Ovidius. Tristium Libri. - Jun 07, 2022 | Bado E Mart Auctions In Italy

OVIDIUS. Tristium Libri.

Related Books

More Items in Books

View More

Recommended Books, Magazines & Papers

View More
item-128965883=1
item-128965883=2
OVIDIUS. Tristium Libri.
OVIDIUS. Tristium Libri.
OVIDIUS, Publius Naso. Tristium Libri cum luculentissimis commentariis Reverendissimi domini Bartholomei Merule…[Colophon:] Toscolano, Alessandro Paganini, 15268vo, 200x140 mm. Legatura settecentesca in pergamena rigida, tagli blu. Carte LXXVII. Frontespizio con cornice arabescata, iniziali ornate su fondo nero, carattere italico in due corpi, uno maggiore per il testo e uno per il commento che lo circonda. 5 Vignette nel testo, impressa in xilografia in apertura di ciascuno dei 5 Canti. Colophon in fine “Impressum Tusculani apud Benacum: in aedibus Alexandri Paganini, M.D.XXVI”. Manca l’ultima carta bianca. Fioriture e qualche macchiolina nel testo, segni di inchiostro al frontespizio, buon esemplare.Rara edizione figurata dei Tristia, col commento di Bartolomeo Merula. Si tratta di uno dei testi ovidiani impressi a Toscolano da Alessandro Paganini nel 1525-27, tutti con analoghe caratteristiche tipografiche ed editoriali, sovente arricchite con xilografie.Baroncelli, n. 37; Lechi, p. 105, n. 18; Sander n. 5335; S.T.C. Italian Books, p. 482.
8vo, 200x140 mm. Stiff vellum binding of the XVIIIth century, blue edges. Leaves LXXVII. Title page with woodcut frame, initials. 5 Vignettes within text. Colophon at the end “Impressum Tusculani apud Benacum: in aedibus Alexandri Paganini, M.D.XXVI”. Missing last blank leaf. Some foxing and spots in the text, ink sign on title page, overall good copy.
Rare illustrated edition of the Tristia, with commentary by Bartolomeo Merula. It is one of the Ovidian texts printed in Toscolano by Alessandro Paganini in 1525-27, all with similar typographic and editorial characteristics, often enriched with woodcuts.
  • 30%

OVIDIUS. Tristium Libri.

Estimate €1,800 - €2,000
Starting Price €800

Item located in Padova, ITALY, it
Offers In-House Shipping

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

BADO e MART AUCTIONS

Padova, Italy320 Followers