MAUREL VICTOR: (1848-1923) French Baritone. Vintag
View More Items in Pens & Writing InstrumentsRelated Pens & Writing Instruments
More Items in Pens & Writing Instruments
View MoreRecommended Collectibles
MAUREL VICTOR: (1848-1923) French Baritone. Vintage signed and inscribed sepia 4 x 8 cabinet photograph, the image depicting Maurel standing in a full length pose in costume as Hamlet from the opera by Ambroise Thomas. Signed in fountain pen ink to the lower photographer´s mount, also adding the name of the opera and date, Paris 1880, in his hand. Some light overall age wear and minor scuffing, only very slightly affecting the signature, G £100-150
VICTOR MAUREL (1848-1923) Barítono francés. Fotografía de época de estudio, en sepia, de 10 x 20´5 cm, firmada por Maurel y con dedicatoria, posando de pie y de cuerpo entero vestido como Hamlet de la ópera de Ambroise Thomas. Firmado con tinta en la parte baja del montaje fotográfico, añadiendo además el nombre de la ópera y la fecha, París 1880, de su propia mano. Algún leve y ligero desgaste por los años y un pequeño rasguño sin importancia que afecta muy poco a la firma, B. £130 - 200
- 22.5%
Estimate €130 - €200