AUGUST SANDER (1876–1964)
View More Items in PhotographyRelated Photography
More Items in Photography
View MoreRecommended Art
AUGUST SANDER (1876–1964) | The boxers Paul Roderstein and Hein Hesse, from ‘People of the 20th century’, Germany 1928
Image Size: 59 x 37,7 cm
English:
Gelatin silver print, printed in 1990 by Gerd Sander on double-weight semi-matte paper, in perfect condition. Blind stamped “Aug. Sander Köln Lindenthal” in the lower left, signed and dated by Gerd Sander in pencil on the reverse, stamped “August Sander Menschen des 20. Jahrhunderts” with handwritten captions on the reverse, edition no. 13/18. LITERATURE Gunther Sander, Ulrich Keller (eds.), August Sander: Menschen des 20. Jahrhunderts, Munich 1980, p. 85.
This portrait of the two boxers from Sander’s famous “Gesellschaftsatlas” is particularly typical of his approach: Full-length figures, statuesque frontal poses, a fairly still background, and a paired grouping that encourages comparative observation of the portrayed subjects. The iconic motif is in renowned museum collections, including the Metropolitan Museum New York. The here offered print is of exceptional quality.
Deutsch:
Gelatinesilberabzug, geprintet 1990 von Gerd Sander auf "double-weight" halbmattem Papier, in perfektem Zustand. Links unten "Aug. Sander Köln Lindenthal" Blindstempel, rückseitig mit Bleistift signiert und datiert von Gerd Sander, rückseitig gestempelt "August Sander Menschen des 20. Jahrhunderts" mit handschriftlicher Beschriftung auf der Rückseite, Auflage Nr. "13/18". LITERATUR Gunther Sander, Ulrich Keller (Hg.), August Sander: Menschen des 20. Jahrhunderts, München 1980, S. 85.
Dieses Porträt von zwei Boxern aus Sanders berühmtem "Gesellschaftsatlas" ist besonders typisch für seine fotografische Herangehensweise: Er zeigt die Dargestellten in ganzer Figur und statuarisch frontaler Aufstellung vor ruhigem Hintergrund, wobei die paarweise Anordnung zu einer vergleichenden Betrachtung anregt. Das ikonische Motiv befindet sich in renommierten Museumssammlungen, unter anderem im Metropolitan Museum New York. Der hier angebotene Abzug ist von außergewöhnlicher Qualität.
Image Size: 59 x 37,7 cm
English:
Deutsch:
For condition reports please contact the auction house.
- 20%
AUGUST SANDER (1876–1964)
Estimate €10,000 - €12,000
5 bidders are watching this item.
Item located in Vienna, Vienna, atOffers In-House Shipping