February 21, 2016 Modern Art & Design Auction 2016-02-21 Auction - 417 Price Results - Los Angeles Modern Auctions in CA - Page 18

Andy Warhol, Jane FondaRichard Diebenkorn, High Green, Version IIHans Wegner, Valet chair
Van Nuys, CA, United States

February 21, 2016 Modern Art & Design Auction

The February 21, 2016 Modern Art & Design Auction featuring Frank Lloyd Wright's George D. Sturges Residence and property from the Estate of Jack Larson to benefit The Bridges/Larson Foundation, in addition to a Richard Prince painting, and works by Richard Diebenkorn, Alex Katz, David Hockney, John McLaughlin, and Alberto Giacometti.
Lot Number: Lowest
William Dunlap, Palm Grove and Pond: William Dunlap Palm Grove and Pond 1963 Gouache on paper Signed "DUNLAP" lower right; bears the inscription "PALM GROVE AND POND 1963" verso Composition: 13" x 18"; Sheet: 18" x 22.5" Provenance:
0415: William Dunlap, Palm Grove and PondEst. $800-$1,200
Lita Albuquerque, Trajectory Through the Sun #13: Lita Albuquerque Trajectory Through the Sun #13 1994 Mixed-media on paper Title lower center sheet; signed and dated lower right Composition: 15.75" x 18"; Sheet: 22" x 30"; Frame: 28" x 35.75"
0416: Lita Albuquerque, Trajectory Through the Sun #13Est. $1,000-$1,500
Lita Albuquerque, Triangular Time: Lita Albuquerque Triangular Time 1990 Etching on paper #1 of 52 Signed and dated in graphite lower right margin of sheet; title inscribed lower left margin Image: 18.5" x 23.5"; Sheet (vis.): 20" x
0417: Lita Albuquerque, Triangular TimeEst. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
Lita Albuquerque, Sound: Lita Albuquerque Sound 1989 Oil and pigment on vellum Signed and dated in graphite lower right mat; retains Works Gallery label verso Composition: 43" x 34"; Frame: 59.25" x 50.5" Provenance:
0419: Lita Albuquerque, SoundEst. $2,000-$3,000
James Doolin, City Scene: James Doolin City Scene 1974 Oil on canvas Signed and dated "JAMES DOOLIN/Los Angeles 1974" verso Composition: 10.125" x 9.875"; Canvas: 14" x 14"; Frame: 15" x 15" Provenance: Asher/Faure Gallery,
0420: James Doolin, City SceneEst. $2,500-$3,500
Eric Fischl, Beach: Eric Fischl Beach 1987 Aquatint on paper #31 of 100 Printed by Aldo Crommelynck, Paris Signed in graphite lower right; retains Aldo Crommelynck blind stamp lower right margin Image: 12" x 15.875";
0421: Eric Fischl, BeachEst. $800-$1,200Lot Passed
Edgar Arceneaux, Spy Envy: Edgar Arceneaux Spy Envy c. 2000 Pastel on paper Sheet: 68.5" x 50.5"; Frame: 71" x 53.5" Estimate: $4000 - $6000
0422: Edgar Arceneaux, Spy EnvyEst. $4,000-$6,000Lot Passed