Sign In
Create Account
BIDDERS
AUCTIONEERS

Sign In to see what this sold for


View upcoming auctions from Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions.

Similar Items

Lot 424

424: Niello-Deckeltasse

View Catalog

Description

Katalogbeschreibung deutsch:
Niello-Deckeltasse Moskau, 1840 Silber, vergoldet. Auf abgetrepptem Rundfuß zylindrische Wandung mit sich weitender Mündung. Auf der Vorderseite Rundmedaillon mit fein niellierter Architekturkulisse in baumbestandener Landschaft, gerahmt von Blatt- und Blütenranken auf fein punziertem Fond. Akanthusranken-Henkel. Auf dem Steckdeckel mit Schlangenknauf geometrische Motive in Niello. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Feingehalt ''84'', Beschaumeistermarke ''ND'' in Kyrillisch für Nikolaj Dubrowin und Meistermarke ''AK''. H. 14,3 cm, 228 g

Katalogbeschreibung englisch:
A silver-gilt and niello cup with cover. Trumpet-shaped, with wide band of niello inlay on matted ground, depicting floral decorations, geometrical bands and a cartouche with an architectural view. Scroll handle. The domed cover with geometric decoration surmounted by an attached ring finial. Marked with city hallmark, 84 standard, also struck with the mark of the assay-officer Nicolai Lukich Dubrowin and master's mark "AK". Moscow, 1840. 14.3 cm high, 228 gr.

Buyer's Premium

30%

Estimate €3,000 – €3,500
Starting Bid €3,000
live auction started on
De Auction
8:30 AM - Apr 12, 2012
Ended
Auctioneer
Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions

Contact

Trappensee-Schlosschen
D-74074 Heilbronn
Heilbronn, 74074
Germany


ASK AUCTIONEER A QUESTION
Other auctions from this auctioneer