Sorry, auction ended. Shop available items:

424: Niello-Deckeltasse

Lot 424 View Catalog

Katalogbeschreibung deutsch:
Niello-Deckeltasse Moskau, 1840 Silber, vergoldet. Auf abgetrepptem Rundfu▀ zylindrische Wandung mit sich weitender MŘndung. Auf der Vorderseite Rundmedaillon mit fein niellierter Architekturkulisse in baumbestandener Landschaft, gerahmt von Blatt- und BlŘtenranken auf fein punziertem Fond. Akanthusranken-Henkel. Auf dem Steckdeckel mit Schlangenknauf geometrische Motive in Niello. Punziert mit Stadtmarke, Feingehalt ''84'', Beschaumeistermarke ''ND'' in Kyrillisch fŘr Nikolaj Dubrowin und Meistermarke ''AK''. H. 14,3 cm, 228 g

Katalogbeschreibung englisch:
A silver-gilt and niello cup with cover. Trumpet-shaped, with wide band of niello inlay on matted ground, depicting floral decorations, geometrical bands and a cartouche with an architectural view. Scroll handle. The domed cover with geometric decoration surmounted by an attached ring finial. Marked with city hallmark, 84 standard, also struck with the mark of the assay-officer Nicolai Lukich Dubrowin and master's mark "AK". Moscow, 1840. 14.3 cm high, 228 gr.

30%

Estimate €3,000 – €3,500
Starting Bid €3,000
live auction started on
De Auction
8:30 AM - Apr 12, 2012
Ended
Auctioneer
Dr. Fischer Fine Art Auctions

Contact

Trappensee-Schlosschen
D-74074 Heilbronn
Heilbronn, 74074
Germany

ASK AUCTIONEER A QUESTION
Other auctions from this auctioneer