Maurois, André La Vie De Disraeli. Handschriftliches Manuskript Des Autors. Um 1925/1926. 204 - Sep 26, 2022 | Jeschke Jadi Auctions Berlin Gmbh In Berlin

Maurois, André La Vie de Disraeli. Handschriftliches Manuskript des Autors. Um 1925/1926. 204

Related Books, Magazines & Papers

More Items in Books, Magazines & Papers

View More

Recommended Collectibles

View More
item-135647104=1
item-135647104=2
item-135647104=3
item-135647104=4

Maurois, André
La Vie de Disraeli. Handschriftliches Manuskript des Autors. Um 1925/1926. 204 hs. numm. Bll. Gr.-8°. Signierter brauner Ganzmaroquin von G. Levitzky auf vier Bünden mt goldgepr. RTitel, Steh- und Innenkantenfileten, dreis. Goldschnitt. Vordrer Innenspiegel mit goldgepr. vegetabiler MOnogrammvignette, fliegende Vorsätze aus Moiré-Seide. OKarton miteingebunden. In marmoriertem OSchuber. (oberes Kapital unscheinbar angeplatzt)
Handwritten manuscript by the author. Circa 1925/1926. 204 numb. leaves. Signed brown full morocco by G. Levitzky on four bands with gilt title, standing and inner edge fillets, gilt edges. Inside front board with gilt vignette of vegetal motifs, flyleaf endpapers of moiré silk. Orig. notebook wrappers bound in. In marbled slipcase. (Upper capital inconspicuously chipped.) - André Maurois, originally from Alsace, actually Émile Salomon Wilhelm Herzog (1885-1967), published the present biography of the British statesman and Prime Minister Benjamin Disraeli, Lord Beaconsfield, in 1927. The manuscript, already divided into the three final chapters, beautifully illustrates the genesis of the book by means of numerous corrections. On lined paper with writing on one side. - In an excellent contemporary binding by the Russian-born bookbinder Grégoire Levitzky (or Georges Levitsky), who worked in Paris from 1907. - Added: André Maurois. La Vie de Disraeli. Dedication copy of the first edition. Paris, Grasset, 1929. Cont. half leather with gilt top edge and gilt spine decor. Orig. wrappers bound in. Numbered copy on vélin pur chiffon.
Der aus dem Elsass stammende André Maurois, eigentlich Émile Salomon Wilhelm Herzog (1885-1967), veröffentlichte die vorliegende Biographie des britischen Staatsmanns und Premierministers Benjamin Disraeli, Lord Beaconsfield, im Jahr 1927. Das Manuskript, welches bereits in die drei finalen Kapitel gegliedert ist, illustriert anhand zahlreicher Korrekturen wunderbar die Genese des Buches. Auf einseitig beschriebenem linierten Papier. - In einem ausgezeichneten zeitgenössischen Einband des russischstämmigen Buchbinders Grégoire Levitzky (oder Georges Levitsky), der seit 1907 in Paris arbeitete. - Dabei: André Maurois. La Vie de Disraeli. Widmungsexemplar der ersten Ausgabe. Paris, Grasset, 1929. 344 S., 1 Bl. 8°. HLdr. d. Zt. mit RVergoldung und Kopfgoldschnitt. OBroschur miteingebunden. Nummeriertes Exemplar auf vélin pur chiffon.

  • 22.95%

Estimate €3,600 - €5,000
Starting Price €3,500

Item located in Berlin, Berlin, de
Offers In-House Shipping