERICAN 1897-1985Est. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
EMILE GRUPPE AMERICAN 1896-1978: Smashing Waves, oil on canvas board, 18 x 27 3/4 in (45.1 x 57.8 cm), signed lower left, PROVENANCE: Maxwell's Gallery, SanFrancisco, CA label verso
0135: EMILE GRUPPE AMERICAN 1896-1978Est. $2,500-$4,500
RAY PARKER AMERICAN 1922-1990: Dock Machine, 1949, oil on canvas, 36 x 48 in (91.4 x 121.9 cm), signed upper right and dated 5-49, PROVENANCE: Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC label verso indicating painting part of the
0136: RAY PARKER AMERICAN 1922-1990Est. $6,000-$9,000Lot Passed
CHARLES ARNOLDI AMERICAN b.1946: "Untitled" (Blue), 1980 , acrylic on canvas 30 x 24 in (76.2 x 61 cm), signed and dated verso
0137: CHARLES ARNOLDI AMERICAN b.1946Est. $5,000-$7,000
CLEVE GRAY AMERICAN 1918-2004: Untitiled, acrylic on canvas, 61 x 38 in (154.9 x 96.5 cm) signed verso dated 1976
0139: CLEVE GRAY AMERICAN 1918-2004Est. $9,000-$12,000Lot Passed
CLEVE GRAY AMERICAN 1918-2004: Untitled, 1977, acrylic on canvas, 38 x 61 in (96.5 x 154.9 cm), signed, titled and dated 1977 verso
0140: CLEVE GRAY AMERICAN 1918-2004Est. $9,000-$12,000Lot Passed
JOHN GRILLO AMERICAN 1917-2014: Untitled, oil on board, 20 x 30 in (50.8 x 76.2 cm), signed lower right dated 1966
0141: JOHN GRILLO AMERICAN 1917-2014Est. $9,000-$12,000