INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION 2015-04-25 Auction - 234 Price Results - Trinity International Auctions in CT - Page 9

SALVADOR DALI SPANISH 1904-1989FRANCIS NEWTON SOUZA INDIAN 1924-2002JAN LEBENSTEIN POLISH 1930-2000
Avon, CT, United States

INTERNATIONAL FINE ART AUCTION

TRINITY INTERNATIONAL AUCTION LLC of Avon, CT announces it's April 25th, auction that marks the company's 52nd . Stephen R. Gass, President considers this to be a very fine international auction and it includes an exceptional collection of American, European, Indian and Russian artwork The auction includes paintings, sculptures and many quality works on papers.
Lot Number: Lowest
DAVID LEVINE AMERICAN 1926-2009: Untitled (woman with hand to chest), pastel on paper, 10 3/4 x 8 in (27.3 x 20.7 cm), signed lower right and dated 1962, PROVENANCE: From a private collection Madison, CT
0196: DAVID LEVINE AMERICAN 1926-2009Est. $300-$500
J.G. FRISH AMERICAN 20TH CENTURY: The Day's Catch, oil on canvas, 12 x 24 in (30.4 x 60.9 cm), signed lower left
0198: J.G. FRISH AMERICAN 20TH CENTURYEst. $1,000-$2,000Lot Passed
OTTO EDWARD GAETNER GERMAN/AMERICAN 1845-1909: TWO PIECES IN THIS LOT (a) Along the Hudson, oil on canvas, 21 x 25 1/4 in (50.3 x 64 cm) , signed and dated lower right (b) Storm Clouds in the Bronx, 1900, watercolor , 9 1/2 x 13 in (20.3 x
0203: OTTO EDWARD GAETNER GERMAN/AMERICAN 1845-1909Est. $1,000-$2,000
MARINO MARINI ITALIAN 1901-1980: Scomposizione (dated 1973), lithograph/silkscreen, 15 x 11 in (38.1 x 27.9 cm), pencil signed lower right, dated 1953, PROVENANCE J. Walter Thompson Company, NYC label on verso
0204: MARINO MARINI ITALIAN 1901-1980Est. $300-$500
MARINO MARINI ITALIAN 1901-1980: Inizion Di Una Compostion ("Beginning of a Compostion"), lithograph/silkscreen, 15 x 11 in (38.1 x 27.9 cm), signed lower right and dated 1960 lower left, PROVENANCE: J. Walter Thompson Company, NYC
0205: MARINO MARINI ITALIAN 1901-1980Est. $300-$500
MARINO MARINI ITALIAN 1901-1980: Toro (dated 1942), lithograph/silkscreen, 15 x 11 in (38.1 x 27.9 cm), signed lower right and numbered 74 lower right , PROVENANCE: J. Walter Thompson Company, NYC label on verso with a description
0206: MARINO MARINI ITALIAN 1901-1980Est. $300-$500
CHRISTIAN PEYROU FRENCH 20TH CENTURY: Big Portrait , acrylic on canvas , 45 1/2 x 34 3/4 in (115.5 x 88.2 cm), signed lower right, dated 69, PROVENANCE: From the estate of Charlotte Thomas, NYC, NY
0207: CHRISTIAN PEYROU FRENCH 20TH CENTURYEst. $250-$450
CHRISTIAN PEYROU FRENCH 20TH CENTURY: Woman , acrylic on paper, 21 1/2 x 18 in (54.6 x 45.7 cm) , signed lower right, PROVENANCE: From the estate of Charlotte Thomas, NYC, NY
0208: CHRISTIAN PEYROU FRENCH 20TH CENTURYEst. $200-$400
CHRISTIAN PEYROU FRENCH 20TH CENTURY: a)Seated Figure, dated 1956(b) Seated Figure, (a) 21 1/2 x 10 3/4 in (54.6 x 27.3 cm) , watercolor and graphite on paper(b) 23 1/4 x 19 1/4 in (59 x 48.8 cm), gouache on paper, a) no visible
0209: CHRISTIAN PEYROU FRENCH 20TH CENTURYEst. $200-$400
HERBERT KALLEM AMERICAN 1909-1994: The Mountain, painted bronze and iron, H: 49 3/4 (126.3 cm) W: 5 1/2 in (13.9 cm) D: 4 in (10.1 cm), PROVENANCE: From the estate of Charlotte Thomas, NYC, NY
0210: HERBERT KALLEM AMERICAN 1909-1994Est. $500-$700
PABLO PICASSO SPANISH 1881-1973: Les Dejeuners, 1962, lithograph, 10 3/4 x 14 5/8 in (27.c x 37.1 cm), plate signed lower left
0213: PABLO PICASSO SPANISH 1881-1973Est. $800-$1,200