February 21, 2016 Modern Art & Design Auction 2016-02-21 Auction - 417 Price Results - Los Angeles Modern Auctions in CA - Page 14

Andy Warhol, Jane FondaRichard Diebenkorn, High Green, Version IIHans Wegner, Valet chair
Van Nuys, CA, United States

February 21, 2016 Modern Art & Design Auction

The February 21, 2016 Modern Art & Design Auction featuring Frank Lloyd Wright's George D. Sturges Residence and property from the Estate of Jack Larson to benefit The Bridges/Larson Foundation, in addition to a Richard Prince painting, and works by Richard Diebenkorn, Alex Katz, David Hockney, John McLaughlin, and Alberto Giacometti.
Lot Number: Lowest
Walter Lamb, Square dining table: Walter Lamb Square dining table Designed c. 1950 Model no. A-2700 Brown-Jordan Co. 28" x 35.5" x 35.5" Literature: Walter Lamb manuf. cat. 1954. N.pag. Estimate: $1500 - $2000
0317: Walter Lamb, Square dining tableEst. $1,500-$2,000Lot Passed
Lebbeus Woods, Untitled: Lebbeus Woods Untitled 1970 Oil on canvas Signed and dated verso Canvas: 40" x 30" Provenance: Laurence and Bernice Lieberman, Champaign, Illinois (acquired directly from the artist, c. 1970)
0318: Lebbeus Woods, UntitledEst. $4,000-$6,000
Lebbeus Woods, Untitled: Lebbeus Woods Untitled 1970 Oil on canvas Signed and dated verso Canvas: 34" x 40" Provenance: Laurence and Bernice Lieberman, Champaign, Illinois (acquired directly from the artist, c. 1970)
0319: Lebbeus Woods, UntitledEst. $4,000-$6,000
Lebbeus Woods, Untitled: Lebbeus Woods Untitled 1970 Oil on canvas Signed and dated verso Canvas: 36" x 32" Provenance: Laurence and Bernice Lieberman, Champaign, Illinois (acquired directly from the artist, c. 1970)
0320: Lebbeus Woods, UntitledEst. $4,000-$6,000
Lebbeus Woods, Region M(7), 27: Lebbeus Woods Region M(7), 27 1984 Color pencil, graphite, and pastel on Strathmore paper Signed and dated lower center sheet Composition: 8.5" x 26"; Sheet (vis.): 11" x 28.5"; Frame: 12.5" x
0322: Lebbeus Woods, Region M(7), 27Est. $3,000-$5,000
Lebbeus Woods, Region M(7), 32: Lebbeus Woods Region M(7), 32 1984 Color pencil, graphite, and pastel on Strathmore paper Signed and dated lower center sheet Composition: 26" x 8.375"; Sheet (vis.): 28.625" x 11"; Frame: 30.125" x
0323: Lebbeus Woods, Region M(7), 32Est. $6,000-$9,000Lot Passed
Lebbeus Woods, Region M(7), 49 (#49): Lebbeus Woods Region M(7), 49 (#49) 1984 Graphite on paper Signed and dated in graphite lower center margin Composition: 25.5" x 8.375"; Sheet (vis.): 28.625" x 11"; Frame: 30.125" x 12.5"
0324: Lebbeus Woods, Region M(7), 49 (#49)Est. $3,000-$5,000
Paul Strand, Charcuterie Moderne, France: Paul Strand Charcuterie Moderne, France 1950 Gelatin silver print Bears the inscription in graphite verso "MEH 149.1" and "PF112045"; signed, dated, and inscribed by the artist in graphite
0325: Paul Strand, Charcuterie Moderne, FranceEst. $10,000-$15,000
Edward Weston, Juniper, Lake Tenaya: Edward Weston Juniper, Lake Tenaya 1937; this example printed c. 1970s by Cole Weston Gelatin silver print Signed in graphite by Cole Weston mount verso; mount bears the inscription "Juniper at Lake
0327: Edward Weston, Juniper, Lake TenayaEst. $3,000-$5,000Lot Passed
Robert Adams, Untitled: Robert Adams Untitled 1973 Gelatin silver print Signed in graphite mount verso; inscribed "RA.1229.Y" mount verso Image/sheet: 6" x 7.625"; Frame: 19" x 15.25" Provenance: Hamburg Kennedy
0332: Robert Adams, UntitledEst. $10,000-$15,000
Frederick Sommer, The Thief Greater Than His Loot: Frederick Sommer The Thief Greater Than His Loot c. 1950; this example printed 1955 Gelatin silver print Signed and inscribed in graphite "The Thief Greater Than His Loot/about 1950/Frederick
0334: Frederick Sommer, The Thief Greater Than His LootEst. $10,000-$15,000
Frederick Sommer, Untitled: Frederick Sommer Untitled 1951 Gouache on black construction paper Signed and dated in graphite verso Sheet: 12" x 18.5" Provenance: Gerald Nordland, Chicago, Illinois (acquired directly from the
0335: Frederick Sommer, UntitledEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
Frederick Sommer, Arizona Landscape: Frederick Sommer Arizona Landscape (from Arizona Landscape Series) 1943 Gelatin silver print Sheet retains affixed San Francisco Museum of Art photographic file label verso Image/sheet (vis.): 7.75"
0336: Frederick Sommer, Arizona LandscapeEst. $15,000-$20,000Lot Passed
Frederick Sommer, Untitled: Frederick Sommer Untitled 1952 Gouache and graphite on paper Signed and dated in graphite verso Sheet: 12.25" x 18.5"; Mat: 16" x 22" Provenance: Gerald Nordland, Chicago, Illinois (acquired
0337: Frederick Sommer, UntitledEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed
Sean Scully, Santo Domingo for Nené (8): Sean Scully Santo Domingo for Nené (8) 1999-2000 C-print #12 of 24 Co-published by Galerie Bernd Klüser, Munich, and Galerie Lelong, Paris and New York Each initialed and dated with edition and
0338: Sean Scully, Santo Domingo for Nené (8)Est. $10,000-$15,000
Sebastião Salgado, Wood Delivery Men...: Sebastião Salgado Wood Delivery Men, Eastern Sierra Madre, Mexico 1980; this example printed later Gelatin silver print Signed, dated, and inscribed in graphite "Sebastião Salgado/Mexico-1980"
0339: Sebastião Salgado, Wood Delivery Men...Est. $3,000-$5,000
Melanie Pullen, Untitled (from Water Series): Melanie Pullen Untitled (from Water Series) 2003 C-print #2 of 5 Signed on artist's label with edition verso Sheet (vis.): 47.375" x 71.375"; Frame: 54.5" x 78.625" Estimate: $4000 - $6000
0340: Melanie Pullen, Untitled (from Water Series)Est. $4,000-$6,000